Change Your Image
siccnicc1982
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Snitch (2013)
WAAAAAY Better than expected.
From the beginning, this film moves at the perfect pace. Not too Fast and Furious but not too slow either. Realism is very prevalent in this and Dwayne Johnson's acting is the best I've ever seen it. Very believable, not just him but all the characters involved in the film. The authenticity of the "bad guys" (drug dealers, criminal associates) is not at all over-the-top, the locations of interactions (El Paso) is correct and by all means, for a film based on real life, it definitely comes off as one of the more realistic. Much respect to the actor who played Omar on HBO's "The Wire" for his few and far between scenes. Always a pleasure, either that man has been through some real-life serious sh**t or he's just a really good actor. Anyway, not the best review I've written by any means, but just had to say how impressed I am with this film. In fact, it's the ONLY Dwayne Johnson movie I would call a "film". It's earned that title. Go and see this. It has something for everyone.
Ted (2012)
Nonstop laughs. Laughed so hard I kept missing parts and had to rewind about 20 times to catch up.
Seth McFarlane is pure genius. I've been dying to see him do a real live action movie that's unrelated to Family Guy. Speaking of Family Guy, if you don't like it then you have problems. That show is so incredibly on point, hilarious and touches on all kinds of social issues in the best way possible. Ted didn't have much of a message other than, here's a movie you can watch over and over and it will remain hilarious. I can't wait to see what he does next. I heard something about a new sitcom he's doing coming out soon. Haven't seen any commercials though, just a couple of billboards. I wish he would just stop making American Dad and the Cleveland Show and take the creativity he's wasting on those mediocre shows and put it into this new sitcom and MORE MOVIES PLEASE!!
RoboCop 3 (1993)
A disgrace to an amazing concept
The original Robocop, unless you're talking to fellow movie buffs like myself, is often seen as cheesy and over-the-top. In reality, the film is a pure "cult classic" if there ever was one. There are so many moral issues that flow subtly and neatly throughout the film, the violence is graphic and extreme-yet somewhat believable. The underlying comedic elements such as the TV commercials and newscasters are hilarious. The 2nd Robocop was good as well, although it fell more into the Hollywood tradition of trying too hard to do a sequel to match the first. A lot of the things I loved about 1 weren't in 2, but it was still good. Now we have 3. In every way it is the COMPLETE OPPOSITE of the original and what Paul veerhoven set out to achieve with it. First off, PG-13? Cmon. The plot is filled with more bullet holes than the people that got shot up, Peter Weller isn't back and it shows, the acting is terrible, the action is terrible, not only is it by far the worst Robocop film ever, it is one THE worst films ever, period. A disgrace to what could have ended as an incredible franchise.
Here Comes the Boom (2012)
Extremely underrated. Watch this with an open mind and you'll love it
People are way too quick to bash this film and Kevin James. Yes, Paul Blart and Zookeeper were ridiculous, but enjoyable. This one however, is an actual MOVIE. I'm a huge King of Queens fan and always like James in whatever he's in, even if it is corny. But the corniness was left out of this one. Anyone who disagrees is clearly not watching this film with an open mind. The humor is not super goofy/silly, it's more natural and realistic. His character, unlike in his last 2 movies, is a normal guy who actually has some self confidence. He's a lovable, believable character in a movie that one critic quite accurately described as "School of Rock meets Rocky". It's about redemption, pride, ethics, perseverance and just taking one for the team. The Dutch guy who trains him is great. Funny as hell, love to see him in something else. The Philippina girl was perfect in her role and of course The Fonz came through as always. The incorporation of music made the movie. All done with a PG rating too. That's tough. Can't wait to see more of James, looking forward to Grown-Ups 2