Change Your Image
LoudLoyd
Reviews
Mutual Love Life (1999)
Very Funny
This is a very funny film. Like many shorts, it's more of an extended joke than a movie. But it really works. The concept of romance insurance is pretty funny to begin with, but to take it to such extremes especially with the smarmy salesman who is all smiles at first makes me laugh just thinking about it. It's been six years since I last saw this film, but I still chuckle thinking about it.
The punchline is a little predictable, but this is a much more clever film than many full-length comedies made today.
Robert Peters is especially good as the salesman. He does a lot of one-line roles in movies, and has made some pretty good beer commercials too.
The Librarian: Quest for the Spear (2004)
Great cast; disappointing result
Great cast hampered by a terribly silly script. Bob Newhart, Jane Curtin and
Olympia Dukakis are terrific (except for Newhart's hokey fight scene). Noah
Wylie isn't too bad with comedy. Kyle McLachlan makes an excellent bad guy,
though he's not in the movie enough.
The plot and script are just plain silly. There are some funny moments
(Pandora's Box scene is cute; and, despite being too good looking to be a nerd, Wylie is charmingly inept). But the special effects are low quality and the
challenges are just too easy to overcome. In the end, it was all just too trite and predictable.
I expected a lot more.
Seabiscuit (2003)
Wonderful, underrated
Not only was this film entertaining and moving, it was beautifully shot. The script contrasts America's troubled decline during the depression followed by its hopeful climb from despair with the fortunes of a racehorse and the men who believed in him. It's a fine, exciting tale. but its also an uplifting allegory about the American Dream. Fine performances from Chris Cooper, Jeff Bridges and Toby Maguire hold the
film together. But the real star is Laura Hillenbrand's book and the fine adapted screenplay. The racing scenes are gloriously filmed; rich in color and movement.
Stranded (2002)
Terrible Movie
Poorly acted, poorly written and poorly directed. Special effects are cheap. Best performance is by Yvette Napir, but that's not saying much. Story is a confusing mess about corporate greed leading to sabotage of a space station and an attempt to rescue those stranded aboard.
There is little suspense and even less action. There's one car chase that's not bad, but the rest of the movie is simply a waste of everyone's time.