Change Your Image
Warma
Reviews
Witch Academy (1995)
Genuinely silly and
I came back to write this review some ten years after watching this flick, because I noticed that it is one of the less known movies I keep coming back to. I've repeatedly shown it to many of my friends and enjoyed it every time when I sit down and watch it with them.
This is a really stupid movie, but it is also both genuinely funny, and one which seems like the kind of production in which the people making it really had fun too. The enjoyment is contagious, and I can't help but to feel happy while watching it.
Granted, you have to like B movies to like this one, but I dare you to give it a honest chance.
Violet Evergarden (2018)
Incredible contemporary vision of a fake post-1st WW world
Won't bore you with the details, but Violet Evergarden made me reminiscence about small german breweries and their small restaurants, where you ate too much and drank too much beer, both of which were immensely positive experiences.
This show is deceptive in its first episode and initially focuses too much in the war flashbacks, but when it gets going, it doubles down on letters and how they are about deciphering the human condition. A very strong series with good animation, good writing, and good direction. Basically it dwells on the elements of emotional transmission that Spike Jonze's Her touched upon, but focuses on the issue and does not flail about or stray towards unnecessary issues, or issues the authors would have trouble expressing adequately. This creates a series which tells a soft story that doubles down on the most interesting aspects of its idea and simultaneously tells the story I actually want to watch without the metaphysical baggage or diverging into far-future concepts that it can't handle.
Recommended.