Change Your Image
rahulbohra8338
Reviews
Werewolf by Night (2022)
Great opportunity WASTED!!! Looks like a student film....
I had so much expectation for this black & white film....the film fall flat at each and very department...whether it be story, cinematography, OST, CGI, acting...nothing works....there seems to be no effort put into this project...Cinematography department doesn't even had planned it to make it look authentic like old eras...it looks like after the entire thing was shot, the editor just change the colours to B&W....looks so fake...there is no story at all....the chance of a fantastic OST is wasted....the CGI is a shame.... I can't believe this is a Marvel project....the authentic 'transformation' of the werewolf was intentionally missed out...it instantly killed it for me....they should have learned it from the my favourite Werewolf genre movie..."The Wolfman'....and what was that in the end with all the colours and the Monsters drinking coffee in mugs...with a portable coffee maker by the side...oh man....1 hour wasted....
Kantara (2022)
Crazy good film surpassing language barrier....
This is a standout masterpiece....the film excels in all department...10/10....although I could take 1 point away in the writing department for the extreme unnecessary massacre shown in the last but this can be ignored away...this film absolutely grabs you from the throat within first few minutes and never let you go...even you walk out of the theatres back into your life...the treatment of the project is to marvel at...the BGM and cinematography are the biggest winners...then comes the Acting...and my God...Rishab Shetty acts on an another level in the climax....this film must get the National Award otherwise the government should shut down the awards programme....and thus this film should also represent India in the Oscars as well....and take it from a North Indian Hindi speaking film fan who has watched it on big screen with the aid of English subtitles....this is a blast on screen....better then RRR and KGF....do yourself a favour and watch it in theatres....
Resident Alien (2021)
Fantastic First Season
Perfect balance of comedy & drama. First few episodes are quite amazing. The writing is outstanding.
Alan Tudyk has shined through out the series. He has done a fabulous job with the apt amount of awkwardness. The jokes are pretty amazing and surely land. The pace of show hooks you till the end. Conversation between characters are pretty interesting and funny at the same time. I haven't laughed this much in a longtime.
Although the show starts to fizzle out in the last three episodes. But it manages to land you with a good aftertaste. The casting is pretty good. Hoping that the second season lives up the expectation.
Mideunaiteu (2021)
Only for Ki-joo Jin's acting
The main lead played by Ki-joo Jin is pretty solid..rarely you see such performance by actors playing deaf characters and evoking such emotions in the audiences...also the chemistry between Ki-joo Jin and the actor playing her mother....the plot has quite a loopholes...police is dumbed down a lot...killer always has the upper hand but ending is decent...
Pee Mak Phrakanong (2013)
Gotta love this flick!!
This is an example of how a director can exert complete control over audience.... I was laughing then crying at the next moment....the script had me from the very start....some of the scenes are so hilarious that you shout with joy to see these amazing sequences....the screenplay, acting, production everything is top notch....leaving aside few scenes, which can be ignored....this is one of the best comedy horror film ever...
Guilty Minds (2022)
A show with good heart....need more of these...
Although it's not a perfect script but the show still has a solid theme...the script punches some good moments and wants you look at the grey shade of everything...casting is top-notch...Varun Mitra is a surprise....every judge, defending lawyer is superbly casted....shows good research...although some of the case choices weren't that good but majority of them were refreshing...sound design, music, production quaity is good.... Guilty Minds may be among the top 10 shows this year...better than average but more importantly, it's a script with good intention and with a hope to get better in Season-02....
Sharmaji Namkeen (2022)
A tribute to the legend
Once you get use to the rythym to two great actors playing the same character then it's so smooth...it's sad and heartwarming as well....it's a great attempt to complete the film thus the last work of great actor Rishi Kapoor sahab....one of the best Kapoors to grace the screen.... I think he is the only one with the longest career with the widest varities of role played....you will missed sir......
Tabbar (2021)
10 for the Effort...SonyLiv has attempeted another stellar show on the line!
Performances par excellence.... I cannot remember any acting better then this any of the Indian series...same goes for the sound and music...Delhi Crime could be an exception...Pawan Malhotra steals the heart...superb chemistry between him and Supriya Pathak.... I commend SonyLiv to put such dark and twisted shows on platfrom where other OTTs are bringing in such garbage due to fear.... It's a 9 for script, as you can't escape so many murders without today's level of technology and forensics....it's a 10 for acting...Pawan Malhotra is the best performer in Indian OTT world...great music tracks and clever cinematography....kudos to the creators, crew & cast...my favourite Indian show after Delhi Crime.... Simply WOW!!! We need to show Malyalam industry that we too have some great content at last....