Change Your Image
ZTVindel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Murder at the End of the World: Chapter 2: The Silver Doe (2023)
Kinda Dry...
Constructive Opinion: After The OA wasn't renewed for a third season in 2019, I was devastated. So, I can't tell you how badly I want this show to be successful. Brit Marling deserves it along with whoever helped her. However, there are a lot of drawn out scenes in this show that doesn't add to much to the character development or world building. I really hope it gets more interesting. Rooting for you Brit.
Non related. It feels like this movie pulls from a lot of different movies; for instance: Clue and Silence of the Lambs. A female led character who was inspired by her father to follow in his footsteps.
Ahsoka: Part Eight: The Jedi, the Witch and the Warlord (2023)
Best episode. But could have been much more...
Conclusions only have impact if the stories have depth. This show had senseless cameos with no depth or direction. The script could have been much better, characters could have easily of been cut out. Hera/Mothma didn't need to be in this show. If the show is called Ahsoka, then make it about her exclusively. It didn't feel that way at all. It felt like rebels but executed poorly. Morgan wielding Mother Talzin's sword was insanely awesome. The fighting choreography was also pretty decent as well. I just wish I felt more for these characters. But I don't feel anything for these characters. We know nothing about Morgan's motivation for instance. She spent her entire time getting Thrawn out of his exile to get power but then die? I mean death isn't certain for Nightsisters but the mothers sure made it sound like she was gone. Thrawn was good but the way he was written..was off. If Dave really does make a movie: give it a clear direction, a good script and let go of the volum tech. It really breaks the immersion.
Ahsoka: Part Six: Far, Far Away (2023)
Unrewarding and unsatisfying cameos
Thrawn is my favorite character in Star Wars and Lars does an excellent job at depicting him as usual. However, the low quality budget of this show, really hurts his character overall. There is no room in this show to breathe. We get introduced to his character and it doesn't feel dramatic at all due to the overall nature of the show. Is there no budget for a HBO level show in the Star Wars universe? I mean Thrawn and Ezra get introduced within a few minutes of each other and it all seems very casual. We've been waiting YEARS for Thrawn to return and it felt so heartless and empty. HBO's House of the Dragon and Andor have such a high quality storyline but Ahsoka is like Mandalorian, Boba Fett and Obiwan. Just cheap stuff.
Wild Wife (1954)
Women are not weak.
I love this cartoon from the 1950s because it reveals an interesting truth about how the woman's role was viewed. It reveals that although women may not have a standard paying job, their work as a housewife should always be valued. The husband represents every man who may not understand the unique contribution that women have on society. This is something that I really appreciate because this cartoon was made exclusively by men in the 1950s. Feminists often say that women were kept down by men and prevented from doing anything meaningful in society. However, this cartoon shows that men SHOULD appreciate women. Additionally, it's also nice that they didn't portray the wife as a weak individual. She wasn't a servant to her husband, she was a provider to the household. So, when Hollywood says they are creating a "strong independent woman"(as if that's something unique) they should refer to this cartoon. Women were never weak, even when they had different roles in the 1950s.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 20: The Foundling (2023)
No room to breathe
There is so much exposition in this episode that it's overwhelming. There isn't a lot of moments to show not tell. The reason for this is because there is no room to breathe in this episode. There is not much depth that can be explored when we are constantly jumping around from here to there. For instance, the order 66 flashback should have been a lot more serious than how it was depicted. It felt like Anakin and Obiwan were chasing the bounty hunter from Attack of the Clones. It wasn't emotional, when it should have been. It relied heavily on the nostalgia of order 66 rather than creating additional emotional value. Filoni must be very busy with Ahsoka and Bad Batch and it show. I still have faith for future episodes....
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Pabu (2023)
Solid episode. A beautiful deviation.
I know no one will probably read this episode but it's worth the review. This episode is reminiscent of the movie "The Prince of Egypt." Here are some similarities:
The Bad Batch are on the run from someone and get helped by a woman who relocates them to a deserted area that no one knows about. She introduces them to a Santa-like man who is the leader and gets along with everyone. His name is Shep, which is probably derived of the title Shepherd(a common title for Judeo-Christian religious leaders). Additionally, Shep and this woman teaches the bad batch about how good life could be for all of them if they were to stay and settle down. I imagine next week's episode will be Omega seeing some sort of vision that will require them to leave the island(probably from that temple building) - in the same way Moses sees god/visions in the burning bush, reminding them that they are needed else where in the galaxy.
Andor: Reckoning (2022)
Finally!!! A good Star Wars show.
While Mandalorian is a good show, it is heavily invested in Star Wars material so it's hard to know why that show works so well. However, Andor is supported almost completely by excellent storytelling over Star Wars content. I know that the first two episodes were a little slower but I would not treat them like individual episodes. Watch 1-3 together and treat it like one episode. Without spoiling anything, they go deeper in each character's emotions and backstories. This is something the movies cannot do because of the 1.5-2.5 hour window movies have to work with, so it's very refreshing. Also, this is a show for adults and teenagers, no bumble gum Star Wars material. If this show's quality continues, it could easily match the level of storytelling of Breaking Bad and the good parts of Game of Thrones.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part V (2022)
Only 7 Stars because of flashbacks of Hayden otherwise Meh...
The only reason this episode was enjoyable was because of Hayden. Everything else in the episode is just an inconsistent, rushed, and poorly scripted story.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Below Marvel's Potential
Everything special about Wanda from WandaVision gets simplified to a stereotypical villain. America Chavez is terribly unnecessary along with the Illuminati council. Not saying America or the council don't have a place in the MCU but they are not needed in this film. No Agatha either. So much for her "your going to need me" warning at the end of WV. Just a complete waste, it was a mistake to have Raimi work on this film.
Loki: For All Time. Always. (2021)
Good Show. Season Finale Underwhelming
Great show, good score but felt underwhelming for a season finale.
Cruella (2021)
Not an Origin Story. A complete retelling.
The film goes in so many directions with Cruella's character arc that I was getting dizzy. It doesn't really make sense at all. She's good, no she's bad no she's just pretending to be bad, no she's good. If it wasn't made by Disney it could have been an very compelling retelling like the Joker movie but of course we have CGI dogs that do more than the actual characters. Good things? Emma Stone and Emma Thompson are amazing actresses. They could have made a really good movie if it didn't have so many confusing storytelling moments.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Beautiful. But no Villain, Music or Romance
It's absolutely gorgeous and the actors do a nice job but the dragons seem a little out of place. I get they wanted a Genie type character but doesn't work with realistic backgrounds. The dragons feel like my little pony characters. The most successful Disney movies have Villains, Music and Romance. This movie is like a combination of Brave, Frozen and Moana. Having no romantic interests especially hurts the popularity of these female centered movies...absolutely beautiful tho.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Vince did the best possible:
It's hard to make a breaking bad movie when the show was perfectly crafted. It almost feels like the directors cut this from the end of the breaking bad show. There isn't a real strong climax to it all, which I personally don't mind but I'm not sure if the movie could stand on its own outside of watching the TV show. I'm also kinda surprised of how little Walt was used in flashbacks. Regardless it was enjoyable.
Zeruda no densetsu: Mujura no kamen (2000)
Amazing game
It's the best thing we will ever get to Orcarina of Time. I feel the game is a bit more challenging then its predecessor. The story is a little unusual as well but still doesn't take that your playing Link in a similar game play style as in Orcarina.
Paper Mario (2000)
Extremely Underrated
Paper Mario is one of the best games that came out for N64. I would say this is in the top 5. Next to the Zelda franchise.
Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (1997)
Forte makes this movie an 8
Forte is a way better villain than Gaston. It would of been better if they made this a 30min short than a movie.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Polished Garbage
I really want to enjoy this expanded Harry Potter universe. It's extremely slow for 70% of the movie. My biggest problem with it is bad storytelling. I barely know any of the characters names or even care about their backstory. I don't know why Dumbledore has to follow muggle 1920s fashion at Hogwarts. He was so lifeless as a character he didn't stand out as revalent to the story.
The movie looked pretty but was extremely boring and lifeless -_-
Merlin (2008)
Disappointing Ending... (Warning: Spoilers)
This was a very disappointing ending...(2nd Episode of the Ending)
Here is how I envisioned.
-Morgana was suppose to fight Merlin till the very end at Camelot.
-While Mordrid was fighting Arthur.
-The Saxons would be fighting with the knights while the dragon came and wiped out many of the Saxons.
-I thought that the girl Mordrid liked was being controlled by Morgana, and then Mordrid found out and would feel bad and defend Camelot, then he would die in battle.
-It never even explains why the White Dragon follows Morgana! Or what happens to the dragon?!
-Couldn't of Merlin asked the great dragon in the beginning to fly to the lake or whatever? Before he died??? And don't say its because the dragon could of been seen, because Morgana can't outrun a dragon on a horse.
-What even happens to Merlin?! It doesn't say anything! He roams the land? He protects the queen? He waits for another king of Camelot? its all silly.
Instead we go on another boring journey. Its appropriate for a supporting episode but really? a finale? Pfft.
THIS IS WHAT WE'VE BEEN WAITING FOR?!?!?! This was a horrible way to end a great series. Ending was rushed, unbelievable. I give this episode a 3 out of 10.