Change Your Image
santigonza-97
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Captain Marvel (2019)
Most unmemorable MCU movie yet
Yes, even more than the Thor ones. At least Chris Hemsworth is much more charismatic than Brie Larson, who just looked absolutely bored throughout the whole thing, no matter what happened. The music, the enemies, the plot and the characters are as generic as it gets, and the writing is so embarassing at times, that it just makes you cringe. The Stan Lee tribute in the Marvel Studios logo and the post-credits scene were much more exciting than this whole bland experience. Seriously. Marvel were pushing to have their own Wonder Woman with their first strong female lead, but they just ended with something that you will mosy likely forget shortly after you finish watching it. Failure.
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
Awful movie
I don't really write a lot of reviews, but this movie compelled me to. Now, I normally know what to expect with mindless action movie franchises like Underworld, Transformers and this one. But oh boy, this film managed to be more incompetent than all the others, in almost every aspect: everything happens way too fast without time for any tension build-up (seriously, EVERYBODY speaks too damn fast), and the only excuse for "terror" are easily predictable jumpscares. The editing is also awful all throughout the movie, especially the action scenes, when the camera is way too shaky, too zoomed and does too many jumpcuts for them to be enjoyable or even watchable. The music is too cliché and "cool" to convey any emotion or excitement, the characters are dumb, typical and not properly developed, the plot has more holes than a Swiss cheese, etc. Also, we all know this is not the "Last Chapter". The writers intentionally left it hanging to have an excuse for another cynical cashgrab in a couple of years, just wait. All in all, a mindless movie that mindless audiences will surely enjoy, but not me.
Assassin's Creed (2016)
An unexpected treat for everyone
The only video game-based movies that I can remember didn't suck too much for me were Warcraft (I actually liked it, more than any of The Hobbit movies), Prince Of Persia (better than most people say), and this movie. Sure, in the beginning it may feel a little slow, but it fills that time with proper character development and background, so even people that didn't play the games can easily keep up. I liked almost every aspect of it, from the solid performances by every actor, to the soundtrack, to the plot, to the action sequences (although they are a little scarce), to the cinematography (albeit the dark, gloomy style may not be completely of my taste), etc. I have completed some of the games, and I gotta say it is a pretty accurate film, too, with most of what people love from the franchise. Something worth mentioning is that it also leaves audiences expecting a sequel, while also being a solid standalone movie. All in all, go watch this movie, you won't be disappointed. It is one of the best (if not the best) video game adaptations to date.
Equilibrium (2002)
Probably the most underrated movie that I have watched
Wow, what a movie. I just saw it on Netflix, after user reviews here caught my curiosity. I don't regret it at all. Quite simply, it is one of the best sci-fi flicks I have had the pleasure of watching, and probably the most underrated in general. The cinematography, the soundtrack, the writing, the action scenes, the performances (albeit not great, but still very good), etc. all fit together perfectly to form what in my opinion is a more-than-excellent film that should have gotten WAY more attention by audiences all over the world. I just regret having watched vastly under-appreciated movies like this and Gattaca so many years after they were released, I'm sure then I would have been blown away by them even more than now. For a movie which has so many characters devoid of feelings, this movie certainly makes me feel a lot of emotions of all kinds! I would recommend it to anyone.