Change Your Image
Zorklis
Future Youtuber.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Charmed: Unaired Pilot (1998)
Not magical
So I watched the aired pilot and (then the second episode) then the unaired pilot (this one).
This feels not as magical, I like how some scenes were shot in different ways. Like the framing of the introduction of Prue, the way Piper comes in and the camera shows both girls.. some other scenes, but none would have sticked out really if I wasn't comparing the two pilots. The pacing and the landing of every scene just isn't there, it feels obvious what's the set-up and it misses that. It misses the power of one in a way, Alyssa Milano really was the glue that made it work, without the second attempt it feels like a made for TV movie and not the weekly cinematic movie it became.
I'm glad they managed to bring in some magic that Charmed people, but this was not it.
I gave this a 6 it's probably closer to 5 than 7. I would give the aired pilot an 8, closer to 9 but not a 10.
Loki: Breaking Brad (2023)
Breaking Bad - they sure broke it
Binging Loki Season 2 and I'm sure the rest of the episodes will be better, but this was a weird one.
3 acts: Forced labor is good, Mcdonalds ad, Bombing timelines.
Act 1: This one being about Brad escaping his forced labor that he was literally brainwashed into working. Loki and Mobius realize it and blame him.. Brad goes on Loki being a villain in the past (to set-up a torture scene.. later on), Brad then goes on Mobius for liking his forced labor (that Mobius was also brainwashed into doing mind you) and not going out and exploring the wonderful timelines out there, Mobius then punches Brad.. Then Mobius talks to Loki about this not working out, so they come up with a good cop (M) and bad cop (Loki) interrogation routine that will lead into torturing Brad, Brad is then tortured and they get the info they wanted which was where he found Sylvie.
Act 2: They then go talk to Sylvie who is in a Mcdonalds (ad time, mm what good food).
Then they bring back Brad into the TVA for his prison time..
Act 3: The TVA bad guys (the other ones) have started bombing and deleting other timelines. Mind you TVA have been deleting just people before but still.
Such a dumb episode. Feels like a dystopian message that Disney/Marvel/Mcdonalds wanna tell the viewer, keep working hard even if you hate it and wanna quit!!!
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet: To Catch a Mouse (2022)
The final scene was well written.
The final scene was well written and directed. Otherwise it's a very cliche - non funny at all episode, with only a few jokes that almost stick. Jessie Ennis and Danny Pudi duo is just a pain to watch as always. David Hornsby character is as always a punching bag and the duo are raised to be superior when it has never worked out comedy wise, least interesting characters. Ian and Poppy's back and forth is somewhat interesting to glimpse at but never to rewatch, well until the last episode where their fight feels so well done, when the show is grounded it works (just like in the special episodes each season).
I know the show will just revert back to what it is but I would really love to watch a more grounded written show from whoever made the last scenes.
My Name Is Earl: Joy in a Bubble (2008)
An okay episode with a very bittersweet and heartwarming end
An okay My Name is Earl season 4 episode with a somewhat gross subject matter but it includes a very bittersweet and heartwarming scene towards the very end. Oh and Darnell's reaction became a meme/gif.
Due to character limit:
An okay My Name is Earl season 4 episode with a somewhat gross subject matter but it includes a very bittersweet and heartwarming scene towards the very end. Oh and Darnell's reaction became a meme/gif.
An okay My Name is Earl season 4 episode with a somewhat gross subject matter but it includes a very bittersweet and heartwarming scene towards the very end. Oh and Darnell's reaction became a meme/gif.
Swingers (1996)
The Perfect "You gotta move on" movie
I saw this movie a couple years ago and it's plot has still stuck with me. The moral and lessons of this movie flick helps you realize the struggle of moving on, by showing us Mike's addiction to past lover. His friends try and help him, but he is too stubborn to let her go. He makes mistakes along the way. Advice from his friends is money and so is this movie. Sure it has filler moments but I think rewatching them I will truly come to love them.
Learn from Mike and accept it is over, you will only grow from the past.
Community: Origins of Vampire Mythology (2012)
Good episode/ not fantastic
It was an okay episode about being clingy and love, jeff's speech at the end was what makes this episode good:
"None of us have to go to anyone, and the idea we do is a mental illness we contracted from breath-mint commercials and Sandra Bullock. We can't keep going to each other until we learn to go to ourselves. Stop making our hatred of ourselves someone else's job and just stop hating ourselves." overall a good message
Dead to Me (2019)
Loved it!
Every episode was worth the watch and that is rare for me
South Park: Turd Burglars (2019)
Felt like an episode of old times (great)
This felt like a return to the South Park I grew up loving.
No Randy Marsh, building the world by focusing on an interesting premise and being educational (kinda)
Kidding (2018)
The Show that is Kidding. The Emotions
Just finished binge-watching Kidding and it was very emotional and overall a great show. I wished more shows were more like it.
The start may have been quite slow and took me a couple tries to actually get into watching this show but once I watched a few episodes it was an easy ride. I felt this need to watch more and know more about the characters.
Every character have a rich story surrounding their life, there's even a flashback episode and it shows how characters changed before some events.
One minor background character took center stage in that episode for me and it was quite interesting to find out his life story and how he got where he is now and his job.
Sometimes I don't like everything or more like don't care and other times I care about everything. The music and tone of this show phenomenal! Can't wait for what Season 2 brings