Change Your Image
sfields7
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Season 1 Was Good but Season 2 Was Fantastic!!
If you're a Next Gen fan who loved Q then Season 2 will be you're favorite! The Easter eggs and references drawn from Star Trek: The Next Generation are almost seamless and appear to somehow make total sense even 30 years later! Some things that were referenced in Next Gen somehow seem to directly effect Picard as if Picard was written first. It's honestly masterfully done with precision! I was incredibly impressed! The presence of Q, Guinan, time travel, etc was like watching everything I love about Doctor Who mixed with Star Trek! The acting is fantastic and the writing is great! I watched Season 2 in 3 days and couldn't stop watching! So if you're a Next Gen fan I highly recommend Picard! And again, bravo to Season 2!
9-1-1: Athena Begins (2019)
I Agree With Everyone...One of The Best Episodes So Far!!
I just finished this episode and I'm still in tears. This story about Athena becoming the person she is today and the trauma she went through is empowering and at the same time heart wrenching. I cried several times during the episode but mostly at the end. What a powerful hour of television!
9-1-1: Hen Begins (2018)
Great Episode!
This is one of my favorite episodes of 911 so far. We really needed this episode. Knowing how Hen became who she is today was inspiring, uplifting, and at times sad. This was a perfect episode in every way!!
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Love Zoey and Love her Playlist!!
This show is everything we need!! It made me smile, laugh, and cry! It's real. The music is great, the situations are relatable, and Zoey is as cute as a button!! Watch this show!!
Outmatched (2020)
Disappointed
I wanted to like this for so many reasons!! I loved Maggie Lawson in Psych and who doesn't love Jason Biggs??!!?? Plus the show takes place in my home state of NJ! But the show was so incredibly blah and boring. I don't know how it ever even got green lit to air. I Unfortunately don't see this show making it past the first few episodes.
Prodigal Son (2019)
This Show is Really Pretty Damn Good
As a Therapist myself it always fascinates me to watch a mystery unfold using human behavior as a guide. Bright uses human behavior as a guide to solving crimes. He of course also has a Psychopath for a father which assists him in being able to think like one. The show also shows how just because your parent is evil doesn't mean you can't be a good, successful person. All in all the show is a lesson in human behavior and how life is what you make of it and no one can tell you who you are. However, it does show that the trauma you witness and experience can indeed significantly effect your life.
Emergence (2019)
Seeing Some Similarities to Manifest
ABC looks like they're hooked on mystery thrillers these days. This one is confusing. I don't think it's bad but I don't think it's great either. I'm hoping some of the mystery unfolds more quickly than it has in Manifest.
Carol's Second Act (2019)
Not a Great Start But Hoping it Gets Better
Let me start by saying that I love Patricia Heaton!! She was amazing in Everybody Loves Raymond!! There were glimmers of that same humor in this show, but the other characters were pretty blah. Other than Carol, I had no urge to get to know the other characters. They just fell flat. I'm hoping the show gets better as time goes on.
The Old Man & the Gun (2018)
I Literally Fell Asleep During This Movie
I couldn't stay awake during this movie. I don't usually find myself falling asleep during movies but I did during this one. It was just kind of boring.
Kim Possible (2019)
Dissapointed
I watched the original Kim Possible when I was a teenager and I thought it was a good cartoon. This movie just didn't do it justice.
Doctor Who: Demons of the Punjab (2018)
Great Episode
This season has been eh so far but this episode and the Rosa episode have been my favorites. I liked that this episode involved history and aliens. I also learned a lot about the history of India and Pakistan that I never knew.
Doctor Who: The Tsuranga Conundrum (2018)
Pretty Awful
This episode was so weird and not in a good way. The only episode this season that was actually good was Rosa. Every other episode has totally bombed!! I don't know what is going on with the writing and acting. I miss the days of David Tennant and Matt Smith!!
American Housewife (2016)
I Cannot Believe I Didn't Watch This Sooner!!
American Housewife has become my new favorite show!! I watched the first two seasons on Hulu in a few days then season 3 on tv and I wish I had been watching all this time!! The show is hysterical and well cast!! Anna Kat's OCD portrayal is spot on. As a Social Worker and someone with OCD I can tell you it's like watching myself at that age. Very accurate!! Katie really is "so real" even though she hates that saying. Haha. She's what the average American women in their 30's and 40's looks like. She's strong and curvy and I love it!! I hope there are several more seasons!!