Change Your Image
NiiBerry
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Morbius (2022)
Worse than the total ratings let on.
This was not a great movie and not well told.
When I watched the trailer some time ago, I had high hopes. Glad I didn't waste my hard earned cash in the cinema.
Positives, no positive first. Some good use of CGI.
Negatives
- below average acting
- some of the script was weak
- Props changed and looked too fake
- Cast was small and so the titular charge spoke to himself a lot.
- Make it make sense. All I can say his high security, lab, and vampire special abilities.
- Voice audio. Was it just me or was it heard to hear what they were saying at certain points.
- explain the opening scene during the story.
Top Boy: Birthday Party (2023)
Really good episode 8/10
I must say, the third episode of this season of Top Boy made dwell on a few things. It beautifully illustrates the principle that actions have consequences and it does so in a way that is both exciting and thought-provoking.
One of the standout aspects of this episode is the exceptional performances delivered by the cast. The actors and actresses truly shine, bringing a level of authenticity and depth to their characters that makes the unfolding drama utterly believable. It's refreshing to witness such talent on display, especially in a time when the quality of scriptwriting in many shows is a cause for concern.
Additionally, I was thoroughly impressed by the good sound editing in this episode. The attention to detail in capturing the audio nuances adds another layer of immersion to the viewing experience, further heightening the intensity of the scenes.
In my opinion, this episode stands out as the best of the season so far. It left me eagerly anticipating what comes next, as the narrative continues to unravel. Top Boy has truly proven itself as a show that consistently delivers quality storytelling and performances. I can't wait to see how the rest of the season unfolds.
Black Mirror: Men Against Fire (2016)
Solid BM episode
Good episode Min 7.5/10 Max 8/10
Negatives
- a bit drawn out and explanations were given when things were clear enough. Possibly this is because we are used to things in 2023 which is not the case when this was released in 2016.
Positives
- acting was great and believable.
- the concept was interesting and in my opinion I can definitely see some company developing something like this to help soldiers cope and/or encourage them to do something they may not feel comfortable doing.
- the story was fantastic and I the ending left me wanting more even though the run time was a full hour
- the use of real world quotes and references.
Titans: Caul's Folly (2023)
Jumped an episode
I'm watching in the UK on Netflix and it seems that it's jumped an episode. Something is missing. This is very annoying.
This episode was alright for action but the story had as many wholes as watering can. Things didn't make sense. Some things needed more detail. The writing could be better.
What's up with some scenes between Dick and Kory, talk about lingering.
Better visual effects compared to previous episodes but this could be because certain characters didn't have a heavy presence.
Will continue watching to finish this season but this is the worst season to date, the previous three were much better.
Succession: Tailgate Party (2023)
This season is below par
This episode wasn't great. My viewing partner actually fell asleep. It feels like after the Wedding episode scenes and the story has just been stretched. If you split this episode in three parts there is only one essential part.
Acting through the episode is ok, nothing special. I think some scenes are put together just so there is something to talk about. Before the bots started bashing me I have watched all episodes and been reviewing shows and movies for years. Bots please stop the fake 10/10 reviews.
Character development is non existent, which is not the worse thing as they are being consistent. I think that the characters should have learned a thing or two and done things a bit better.
I am hoping the future episodes are better. 7/10.
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D (2005)
Maybe good for its time
Watching this in 2023 after two precious attempts last year.
This film is a bit silly, even for a children's film.
Poor graphics and visuals, but this film is over 17 years old.
Silly characters and not the best acting. The part where they were trying to slow down the rollercoasters was laughable and then dangerous.
So many silly things, it was like looney toons cartoon.
Positives, a couple good action scenes.
I have watched better children and family films then this, however the children watched the movie without complaining so feel free to give it a shot.
Be aware this is a PG and children six years and younger may find certain scenes frightening.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: Just Jen (2022)
Not good but watchable.
The episode (S1. E6.) is called Just Jen but I feel we see more of other people in this very short episode then Jennifer herself.
Acting was alright. The story continues. CGI wasn't as bad as other episodes. A series like this never fails to deliver a bit of comedy, (even if it is predictable and cliche).
Score and music was average. This episode felt short and I feel we were cheated. Some would say that this episode could have been bolted on to episode 5.
If you have watched five episodes already then this is as bad as most of the previous ones so do not be surprised.
Believe me there are worst things to watch so a two out of 10 is unfair.
The Weekend Away (2022)
Not as bad as people make out
This is an average who done it.
Is it perfect no. Does it deserve 3 stars or less no.
Some good chase scenes. A nice decent twist at the end if not a bit obvious.
This is adapted for the western audience so not surprised about the diverse actors in the background and the conversations between English speaking and non English speaking characters.
Good Netflix content for a Netflix and chill evening.
Moon Knight: The Tomb (2022)
6.5/10 - can see a lot of people ditching this show.
Liked the history lesson and the acting but things dragged.
There is so much more to Egyptian history than this.
Decent expected CGI.
Cinematography fine.
Score was alright.
Episode felt 10 minutes too long.
Why are we always having to second guess.
Reacher: No Apologies (2022)
Favourite episode so far
So many surprises.
Great acting, good continuation of the characters and development of some new ones.
Made me gasp, smile, and laugh.
I would defo recommend this show to a friend.
Arcane: League of Legends: The Boy Savior (2021)
The Boy Done Good - Ekko the Firelight Leader
Really enjoyed this episode. The rap music really helped pump you up and gives you a nice introduction to the Firelight leader, not so young Ekko.
Ekko has developed into a leader with parental nature and looks after his family.
We could see Mel's influence growing on Jayce, like the way Mel convinced Jayce to think about doing something his partner from the underworld Victor wouldn't. Looking forward to seeing Victor's fate.
Marcus backstory was useful.
I like the action, choreography, and the character development. Really good.
Infinite (2021)
I wanted to like this so much.
The action sequences was good.
The story looked like a mashup of so many sci-fi films, matrix being one of the most obvious to me.
Acting was half baked and so was the plot. Wahlberg and Ejjiofor acting was good and so was the supporting cast.
I really didn't like how Evan McCauley (Treadway) was so easily convinced and heroic.
Cinematography alright. Some lovely shots of the locations.
A couple of things could have been developed more like the soul boxes that were destroyed at the end.
Good car scenes but overall Antoine Fuqua sci-fi action film fell short of expectations.
I would recommend to a friend if they wanted to watch something free on Prime.
Jai Bhim (2021)
Watched (Tamil) version with English Subtitles
Good portal of the true story.
Likes the acting, cinematography, and the directing. There were some really beautiful scenes in the beginning before it got brutal.
At times it felt like a thriller, a who done it.
Being a young man and only being able to read and speak English I watched the Tamil versions as that is the original and turned on English Subtitles.
Succession: Retired Janitors of Idaho (2021)
Logan ain't well. Boy he put me on edge.
Good fast first half, great pace. Acting is superb as usual.
Roman and Gerry's relationship still simmers. While Tom and Shivs isn't in a great place. Talking about shrewd Shiv, I felt sorry for her when Logan embarrassed her at the end.
In the beginning we see Kendal's ego has not deflated and he really thinks he is the important boss man. Can't believe he went on stage and said that nice message. Just a shame his Dad is still having the last laugh.
So much uncertainty, I can see how this can be stretched for a whole season.
Succession: Lion in the Meadow (2021)
Nothing special
Better than the previous episode but nothing special.
Great fan service with Gregg and Tom and Gerry and Roman.
All these children just pining after their Dad is so sad.
Succession: The Disruption (2021)
Average episode
Let's be honest this show is good but this was average at best. Slow but ok. This was the worst episode so far in my opinion. I'm sure other episodes would be better.
Not knocking the people who gave it a 10 rating I am sure you have your reasons. I imagine the ratings will fall when people who actually watch the show rate it.
As always the imagery and acting was great as always.
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
Great beginning and clever concept, give it a try
Alright acting. Nice mix of characters and good representation.
Great modern day horror
I liked the story and watched all of the movie.
Good cinematography
I can only think people are putting this film down because it's to modern for them.
This matched my expectations for a Netflix movie. I would recommend to a friend.
Vivo (2021)
Bouncing with the rhythm of their drum.
The children and I really enjoyed this. Downloaded the soundtrack as soon as the credits started.
What If...?: What If... Killmonger Rescued Tony Stark? (2021)
Excellent Episode Killmonger
I really enjoyed this episode, one of the best so far. I think some people are just upset that Iron Man was killed again.
The story and characters were great. Really wish that Killmonger said "What's up Aunty", that would of been the icing on the cake.
For those people who say that Tony's' IQ was lowered, remember this is 'What If' Tony didn't become Iron Man. This is based on Marvel Comics it isn't the comics.
For those people who wish they saw more of T,Challa as Black Panther, this isn't his episode.
So happy that the villain won, this is rare for Disney and Marvel. This story is in line with rye what we know about Killmonger.
Was pleased to see Okoye and Queen Ramona kicking ass, Pepper Pots having Tony's back, and Shuri being the genius she is.
Great art, fantastic images, brilliant visuals and sounds. Excellent work Marvel.
Wakanda Forever.
Loki: For All Time. Always. (2021)
This show and episode is overhyped
I would give it a 7.5 at best.
The writing isn't great and the editing could be better too.
The thing that saved this is the action and the acting.
A few unanswered questions, probably just in case their will be a season 2. The story was not worth the 6 hours.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Whole World Is Watching (2021)
Great beginning, fantastic middle and oh wow what an end!
The flashback Bucky had in Wakanda was like reliving The Captain America trilogy was wonderful and a great way of helping us feel emotional about how far he has come.
The hotel room battle was unreal. Lots of great shots of close combat fighting. Dora Milajewas were totally kick-ass. Baron Zemo's exit was classic, he has really grown on me.
The discussion between Lamar Hoskins and John Walker was needed for more character development. What came next was amazing.
"The World is watching", a similar line was said in the record breaking Black Panther (2018) movie. When titular character aka Black Panther catches up with Ulysses Klaue. This time when the whole world is watching blood is spilt. Not sure how the US government will spin this.
Definitely the best episode so far and my favourite so far, would defo be watching it again. Near perfect. One question why did Karli Morgenthau chase (Bucky Barnes) Winter Soldier when (Sam) Falcon got told that John Walker had turned up?
The Mandalorian: Chapter 8: Redemption (2019)
Great season finale
Great way to close season 1 and keep it open for season 2.
Good action and cinematography. Good and believable acting.
I liked the character development and the soundtrack.
The Boys: Over the Hill with the Swords of a Thousand Men (2020)
Skin Colour and Lives
Am I the only one that that is thinking that Stormfront is an evil far right. Or is the case that I have not read all 50 reviews properly. The way she killed so many people in the building was so heartless and unnecessary, she showed that Black Lives don't Matter. I thought I couldn't loath someone more than Homelander but what she did was diabolical.
I'm glad they writers and producers didn't get too PC. On balance you have a feminist who doesn't like people for the colour of their skin, Deep trying to turn a corner, a string brother and sister bond, a dad trying to bind with his son, a husband who wants to bond with his wife, animals getting shot at, and a whale; well I don't even know what to call it but boated. That was deep.
I like the character development. Butcher and Hughie have far to go and poor Kimiko. A-Train needs help and Ryan will need some training from his dad.
I enjoyed this episode a lot just like everyone else but I think there are some that don't feel sorry for some of the victims as I do.
Best episode of Season 2 so far and I'm excited about what will comes next.
The Affair: Episode #5.3 (2019)
Alright
I am rating this episode higher than I did the previous for the fact we were able to see and understand two perspectives more easily.
This five minutes at the end of fast forward to the future is something I don't agree with, it's like they are craning it in.
Manifest: Vanishing Point (2019)
Great but I last scene could have been better
Great episode, as good if not slightly better than the previous one.
Bad point
- 2017 and 2018 are a day away on the 31st December 2017. Couldn't they have printed the magazine 31st December 2016.
- Michaela miraculously was able to find the cabin without be followed and getting a cold
- How are the Stones able to talk together in a room when there is a live missing person investigation going on and Ben hasn't been interviewed/questioned
Good points
- Grace wasn't as annoying.
- We got to see the major, wow
- Gerard was trusting
- The script was good
- Another twist
Was pleased with Vanishing Point