Change Your Image
kjohoy
Reviews
Ghosts of Morgan City (2019)
Ironic how this was filmed before Covid
Sad that History repeated itself when Covid hit....
Those are hat died of yellow fever were separated from their families, and their families did not see them again until they passed. Families never got to say goodbye and parents never got to say goodbye to their children and tell them that they loved them.. Fast forward to 2019 in 2020 Covid hits and the same thing happened families did not get to say goodbye until their loved one passed away, I believe that it's possible they were trying to warn us trying to tell us what is to come. We went to been able to know that at the time, but looking back now it makes sense to me..
Somebody Somewhere (2022)
If you have grieved it is Relatable
Loosing a loved one is one of the hardest things to endure, there are steps we all and each go through and this series shows them all in a empathetic way. Very relatable, the family dynamic is hard yet the character and friends are hilarious especially if you grew up in a small town. Give it chance you will laugh and enjoy it!!!
Ghosts (2019)
Brilliant
Loved!!!
Hilarious and brilliant writing. All the characters are funny and great comedic timing. I binged the series 3 seasons of it on hbomax and wish there was more. I'm not wanting to watch the American version as it will be missing the British humor. Can be watched by most of the family. A great series to watch on a rainy or cold day to make you laugh!!! We all need more shows like this during this crazy pandemic time.
Derry Girls (2018)
Brilliant
If you attended catholic school or are Catholic this is a series for you!!!! This series, the writers, the cast, are all brilliant. This series is so funny yet at the same time in the back of your head you realize although funny this is a serious time and this is a glimpse in to what was happening in the 1980's when I was a teen and did not understand the politics of the world. Here I was In sunny Coachella a small town not many had herd of (until 1999/2000 musical festival,) and there was young teen girls like me living in a volatile time and area.
Finding Joy (2018)
Pre covid & no hand shaking
Loved this wish there was more!!!
I'm in California it's 2022 and really enjoyed binging this series. Funny how it's pre covid and Joy isn't a very touchy feeling kind of gal and yet this is how we all need to greet each other now during pandemic times, tapping elbows, no high five with hands and no kissing on the cheek. Glad to see familiar female comedy actresses that have moved on to other great series.
První republika (2014)
Historical romance
Love what I've been able to see unfortunately on Amazon prime they only made 11 episodes available in the first season and no other seasons available....
Lo que escondían sus ojos (2016)
Beautiful
Absolutely loved this mini series. My Spanish is not up to par so it was disappointing not to have English subtitles but they had Spanish subtitles to read & I used An app to translate certain conversations and words. This still happens today, especially in pre arranged marriages . Many marriages are still arranged all around the world even in the USA. This is based on true events and it was common in arranged marriages for both spouses to have a lover. The women/wives had to be discreet & out of the public's view not to shame her husband yet husbands were allowed to be out in public with their kept mistresses.... This movie illustrates that your past can catch up to you and can hurt those you love the most.
Wayne (2019)
Brilliant
Loved this series please bring a season 2!!!!
This was funny and yet serious topics and issues many young Americans that loose a parent and or parent is a substance abuser, find themselves in. Great acting and actors that have filmed other series.
Wild Bill (2019)
Enjoyable
Very much enjoyed this series and wish there was more seasons and wish more American actors would cross the pond and take bit/ surprise parts for fans.
A Place to Call Home (2013)
EXCELLENT SERIES
Just started watching this BRILLIANT SERIES a few weeks ago and wish I had seen it sooner. I had passed it up many times due to the advertising/series cover photos, they really don't give you a feeling of how great this series is and they really need to replace them. They are important to catching one's attention just as a book cover is. Eventually I read more about the series and decided not to judge it by its advertising cover and fell in love with the series.
I grew up watching Dallas, Knott's Landing, Falcon Crest and Dynasty. "A place called home" has a little of Downton Abbey, with a character like Dynasty's Alexis Colby, and a strong matriarch as in Falcon Crest and a cast you will love as many did with Knott's Landing.
Thank you Acorn and Amazon primetime for streaming this.
Kjo
Il paradiso delle signore (2015)
Season 2 ending
Why would you end in that way?
Felt left hanging and no news on a 3rd season!!!! All that and it ends in a terribley....
The F Word (2013)
Smart and witty
Loved this film, smart & funny. Characters are relatable.
En man som heter Ove (2015)
Moving
Such a Lovely movie. I just Happened across this movie, I had Not heard of it but I fell in love with the main character. Grief can turn to anger when what is needed is love and to be needed. We all need a reason to go on.
A Very English Scandal (2018)
Brilliant writing & brilliant acting!!!
I did Not find sympathy for Norman, he was obsessed and harassed Thorpe for years even after he was asked not to, and always trying to blackmail, how is that overlooked? Because he likes dogs and is nice to others ... He would screw his own life up blaming Thorpe for it even though Thorpe had nothing to do with his other issues... It is scary to have another person who is crazy, obsessed & won't stop threatening you, stalking you....
Jag älskar dig - En skilsmässokomedi (2016)
It's a small world & family secrets eventually come out
I was trying to find a nice relaxing movie to watch on a Saturday afternoon. I came across this a few times on Netflix and thought I'd try it.
I found this film to be realistic when it comes to divorce, not all divorces are about Infidelity and cheating, sometimes one just wants something different in life and or more.
This movie touches that topic. Great characters, all were likable and added to the story.
The Conclave (2006)
Great intro to Borgia
I did see Borgia but not showtimes series, I caught the Borgias on Netflix and wow that was a great series, The conclave gives us a peek at Rodrigo as a young cardinal just learning the ropes. A must see if your a fan of The Borgia series.