Change Your Image
sherif-laoun
Reviews
Fiennes: Return to the Nile (2019)
Edited and presented like a reality show.
I thought that I'd be seeing Egypt directly, rather as incidental to The Fiennes cousins' adventure.
Instead you are shown the difficulty, nay, the extreme difficulty of their exploring of what has never been hidden(but which they will not show!).
Instead we have Joseph Fiennes monologuing while Ranulph Fiennes(the silent type), acquiesces to all his cousin's statements.
Weak and frustrating to watch
Louie: Pilot (2010)
Extremely Funny
I'm hooked. I just saw the pilot and I laughed so loud, my dog thought that I was in pain. I've seen Louie CK around, in Parks and Recreation mostly, but never any of his specials or stand up. Of course I know his reputation and that people love him. The format of the show is straight ahead; stand up- very funny and witty, and then skits to illustrate the point. The subject matter is not too sweet, but constantly warm, and the characters are funny and eccentric, funny first. I loved the yellow lights at the pizza joints and Chelsea Peretti who is perfect as the the nice date that just isn't working out. If she's still single and wants to live in the mountains north of Montreal, I'll date her! Call me Ms. Peretti, our date will be slightly (but not by much) better than your date with Louie. Still four more seasons. Yay and thank you Mr. CK (Any relation to Calvin Klein?) Sheriff Laoun
You've Got Mail (1998)
Duplicitousness triumphant
You've Got Mail is a beautiful movie about a man who has privileged and private information about a woman, destroys her life and neighbourhood business and then uses this information to ingratiate himself to her. It is absolutely charming to see her repugnance of the kind of businessman he is melt away as he pushes her buttons, refers to her favourite novelists and singer-songwriters and gets the right flowers while saying the right things. When he finally outs himself, she succumbs with a smile and a tear to his perfidy. First he destroys her business, then all is right as he tramples her shame and self worth. Read your lover's emails, slink through your hot co-worker's cell phone, read your daughter's diary, make them love you forever and ever.
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Linear and dull, but...
A beautiful yet totally dull movie. It is easy to see why Ryan O'Neal never became a big star after 'Love Story'. The camera loves him and he loves himself, yet there are no emotions. We know he is deeply in love because the narrator tells us. We know he is angry and jealous, because he says he is. We know he is sad, nostalgic and melancholic because we see tears on his face. I watched the whole movie agape, laughing at its plodding linearity and it's total lack of valleys or peaks. The actions of the characters are driven by the script, not by impulsion, greed, love, friendship or fear. Marisa Berenson comes off better than Mr. O'Neal, though less is asked of her. The ending is perfunctory. With as little heart or drive as the events that first set Barry Redmond on his trip away from Ireland. Why did Stanley Kubrick make this movie with nothing to say? Was it an atonement to those he shocked with the brilliant 'Clockwork Orange'?