Change Your Image
wallykennedy
Reviews
Malcolm X (1992)
As good as it gets
Why the movie and Denzel Washington didn't get "Best" Oscar's is beyond comprehension. Washington, Hollywood's best actor, gives it all he's got and Lee has made an epic and, certainly his best work. Washington has to play Malcolm at 3 very different stages of his life. The film is filled with top notch supporting cast, like the always watchable Angela Bassett, Al Freeman Jr., and nicely interwoven voice overs by Washington. I've seen it six times, because I think acting doesn't get any better. A superb film with a first rate cast. A recent issue of Forbes had an article on what actors bring in the most money per film. Needless to say, Washington, who has had very few duds, is Hollywood's top moneymaker. No surprise.
The Ides of March (2011)
Clooney at his best
George Clooney is one of the writers, director and star, fully embracing a world Americans have come to detest, politics. Smartly cast, it's yet another reminder of how skilled the late Phillip Seymour Hoffman was. Add the versatile Ryan Gosling, one of his generation's most capable actors. It's a very believable look at the rotten underbelly of the American politics. Smart script, moves along at a good clip, aided by strong performances by Paul Giamatti, Marissa Tomei, the reminder of how the media becomes a key player in political drama and a touching turn by Evan Rachel Wood and a strong supporting cast make this a thoughtful, somewhat disturbing reality that American politics has become. It's yet another reminder that, in addition to being the closest thing we have to Cary Grant, Clooney is a first rate filmmaker.
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
Gut wrenching but accurate story of alcoholism
Considering the fact that addiction is a disease, Remick and Lemon turn in gut wrenching performances, at a time alcoholism was considered a charachter flaw. They just can't stop drinking, and the cost is higher, with each passing day. In real life, years later, both Lemon and Remick would seek help from AA. If you question why alcoholics don't just quit, you'll never wonder again after seeing this film. First rate acting and directing (Blake Edwards) who pulls no punches. Years later, Denzel Washington's "Flight" would show how powerless the addict is over alcohol. One of the best films ever made about addiction. Way ahead of its time.
Dopesick (2021)
TV doesn't get any better.
First rate performances all around, especially from Michael Keaton. Show shot on Iocation, which ads to the authenticity. First rate directing, casting and writing make this the best mini series Hulu has ever produced. They should all be this good.
The Offer (2022)
First Rate Cast, Compelling Story
10 content-driven episode showcase for Miles Teller, Robert Goode and Juno Temple about the seemingly insurmountable problems making the first Godfather movie. Teller nicely underplays producer, Al Ruddy with Goode just nailing movie mogul Robert Evans and Temple turning a supporting role into a starring role. Also, great turn by Giovanni Ribissi as "gangster with a heart", Joe Columbo. So sorry it's over. Best thing I've seen on TV since "The Crown".
Hollywoodland (2006)
The movie where Ben Affleck showed he COULD act
After sleepwalking his way through Pearl Harbor and numerous other early films, Affleck shows he's got chops. Good script, solid secondary cast, story well told. Lane, solid, as always. Ben really gets in Reeves's life and makes him an arrogant but, ultimately, tragic figure. Raises solid questions about Reeves's mysterious death. Brody is as compelling, as ever, with the always watchable Molly Parker underused.
The West Wing: Commencement (2003)
Good as it gets
TV just doesn't get any better than this, one of the last episodes written by Aaron Sorkin. Not a bad performance in the bunch. Superbly directed and acted. Wraps up several story lines but opens the most suspenseful story of the series. Sheen, Moss and Taye Diggs are superb.
Chasing Life: Clear Minds, Full Lives, Can't Eat! (2014)
Real Gem on Hulu
Great story, superb cast and acting (Ricci and Keller are terrific), surprisingly addictive, real life type story. Well directed. One of those gems you find on cable that wasn't heavily promoted. Thoroughly enjoyed it.
Mercy's Girl (2018)
Depressing, but very thought provoking
Emily Lape is compelling to watch, as she struggles with her mother, her sexuality and job issues. I wanted to turn it off, but my interest in the main character was too compelling. Another Netflix film worth your while.
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
Baldwin a far better Jack Ryan
Superb cast with Connery and Baldwin at their best. Hard to believe Paramount was negotiating with Ford for sequel when Baldwin had it down perfectly. Courtney B Vance shows, again, why he's one of the most interesting actors to watch in tv and movies. Superb entertainment.
Blue Bloods (2010)
Blue Bloods-10 years and still going strong
Started by some former writers and producers of The Sopranos, Blue Bloods continues to entertain. The Reagans fight, pray and work together. Unlike most CBS "procedurals", every thing is not wrapped up at the end of each show. The acting is very good. Sellick, like Mark Harmon, dominates whatever scene he's in. The rest of the cast is solid, especially Bridget Monaghan, who handles her role with great skill.
It's an enjoyable way to spend a Friday night. The only thing that was poorly handled was the "death" of Linda Reagan, when she left the show. I'll give it an A-. Slightly flawed but really well done drama.
Miami Vice: Missing Hours (1987)
Arguably the worst "Vice" of all
Nothing works in this. The plot is crazy. James Brown is not Liam Neeson or Bruce McGill.......he can't act. Too wacky for "Vice".
Miami Vice: Heroes of the Revolution (1987)
Sandra Santiago's best "Vice"
Nice to see her get a show, pretty much to herself. She handles it well. "Vice" was pretty much Johnson and Thomas's show, but this show highlights Santiago's talent, like "Dutch Oven" did for Trudy.
Miami Vice: French Twist (1986)
Different but definitely Vice
A rip-off/murder starts off the episode, where the premise is nailing the doer, an international hit man for hire. Lisa Eichorn (born and raised in the USA) as a French detective, is looking for the same guy. When he says "I'm Sonny Crockett" she answers "how nice for you", in one of the episodes great lines. A good story is helped enormously by Jann Hammer's perfect score. There is a "twist" at the end, making a kind of sluggish episode well worth your attention.
Miami Vice: Little Miss Dangerous (1986)
One of The Best in The Whole Series
The key was the acting. Very nice, subtle performances from PMT and DJ, who are on equal footing in this show. Guest star, Irish musician, Fiona, plays her part perfectly....maybe a payback for watching Ted Nugent ruin an otherwise great "Definitely Miami". However, Nugents song, the title of the episode, sets the story line up perfectly. The last five minutes is one of the most riveting climaxes to a show you'll see. Cuban director Leon Ichaso does a magnificent job from start to finish and Jann Hammer's background music is perfect. THIS show is Vice at its best.
ER: Love's Labor Lost (1995)
Best Episode of er......ever.
So good that everyone in the cast (including a young Bradley Whitford, far away from Josh Lyman as you can get) and the underrated Colleen Flynn, are just great. Anthony Edwards best performance in his career. Television doesn't get any better.