Change Your Image
SamoanJoes
Reviews
New Year's Kiss (2019)
There's almost nothing good about this.
Robin Dunne and Erin Karpluk are quite enjoyable and are the only reason why I was able to finish this. That's the positive.
Now for the negatives. The acting from pretty much everyone else was horrible.The production of the film was clearly on an extremely low budget that there are blatant green screen shots while actors walk down the street. The green screen is so bad that it's on almost every closeup of an actor. This was clearly filmed in the summer as you can see the sun shining on fully green grass and no one is dressed even remotely for winter. Quite a few times you can see white cloth used to replicate snow.
The most distracting thing is the constant mediocre score being played throughout. I don't recall a single time where we didn't hear it for more than 15 seconds. It becomes frustrating to the point where you start to believe they're using it to mask the boredom.
Both Dunne and Karpluk have been in better Christmas movies. Check those out instead.
Le dîner de cons (1998)
Great fun!
Ever want to attend a dinner party simply to humiliate the guests right in front of them? That is the premise of Le dîner de cons, a comedy from Francis Veber.
Thierry Lhermitte plays Pierre, the owner of the apartment in which this party is to take place. Here, he invites François (Jacques Villeret), who is not aware of Pierre's true intentions of the dinner. After a last minute cancellation, Pierre finds himself alone with François and tries to hide the secret that -- for lack of a better word -- he thinks François is an idiot and he was the main attraction for the party.
Jacques Villeret is an absolute joy to watch in every single scene. He makes it look easy ranging from slapstick to complete absurdity. Villeret definitely deserved the César he received in 1999. You want more of him every time he's not on screen.
Taking place mostly in one apartment, Veber's direction doesn't make it feel like you're watching a filmed play. It feels cinematic. While it's not a laugh a minute, it's without a doubt, a fun, enjoyable ride and Veber knows how to make it work.
Having seen the remake in 2010 as "Dinner For Schmucks", Le dîner de cons is simply better in every aspect from writing to acting.
The quick pacing and short length makes it enticing for another viewing. Even by the end there is a little moment of disappointment that the film is already over.
9/10
Que la bête meure (1969)
A suspenseful surprise.
One premise - two acts. Both of which work to form a pleasant thriller.
Michel Duchaussoy plays Charles, a single father who, in the opening minutes of the film, walks with his son down the street only for his son to be hit by a car. The male and female occupants of the car drive off in a panic before anyone can get a good look at them. This leaves Charles in a difficult situation. He wants to seek vengeance but has nowhere to start.
The intriguing thing about the film is that we see first hand who was in the car, but Charles has not, so any little move Charles makes, we as the audience can further root for him as he does a "hot and cold" investigation.
Duchaussoy gives a great performance as the frail, disheartened father. His facial expressions are enough for you to feel for him.
My main negative, and perhaps my only gripe with the film, is that the second half of the film takes a SLIGHT decline as the story changes a little. Having said that, you can't say that writer/director Claude Chabrol doesn't know how to entertain his audience. He perfectly blends zooms and dolly shots as he brings you through the streets as well as the outskirts of France.
8/10
Le samouraï (1967)
A simple, suspenseful film in the highest regard.
It's often difficult to enjoy a movie where its thin plot works to its advantage. Le samouraï is a simple film that becomes more riveting with every passing minute.
Alain Delon plays Jef Costello, a hit-man who is ordered to execute a night club owner in his own night club. The problem is that he has to do it in the midst of possible witnesses on this busy night. He succeeds with the killing but when the body of the owner is found, the authorities are contacted where whey begin to whittle down possible suspects. Will the police suspect Jef, or is he in the clear?
With little to no music, Jean-Pierre Melville's masterful direction is what keeps you enthralled throughout. It doesn't rely on music to make you feel a sense of suspense but instead is confident in it actors to make you feel that something could go wrong any minute.
Set in the beautiful backdrop of France, it's use of watered-down blue and white colours add to the feeling of desolation.
Le samouraï is an easy watch that made me watch it for a second time shortly after my first experience. Highly recommended.
The Grey Fox (1982)
An obscure, well-acted Western.
The film begins with a black screen and tells us what we are about to watch is a true story of a man named Miner, who originated the term "Hands up!" The rest is history.
The Grey Fox stars Golden Globe nominee (in this role) Richard Farnsworth as Miner, a stagecoach robber who is released from 33 years of incarceration and heads north to begin a new life. While there, he gets the urge to continue his robbing but with the suggestion of a few friends, moves from stagecoach robbing to train robbing.
The film is low budget but it actually helps more than hinders as the setting seems realistic. There are no extravagant sets and makes it feel as if this town actually exists. It's a very subtle film with a nice musical score and all around great performances. It seems that the filmmakers intended to make a Western that felt as authentic to real life as they could make it... and they succeeded.
If you adore Westerns you will love this realistic take on one. Even if you don't like Westerns, there is an abundance of intrigue for even marginal fans of the genre.
Elsker dig for evigt (2002)
A gripping drama filmed semi docu-style.
I recently had the opportunity of watching this Danish film from 2002 after it was recommended by a friend. I, not expecting much, decided to heed my friends advice and to my surprise, it was truly a wonderful film.
Elsker dig for evigt stars Mads Mikkelsen as Niels, a doctor and family man whose wife and daughter accidentally run over a man named Joachim with their car. Joachim survives and stays in a hospital where Niels is their doctor. Here, Niels meets Joachim's fiancé Cecilie and the two form a bond over the tragedy and become close. What will become of their friendship?
The film is shot docu-style often with jump cuts interlaced throughout to allow the film to feel more natural and raw. The performances are all fantastic and the free flowing dialogue seems as if it's improvised.
Clocking in at a little less than two hours, the film does not seem long and does not slow down at any point with filler scenes. If you enjoy dramatic films, this is definitely worth a watch.
8/10