Change Your Image
MrUnknownRider
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (1972)
The second best movie from 70's about soldiers travelling on a river in a jungle
An epic adventure with qualities of an art film that's pleasant and easy to follow. Focus of the film seems to be on the alien environment and in obstinacy leading to insanity. There isn't a lot of dialogue, and all the little it has is oddly formal, adding to the already odd atmosphere. Film centers almost solely on Klaus Kinski's character, with other characters been set aside. Thankfully Kinski carries movie superbly, making phenomenal, mainly only physical performance. Technically film's solid work with some great shots and good editing. Considering all the craziness that happened during making this film, it manages to be one of the best films of it's era.
Dunkirk (2017)
Interesting addition to war genre
This isn't how war movies are usually made, and I can see why people have slight dislike towards it. Film tells about the event, not about the people caught in it, so they are treated more like tools for storytelling instead of as characters. Personally I have no problem with this, since there are enough character-driven films about war and I'm glad to see something different. I also think this suits Nolan just fine, because I've always seen him as a filmmaker more engineer-minded instead of as a storyteller. Visually this is indeed a spectacular film, composed with almost exclusively perfect shots. Film's structure with it's three interfering POV's could be seen as an easy gimmick to make film more memorable. For now it's the best movie of summer 2017.
Barbarella (1968)
still worth to watch
This movie doesn't really stand the the test of time, mainly due to it's slightly sexist approach to the main character, among other things. Fonda may not be the most talented actress but she still has charm to carry the movie by herself. Movie's plot seemed to bounce between scenes without some consistency. Although i'm not if makers of the movie aimed for some sort of psychedelia or surrealism, since the movie was very creative with it's sets and special effects. Overall not a great movie by all odds, but still an interesting glimpse to 60's sci-fi.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Surprisingly good time with it
After Prometheus it was nice to see something more down-to-earth like movie. There was still some wrap-up of the plot from previous film, but not a full conclusion. This had more horror movie elements to it and it was nice to watch decent body-horror after PG-violence that you see a lot these days. Visually it was well made, especially the design of planets was interesting, although CGI was bit clunky sometimes. Acting was OK, mainly only Fassbender comes out with a stellar performance and Danny Mcbride might also be something I'm going to remember from this movie. Not sure how much is it gonna hold up, but I had a good time with it.
Halloween (1978)
Must see for all horror fans
I liked the film during the first viewing, but on the second time it's entire greatness came clear to me. Most of the film's fascination comes from the waiting and stalking atmosphere, not so much from the blood shedding. This comes out best in the use of camera-work, soundtrack and sound effects. Few gripes that I have with the film is that sometimes stalking went a bit overboard and film's climax felt a bit distant with the rest of the movie. Acting wasn't anything special but not bad either. It hold up all the demands that a horror movie must have, that being scary and upsetting.