Change Your Image
thebestatwhathedoes
Reviews
Gone (2012)
Better than expected, Gone lets us take chase with a chameleon in search of the last piece of an abduction puzzle.
This movie was well paced and well acted by Seyfried. I really enjoyed the "road trip" she takes trying to track down her target. She is slick in her conversations and smooth in her charms to converse with people and get whatever puzzle pieces they have to offer. I really like the mystery the movie conveys as it leads to the end. I really felt like the path could have lead to multiple characters in the story, and as you watch Seyfried's pace you are constantly asking yourself how much of the story is she capable of creating herself. I hope the score for this movie rises about the 5.6 it is at currently. Other movies float in this range and do not bring nearly as much to the table.
Boy Wonder (2010)
This movie deserves attention. Very impressed.
This movie plays like the best dark graphic novel and surprises the viewer in all of the best ways. This is the story of a young boy learning to live a life born from tragedy. The acting was very good especially the lead. He brought a nervous intensity that makes you constantly guess what his next move will be. The fight scenes were positioned for intensity more than flash. This was fitting, and helped in adding to the realistic focus that the setting and story pursue. I deeply enjoyed this movie and I am glad to help bump it's score.
It concerns me when movies of this caliber get overlooked while other nonsense is praised by the majority of movie goers.