Change Your Image
dipdatta
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
To agistri (1976)
Very good thriller/Drama ... a surprise find!
This is a rare movie & the guy who sold me a copy said it's a giallo. Perhaps he said so because he knew I am a avid giallo fan. To set the record straight - this is not a giallo, though the lead actors come from giallo background. Stunningly beautiful Barbara bouchet needs no introduction to giallo fans, and Günther Stoll (the husband) had a somewhat minor role in "What Have You Done to Solange?". There is no masked killer & no blood & gore. Nevertheless, it's a very good thriller/drama. The story revolves around Iro (Barbara) who is cheating on her rich jealous husband & planning with her lover to kill him. Husband & wife tries to outwit each other throughout the movie. I simply loved the ending - it was very different. Acting is good, direction is well done & Barbara has few amazing erotic scenes. Overall - nothing spectacular, but definitely worth a watch, you won't regret.
The Unnamable (1988)
funny horror trash
Lovecraft is my favorite horror writer but his stories are incredibly hard to translate into films (Dagon is one exception, which is a well made adaptation of Lovecraft's Shadow over Innsmouth). This movie is made with super low budget & most of film shooting happens within a derelict house. The actors were so stupid & direction so bad that I couldn't stop laughing my ass off for most of film. When a monster kills stupid college kids one by one, all rest of the folks do is run around the house in circle & call each other on top of their voice. I guess they thought monster can't hear human screams! The monster itself is so funny that you can tolerate whole 1.5 hours of nonsense just to get a glimpse of it. Oh, did I tell you guys that the monster got breasts? See this movie if you are in for some good laugh.
Nightmare Beach (1989)
Disappointing Umberto Lenzi movie
I saw the movie because Umberto Lenzi was its director. Umberto is one of my favorite directors, however, I was disappointed seeing this movie. There is some innovative murders in this (electric chair tied to a bike), but whole plot is so disjointed that it seems like they just stitched few scenes together without thinking of inter-transition. You won't feel any emotional attachment with any of the characters in movie. Not unwatchable, but you won't miss anything if you give this one a slip.
Un tranquillo posto di campagna (1968)
Little weird but enjoyable
Not sure if this is intentional - but the movie seems little artistic/weird & sometime disjointed. That's not necessarily bad thing - at least in this case, because it adds to to eeriness of the plot & setup. Nero acted brilliantly as a half crazy painter & other supporting actors too performed well. The end was very interesting & mostly left on imagination of audience to correctly interpret it. Overall, quite enjoyable.
Arabella l'angelo nero (1989)
Sleazefest
Whole intention of the movie seems to be showing Tinì Cansino's flesh. That's a pity, because this could have been a good Giallo. Lot of loopholes in plot - which by itself is not a big issue, because movies of this genre are not known for immaculate plots - but total focus on sex/sleaze & nudity has diluted the actual suspense part. Tini is not a good actress but she is hot & has given few very bold scenes.
Occhi di cristallo (2004)
Good modern Giallo
If you thought good giallos were made only in 70s & 80s, watch this. Very stylish & well made movie.
L'arma l'ora il Movente (1972)
Good thriller
I will hesitate to call it a Giallo - there was only 2 murders, those two too were not that gory by Giallo standards. It's more of a investigation/polizia movie where a detective investigates murder of a church priest. While the direction is pretty good & acting quite decent, plot could contain more twists & surprises. I guessed the murderer before half of movie was over. Neverthless, its a worth watch - if nothing else than for the creepy gothic church set-up.
La casa della paura (1974)
Surprise find - decent Giallo
I thought I have seen most of giallos (Yes, I am big time giallo fan & watching them for last 5 years) but every once a while, I get a little surprise. This was one of them. Its about a secret cult & how they kidnap & torture pretty young woman. This is not of the class of Suspiria - but its pretty decent. Girls are pretty, atmosphere/setup was good & plot had some suspense. Murders are little tamed in comparison to typical giallos, but not half bad. Overall, a pretty enjoyable movie.
Night of the Scarecrow (1995)
Enjoyable cheesy trash
Wasn't expecting anything great, but it was better than I thought. Good rural atmosphere, ok acting & decent script. Some of the murder scenes are pretty innovative & gory. Direction could have been better, sometime scenes end abruptly. Overall, good movie for a rainy evening.
Silent Hill (2006)
A over hyped movie
Not sure how it is rated so high in IMDb. I love horror movies but this one was so bad & boring that I had to fast forward it in between. There was zero character development ... throughout the movie, main protagonist keeps running from one scene to another without slightest clue on why she is doing so. Apparently, the only reason for doing this was to introduce cool looking monsters & show blood & gore - just like video game levels. Well, this works for a video game, but certainly not for a horror movie. There are huge holes in the plot - other reviewers have already mentioned it, so I am not going into details. There is absolutely no reason why this movie is so long - reducing 30-40 minutes wouldn't have made any difference to the story. Very much disappointed, do not waste your time watching this nonsense - unless you are a sucker for CGI effects.
Love Me Deadly (1972)
Interesting theme, not so interesting movie
This movie had great promise. The theme was very off-beat & interesting - homosexuality (remember, it was made in 1973) and necrophilia. Unlike what the IMDb movie description says, I didn't find any trace of satanism in the story (there is a cult, but it is necrophiliac, not satanic ). There is decent amount of blood & gore (I saw the uncut version). Unfortunately, the plot is not tight and fails to keep viewers attracted throughout. Acting is passable - the main character (Mary Charlotte Wilcox) is very wooden & it's hard to feel any emotional attachment with her. Overall not a bad movie, if you enjoy off-beat horror movies, this might work for you.