Change Your Image
pirzadaj
Reviews
Ruthless (2023)
Not sure why the score is below 5
This was a standard action flick where one guy takes on a bunch of thugs to save a young girl. It's like Taken but not as good. I was entertained. The detective guy was so cheesy that I liked him. The only person that could have acted better was the young girl.
I will now repeat what I just said to reach the character count.
This was a standard action flick where one guy takes on a bunch of thugs to save a young girl. It's like Taken but not as good. I was entertained. The detective guy was so cheesy that I liked him. The only person that could have acted better was the young girl... . . . . . .
Nefarious (2023)
Very entertaining
Don't believe any bad review of this movie. I was entertained the entire time. If this movie was made with superstars in it with a big production, the guy playing the main villain would have been nominated for an Oscar. The actual guy in the movie should have been nominated for an Oscar, but since it didn't have superstars or a big budget, they didn't make the cut of the Hollywood elite. Anyway, watch the movie. It was very good in my humble opinion. I will now type gibberish to reach the character limit.
Blah didn't. I'd d d idbdhdjdjdndbdndndbdbdbdhdbdbhdbsbdbbdbdbddbdbdbdbbdbsbdbdsb.ghhjjjj.
Taken 3 (2014)
Entertaining, but this one made it clear it's done
I watched Taken 1 and 2 when they came out and really enjoyed them both (1 more than 2). I just watched Taken 3 thinking I had seen it before but it all seemed new to me. I may have seen part of it. Anyhoo, this one was entertaining, but nothing close to the previous 2. If they were smart, the third installment would have somehow continued the story from part 2. He would go to Albania and finish off the rest of that family (of course they would give him reason to, such as killing his ex-wife). Instead, they went with this story. Near the end when he fights the main bad guy it really got bad. The bad guy had him totally beaten and instead of just shooting him he kept talking and gave Liam time to fight back and kill him. That was so stupid. Anyway, it was entertaining and bad enough where I am ready for the series to be over.
Lioness (2023)
Superb mix of military action and intelligent writing
It takes a lot for me to write a review because the character limit, but this series was worth it. Loved the insight into the complexity military missions. The characters were all interesting and the action was so well done. They had an all star cast and everyone did an excellent job. I could have done without the drama with the daughter, but I guess they had to show how difficult it is to have a family and do the job at the same time. I also enjoyed the several monologues within the series that reveal how messed up our government and the corporations that control it really are. I can't understand any scores less than a 7. Those people really must be looking for something that doesn't hurt their brain too much.
The Mother (2023)
Average at Best
Bad fight scenes, bad shooting scenes, average acting. Predictable story. They had so many chances to kill her and they just never get around to it. I will still give this a five because they spent enough money on the movie to entertain the average Joe. I think people were just really curious to see J Lo as an action star, I know I was. It didn't work. It was a good effort and it drew us all in enough to give it a watch. I will now repeat this sentence to hit the required count. I will now repeat this sentence to hit the required count. I will now repeat this sentence to hit the required count.
Succession (2018)
Very good, but getting old
The acting is too good to give it a 7 so I had to give it an 8 because there is no denying that the show is done very well. Great acting and the story kept me coming back for 2 seasons. I just finished season 3 and I have to say that the same old family stuff is getting a little old. I am especially sick of Kendall always being a loser. It's like he is not evolving or learning from season to season. He keeps being the most insecure of all the siblings and keeps getting trounced by his dad. All the other siblings keep going through their same old problems with their dad. I need something new this next season otherwise I will down grade to a 7 or 6. The dad needs to die for the show to evolve.
Intrusion (2021)
Premise was good, but the script was very bad
If I give a score below 5, it means the movie is a bad B movie. I gave this a 5 because it wasn't a B movie. It was a movie that had a good premise/idea, but didn't execute it very well. I lay most of the blame on script. The main guy in it is a good actor but one can only do so much with a script like that. First, they made his wife a dumb dumb. She was suspicious in the beginning when the guy was being the perfect husband and then when there were shady things, she suspicion went away until it was just too obvious something was going on. She found clues WAY to easily and found the secret room WAY too easily. She read the house blue prints as if she were a master architect. She broke into a car and found a an exact key she needed to open a mailbox later and broke into a house and found an envelope she needed. It was just done in a lazy way. This is what happens when streamers need content badly and they'll take anything. If you skip it, you won't miss anything.
Titane (2021)
Wow
This movie was such a deep journey into childhood trauma (as well as parental trauma). It uses sex, violence, love, compassion, and hate to create a pretty unique movie experience. The lines between many different emotions gets blurred and the finale leaves one speechless and in deep thought. I immediately searched for "titane ending explained" and the link I picked gave a great overview overall explanation to what the movie was trying to convey. I definitely recommend this movie if you want something disturbing, yet deep and emotional. Enjoy! The rest of the words are so I can reach the character limit.
Hell Baby (2013)
It is what it is.
Was it bad? Yes, but that was expected. There were some really good cheap laughs and some thinkers as well. Loved all the actors in it. Great to watch while you're doing something else.
Was it bad? Yes, but that was expected. There were some really good cheap laughs and some thinkers as well. Loved all the actors in it. Great to watch while you're doing something else.
Was it bad? Yes, but that was expected. There were some really good cheap laughs and some thinkers as well. Loved all the actors in it. Great to watch while you're doing something else.
This last sentence is to meet the character count.
The Woman (2011)
Produced a lot of intense feelings
This was a very dark and well acted movie. I have to hand it to the guy who played the husband. He played the part of a disgusting, psychopathic, misogynistic human being so well that I felt a deep deeep hate for him. Any performance that can make me feel like that is a good one. His wife also played her role really well. Needless to say, "The Woman" was also played very well. If you want to watch a movie that is disturbing, intense, and unique, give this a try. I have two hundred and eighteen more characters to go so I am just going to type this sentence until I reach that qualifying number goal.
Glass Onion (2022)
It kept my interest, but
I honestly thought I would be bored about 40% into it because I thought it would be a repeat of the first movies. . . And it kind of was, just with a bigger budget and a story that probably didn't take that long to write. I will say I was entertained and I never actually wanted to stop the movie and save the rest for later, which is impressive for a run time of over 2 hours. I am giving it a seven because for that reason alone (I wanted to keep watching). I was not in awe of the movie and I was not laughing hysterically. I was basically entertained for over 2 hours and the acting was very good and it was a high end movie. Those reasons get it a 7. Enjoy!
Cold Skin (2017)
Worth the Watch
It was a lot better than I thought it would be. The setting was beautiful and they captured it well. The story moved slowly at times, but kept my attention too. The action became a little repetitive. I was more intrigued with the relationship between the creature and the 2 humans. I would have liked to have more of an explanation of how the creature changed when she left and a little more about what happened later on. Good movies always keep you wanting more I guess. The acting was good and the special effects were good. I wouldn't mind a sequel to see how their relationship evolved. Worth the watch.
Any Day (2015)
Can't believe these good actors agreed to do it
After watching the first hour I knew I had to watch the rest because I needed to leave a review on IMDB. As my title states, I cannot believe that the fine actors in this movie agreed to do it (Bean, Longoria, the kids mom). Every scene seemed like it was the directors first movie. It seemed like a movie I would make if you made me make a movie right now (I have no background in film making). The dialogue was so basic. Sean Bean's character just keeps asking Longoria's for her number. "Can I have your number? . . Give me your number. . " over and over lol. Sean Bean from 12 years ago in the movie looks exactly like Sean Bean in the present. No make up used to seem like they tried. He was supposed to be younger and immature when he went to jail but he looked 58 going in and 58 coming out. It was a religious themed movie so maybe that is why the actors did it. I will say the last 30 minutes I was into it. I've seen these actors perform decently in other things so chalk it up to the script and the directing. It's almost worth the watch to laugh a bit.
Megiddo: The Omega Code 2 (2001)
I only watched for Michael Biehn
I asked myself "How bad can it be if Michael Biehn signed up to be in it?" He must have really needed the money, I guess. I actually love God vs The Devil movies if they are well done and well acted, but this had a total B movie feel.
People leaving their reviews are praising the special effects, but those were horrible too. This movie came out in 2001, but had the effects of 1985.
Terminator 2 came out in 1991 and had effects that were leaps and bounds better. I don't think I could have watched the whole thing if not for Michael Biehn.
If you like anti christ type movies and you are the most desperate condition you've ever been in to be entertained, then give it a go.
I used the second half to get sleepy so I could go to bed. Enjoy!
Barbarian (2022)
I expected more
A friend raved about it so I watched. The first half moved so slowly. The next quarter sped up a bit and the last quarter was a bit faster. The story wasn't very original. I gave it a six because the actors were high quality and it had the vibe of a real Hollywood movie and not a B movie.
A friend raved about it so I watched. The first half moved so slowly. The next quarter sped up a bit and the last quarter was a bit faster. The story wasn't very original. I gave it a six because the actors were high quality and it had the vibe of a real Hollywood movie and not a B movie.
A friend raved about it so I watched. The first half moved so slowly. The next quarter sped up a bit and the last quarter was a bit faster. The story wasn't very original. I gave it a six because the actors were high quality and it had the vibe of a real Hollywood movie and not a B movie.
A friend raved about it so I watched. The first half moved so slowly. The next quarter sped up a bit and the last quarter was a bit faster. The story wasn't very original. I gave it a six because the actors were high quality and it had the vibe of a real Hollywood movie and not a B movie.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
A show that you never want to end
I love coming across a show that is so good that you never want it to end. The lead actor (Ryan) has such an endearing acting style that you can't help but love him. The action sequences are awesome, the conversations and dialogue are excellent, and it makes you laugh as well. If you're a guy who likes a well done show with laughs and action, you will not be disappointed.
I love coming across a show that is so good that you never want it to end. The lead actor (Ryan) has such an endearing acting style that you can't help but love him. The action sequences are awesome, the conversations and dialogue are excellent, and it makes you laugh as well. If you're a guy who likes a well done show with laughs and action, you will not be disappointed.
I love coming across a show that is so good that you never want it to end. The lead actor (Ryan) has such an endearing acting style that you can't help but love him. The action sequences are awesome, the conversations and dialogue are excellent, and it makes you laugh as well. If you're a guy who likes a well done show with laughs and action, you will not be disappointed.
Modern Family (2009)
Simply hilarious and so well done
My wife and I rarely have shows we can watch together where we both love the show equally. MF is definitely one of those shows. There are so many laugh out loud moments in every episode. The fact that Cam is not gay in real life flabbergasts me because he plays his part so well. They are both hilarious. Phil the dad is my favorite and his wife Claire grew on me with time and is excellent as well. The kids and the family of the grandfather also produce some really funny moments. We are almost halfway through the show but had to leave a rating now because it's so good.
Maid (2021)
I was surprisingly captivated
I saw the title but never got myself to watch it until my wife suggested we watch it together. We pretty much binged it over 2 days. Every mother who has a daughter (especially 20s and below, should watch this limited series. Hell, young men should watch it as well. It'll make you cry and then cry some more and then leave you with a hope and a smile. Lead actress was SO good in it. Enjoy :)
Foundation (2021)
Outstanding Sci-fi
I am not sure how this could get anything less than a 9. Everything about it is epic. The story, the characters, space, and score. If you love space and sci-fi mixed with spirituality, this is for you. I simply cannot wait for the next season.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Tugs the heart strings
This show may not be the funniest show of all time, but it gets you invested in the characters and inspires one to be the best person they can be (to be like Ted Lasso). All I know is that I was immediately invested and want to keep watching. Anything that does that for me is a 10.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
More entertaining than I thought it would be
It was a standard Saw movie, but it had Chris Rock and Samuel Jackson, so it seemed more legit. I was entertained. Watched it on a plane. Watch if you just want something on that isn't that bad.
Land (2021)
Best watched when you're thinking about the journey of life
I've always wanted to watch this movie, but I wanted to wait until I was in the right state of mind. After living a turbulent 1.5 years, I hit a moment where things stabilized and I was being my best self and in a peaceful state of mind. I was browsing HBO and saw this and knew it was time (it also helps that I think RWP is absolutely beautiful). If you've ever reached the depths of sadness and have come out on the other end a better and happier human being, you'll enjoy this movie. Some people say it's too slow or boring, but that is because they have never experienced what I'm talking about or they are at a moment in their life where they can't appreciate it. The beauty and stillness and harshness of the land (pun intended) was a metaphor for life for me. It can destroy you or it can breathe life into you. It all depends on if you know how to navigate within it. Enjoy!
The White Lotus (2021)
So well done
Such an entertaining series and it gives you so many view points of life. It was also really funny and captivating. One can definitely learn a lot watching this series. Definitely a must watch.
Malignant (2021)
Entertaining 80s throw back horror
Just like everyone else is saying, you have to enjoy it for what it is. It is purposely being a little cheesy, over the top, with strangely timed comedy to give it that 80s horror theme. I was not guessing the secret at the end. It was pretty good. Worth the watch when you're looking for something.
Look Away (2018)
Actually a 6.5. Kept my interest but vague ending
The thing I loved the most in this movie was the house they lived in. I wish I would get the same person to interior design for me. Story kept my interest, the lead actress is beautiful, ending was vague, but not in a bad way. You just get to decide what you think is happening. It's definitely something to watch while checking email or something and then wait until it makes you want to pay full attention. That is how you know if you liked it or not. I put my computer away about 45 minutes into it.