Change Your Image
dionehowe95
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sherlock: His Last Vow (2014)
Many Happy Returns indeed!
It has been a few days since this finale episode to series 3 aired on BBC1 and I have watched it 3 times now. Each and every time I have, it has been simply the most entertaining, engaging episode they have done to date! As a reader of the books, I enjoyed the modern interpretations of the original canon.
I aspire to pursue a career in the media with a particular dream to work in television production and the post-production editing and cinematography used in His Last Vow has confirmed this dream. The effects were beautifully scripted to match arguably some of the best acting of Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman's careers.
Finally, the return of Moriarty had me jumping up and down in glee. Arguably a controversial decision amongst some, I am heavily excited for his apparent return as Andrew Scott's adaptation of the character brought series 2 (and 1) to life. I cannot wait to see what series 4 and 5 have to bring as we enter a very new and excitingly different era of Sherlock.
Thank you, Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat and Stephen Thompson :)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
The best film I have ever seen in cinema!
I already had high hopes for this film: the first film in this trilogy set the scene ready to jump straight into the action in the Desolation of Smaug. An obvious congratulations goes to the production behind the creation of Smaug itself, the dragon is breathtaking and the use of Benedict Cumberbatch is one of the best casting choices ever made! His low, euphonious voice suits the part of a revengeful dragon perfectly. A second applause goes to Martin Freeman, who's acting never ceases to amaze me. Without giving any of the plot away, his character development is tracked superbly and is a highlight of the film. The whole film wasn't a slug to sit through either! The pace of the film was balanced and enjoyable at every moment. I certainly can't wait for the final film in this trilogy and I seriously recommend anyone to go and see it if you weren't planning to (who isn't?!)
Royal Shakespeare Company: Richard II (2013)
An excellent adaptation
As a admirer of David Tennant's work, I went to go and see this production in Stratford upon Avon's RSC twice. Both times, it is safe to say that this adaptation of Richard II is unfailingly amazing! The performance of David Tennant as well as his fellow cast mates must be applauded for its consistency across its run at the RSC in Stratford. In addition, the casting for Bolingbroke was spot on as he appeared both likable and despicable according to his interaction with Richard. It may be because of my love for David Tennant's acting but I sympathised heavily with his version of Richard II, like no other I have seen. The use of the stage and the lighting to go with it was remarkable and really set the scene for the mood of the scene. The choir singers used throughout the production were also amazing and really added to the production This play will shortly move to London at the Barbican Theatre and is to my knowledge sold out which just goes to show how popular Tennant's performances in theatre are. An outstanding performance which could easily rival Tennant's other performances at the RSC.
Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor (2013)
Genius at its best!
As a proud Whovian and a dedicated fan of the programme, the build up to The Day of The Doctor was one of the most exciting times of my life; there was the guarantee of my favourite Doctor returning, the Tenth Doctor played by David Tennant as well as the return of companion Rose Tyler, played by Billie Piper. These two characters are still my favourites and marked an important part of my childhood. The Day of The Doctor definitely did not disappoint! Written by Steven Moffat, there was some hesitancy over the story itself as I am more of a fan of Russell T Davies' writing for the show. Despite this, I loved every second of the special 50th anniversary episode, which may just be because I am a loyal fan to Doctor Who anyway but nonetheless it impressed in every aspect. The casting was outstanding for the 75 minute long episode: John Hurt playing the Timelord tired of war and heartache was on point, right down to Ingrid Oliver playing an exaggerated fangirl called Osgood. There was no limit to the level of special effects and CGI which is so typical of the longest running sci-fi programme and why it is so popular. Overall, I loved the whole episode from start to end and would highly recommend it, along with the series that build up to such an event!