Change Your Image
firefighter_pat
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Another puzzle piece
As a Star Wars fan, I am so happy when a movie or series comes out that shows us what has happened during gaps in time. This one I feel is such an important one. I've always wondered about what came of Obi-Wan and the upbringing of Luke and Leia. Now, as for the focus on Obi Wan and Anakin's relationship. I found It great. Reva's story was very interesting as well. But I have to say that the thing that drove that entire ship was Ewan's fantastic acting. Every single word or silence, a look or just physical movement, he tells the entire story of his character in all of them. I found this to be the pillar of the whole show.
Barbarians (2020)
Powerful period piece
A story taken from a point of view rarely spoken of. One of Rome's enemies who fight for their freedom under the empires powerful domination. A story of love, passion, fear, hate, desire, traitory and war. A true underdog battle. Everything in this show, from the sets, the costumes, makeup and acting is at its best. The producers hit a home run and the writing keeps you focused and involved as in any great blockbuster film. I often struggle with period pieces as they can easily come off corny and overdone. This show however is very much the opposite, and can be compared to greats such as 300 and Braveheart. I will continually look forward to new seasons.
That '90s Show (2023)
I'm so happy I don't know what to say
This made my life better. I started watching That 70's Show when I was 10 years old, it was literally part of my upbringing. I learned so many things watching this tv show...relationships, family, breakups, acceptance etc. I often wished I had that kind of life. I grew up with hard ass father, and a hard ass mother in a small place with nothing to do, so I can relate. But there was so much love and caring, which is what lacked in my story. Watching was so comforting, I became so attached like it was my family. I'm sure many can relate. And now it's like reconnecting with long lost family. I'm so grateful. Thank you so much.
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (2022)
Brilliant
Weird Al manages to surprise us all again. Only this time in the Cinematic universe. I've been a die-hard Al fan since the very first song I heard as a child. Being a big fan of both music and comedy, Al fused both together to create a completely unique art. And now he brings that exact recipe to the big screen. The king of parodies has made a parody movie of himself! Bringing that exact uniqueness into the screenwriting of this wonderful biopic. I thoroughly enjoyed the aspect of mixing bits of reality with complete fiction. Keeping the audience guessing what percent of part of that could be true. Another wonderful aspect of this movie is how well Daniel Radcliffe played his role. He is truly an excellent actor.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Stan is rolling in his grave
Hard swing and a miss. You know when you watch a B movie and an actor is over acting so bad that you feel embarrassed for them? This is what it felt like watching this film. It brings quite a bit of shame to Thor and the Marvel universe. The jokes are forced and often childish, the CGI is poor and the emotional parts are empty and ineffective. I mean, God of dumplings? This was obviously made as a comedy and not a serious film, but they failed hard at that too. I feel bad for everyone whobare real fans and had to watch this. I don't know if it's because disney unfortunately owns the rights to Marvel but if it is, they should be ashamed. They've taken a Marvel movie and turned it into Space Jam. Stan must be rolling in his grave.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Marvel pulls a DC
Poor poor writing. This is going backwards instead of forward. Instead of having new and fresh ideas as Marvel has always done, they've reverted to rehashing everything that's already been written. This was extremely disappointing and seemed desperate. Spiderman can't beat Dr Strange, Ned can't open portals by swinging his arm in a circle as we've learned it takes lots of practice. It's overall lazy.
Don't Look Up (2021)
You either get it or you're the problem
And if you get it, but don't do anything to help. You're also the problem, you just make yourself feel good by thinking you're not.
The movie is a well made message. The same that's being said over and over again. But constantly ignored because saving our planet (which you live on btw) is not profitable.
But maybe....just maybe, one of you (the ones who can really make a difference) will come to your senses. But who am I kidding right? HA.
Life (2017)
Would of been better as a satire
Am I the only one who couldn't get over the rediculously horrible attempt to depict an anti-gravity atmosphere?? There should of just been a disclaimer in the beginning of the film that said "Unfortunately we didn't have the budget to properly simulate anti-gravity, so you will clearly notice that we've used wires"
It may be odd but that did it for me.
Bad Trip (2021)
Straight up peice of comedic art
Jeff Tremaine strikes again! I grew up on Viva La Bam, jackass, The Dudesons and Wildboys so it's refreshing to see something like it come out. What differentiates this, is that they took those late night adventure cult comedy movies and fused it classic prank comedy and then bam your wife's wondering why you can't breathe and why there's popcorn all over the floor.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Another great movie
The story of taking a simple plot, adding some great acting and you get a fantastic movie. Very easy and enjoyable to watch. What you get is a perfect mixture of a fun and emotion.
Giri/Haji (2019)
Excellent peice of art
This show is very well written, designed and performed. It has an intricate way of presenting multiple story lines that converge into a very interesting series of events. The show is gripping and the characters are attaching. Giri/Haji is truly a peice of art the likes of which I haven't seen for quite some time.
The Ultimate Surfer (2021)
80% drama - 20% surfing in a wave pool
Scripted drama series like every other. Only with a surfing theme. If you're into fake drama you'll enjoy this, but if you're into surfing, this is not what we'd hoped it could have been.
Club Native (2008)
The other side of the medallion
This was a very interesting documentary about a very tight knit community. I've lived near Kahnawake for many years now and have always been confused as to it's strict policies. I grew up with many reserves around us and we've always lived very peacefully together. Most of us have friends and family mixed between us. I felt it was nice to see so much pride towards their culture, but there has always seemed to have a very odd energy in Kahnawake. So it is nice to hear of experiences from the other side of the medallion. Not to hold an opinion, rather to help me understanding things that I would other not have the opportunity to.
Inner Worlds, Outer Worlds (2012)
Watch it and experience it
To watch with an open heart. Opinions bare no importance.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Gripping series!
The second you start watching you fall right in. The ominous overtone and matching soundtrack are so well coupled together with the mysterious setting. Multiple story lines keeps you wishing you knew more at every step. The writing and acting make it so easy to feel for the characters and follow along as if you part of it yourself. This is a fantastic show and I truly can not wait for the next season!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Star Wars fan - I liked it
Well, I am a true fan of Star Wars and I enjoyed this last series. My approach is the same as is the evolution of bands and music. When I watch something new, I don't expect the old. And if anyone has any desire to enjoy things in life (since everything changes) I would suggest letting go of what you expect and accept what is being presented. If new and different insults you, just keeping watching the old things that are within your comfort zone. The movie was entertaining, it had great action scenes!
1917 (2019)
Great cinematography, Bad movie
The filming sequences, acting and set builds were great. The rest unfortunately was not. I can see that a lot of people liked it, and I imagine if I were to ignore everything except how pretty the movie is, I could of too. But I couldn't ignore the continuous improbabiltities and finished theovie really disappointed with the writing. It seems they had a great idea to make a visually striking film, but didn't put as much effort is the actual story itself.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Classic QT
I expected a Terantino movie and that's exactly what I got. Multiple story lines, great acting and the good ol' build up without nowing whether it leads to something or not. I think most people are used to and expect movies to start and end in the same way no matter what movie it is, and so it's perfectly normal to have so many disappointed viewers. I think these movies step away from the expected and allows us to focus more on other aspects of cinematography. I personally enjoyed it very much and I'm sure many of you will also
Backdraft 2 (2019)
Entertaining!
Backdraft was my all time favorite movie. But even though this one shared the same name, I wasn't expecting the same movie. I may have a biased opinion but all nostalgia aside, it was as entertaining as I had expected it to be. The fact that they used some of the same elements such as arson, backdrafts, overdramatic scenes and well obviously some of the original cast made it tasteful and familiar. But it would never be as good as the first because they didn't have the same budget, the director, the producers and well some will argue but the writers as well. All in all, it was a good movie. I'm a movie watcher, not a movie maker, I respect what they do and the child in me is really happy they made Backdraft 2!