Change Your Image
redsfan1863
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Seven Faces of Jane (2022)
Cool experimental indie film
This is a nice experimental film. Felt sort of like a book of short stories, but for the screen. Great mix of storylines. They do not flow perfectly together, but thematically/tonally, they are all similar. I liked the mix. Great assortment of directors too. I especially liked how they all wrote their sections with no knowledge of the others' section.
The reviews are mixed on here and I can understand why since it is an experimental film. IMO, if you go in with an open mind and just take the film for what it is, I think you'll see it for what the creators intended.
Gillian Jacobs is doing great work! I like where her career is going. :)
Happy Accidents (2000)
Trying to be two genres at once
It was trying to be both a Rom Com and a serious Sci Fi flick. It needed to pick one and stick with it. Instead, it succeeded in just being a bad movie. It was also a stylistic product of its time (late 90s/early 2000s) and it showed. That did not hold up well 20+ years later when I watched it. Not to mention there's a cameo by Anthony Michael Hall.
Overall, the plot was weak to begin with and the ending was very weak. I think there was a writing issue, but primarily I'd call it a director issue. If Brad Anderson had chosen a genre and stick with it, I think this movie might have worked and would have been enjoyable.
I like Marisa Tomei, she wasn't even enough to save this film. I would not watch this movie again.