Change Your Image
tcozartbosley
Reviews
Black Adam (2022)
Decent superhero movie
Black Adam was decent. Nice fight sequences. Some humor. But the cherry on the sundae was no other than Henry as Superman. I love Superman. Amanda was like you dont want none of this. Black Adam was like I know you not trying to feed the bears. Then Amanda was like, oh...I can show you better than I can tell you. Next thing you know the Calvary pulls up. And you know by the Calvary I mean Superman.
So what the Man of Steel say? Well he said to Black Adam, "Lets chop it up." Black Adam was like I don't know who this clown is but he might have to learn today. Then Superman chuckled to himself because he was thinking, Black Adam does not want these paws.
I can't wait!
Nope (2022)
I really wanted to like this film
I watched the majority of the film. I only cared for 2 scenes: lead actress wearing a Prince shirt, that I own and the Chimp going Ape. Otherwise I had no clue what was happening and where the film was going. I couldn't make it to the end. I, therefore, read the summary of the movie. That didn't work either; hence, the 1 star. I suppose I could give a point for original screenplay. What's the point when the story it self, an alien doing what?, was borING.
Acting: Did not draw me in.
Cinematography: Did not draw me in.
Plot: I have no clue.
Wardrobe: KP was the bomb sporting the Prince shirt.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Disney TV
Perhaps this movie could have been a 6 episode tv show on Disney. It certainly didn't value in at a cost of 7 bucks matinee standard. Bonus...BC provides the right amount of eye candy for visual entertainment purposes.
Power Book II: Ghost: Drug Related (2022)
I went from can't stand the son 2 rooting 4 him
Season 2 is awesome. Love the casting. Great entertainment! Love how the secret was finally exposed. The dinner scene was set up nicely. I guess it was inevitable that the professor scenes were going to be cut short.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Good streaming movie
J. Hill, hilarious
Leonardo D., brilliant
Marilyn S., Good
Cate B., Good
Jen L., Good
Good streaming movie. Believable plot. Good depiction of character motivation from greed, lust and pride. Better ending than typical asteroid movies.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Best acting of some of these actors on film to date
Regina King performed her best "actressing" to date. Action sequences were on point. No significant eye candy of y chromosome so to watch the duration of this film, at least 4 me, the acting was that dealio. Plot? Yeah, the fine acting helped to suspend belief, as it should. Solid 8 and must see...not 4 eye candy of the mail variety. But, 4 the solid action and sweet action sequences.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Henry C....i luv ❤
A thrilling action film starring not only my favorite DCU characters but also Henry Caville as Superman . James Cameron, Aliens taught me that a great film needs to have multiple scenes depicting challenges which need solving while getting to the climax. JL 2021 achieved this action. Heres hoping that this film can become cannon and we get a part 2. Oh...dead the Lois Lane actress. 👎 a good fit.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Wesley Snipes...thee best!
Wesley Snipes demonstrates his comedic chops. I loved his accent. His acting was most vivid and entertaining via his non verbals from dancing to facial expressions. I enjoyed the movie most whenever he was on screen.
Vikings: The Lord Giveth... (2020)
Who wrote the script again?
I'm all in for suspension of belief but I'm not here 4 the nonsense. A viking speaks to a group of indigenous people commenting about his "race." Really...that concept, which i find extremely offensive to begin with, was not used then. Now if the character had told of his adventures and said "my God" or "my people / tribe" perhaps. But race? Thumbs down.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Takeback (2020)
I luv doug judy
Doug judy is the absolute best guest character on the show. He and jake are a comedic duo. Throw in trudy, Doug's sister, and u get 22 minutes of awesome entertainment.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
I wanted 2 see Mathew Broderick Godzilla not Sandford n Son's Godzilla
This movie deserve no stars mk. The plot was, heck i dont even know what the plot was. This mom, the antagonist, requured 800 mg of Seroquel, 150 mg of Zoloft and 1000 mg of depakote to be cool honey bunny. The kid, why? Like what was really her purpose...to double cross her dad and then eventually over hear that her mother is Dr. EVIL and so must use the plan she over hears her mother talking about to try to save the day...or just get n the way. Like really kid, u grew up with the lady. U couldn't tell she was in the throws of a severe mood disorder. Or did u just think bc your dad hang out with canines in the wild filming all day that she was more sane. And Godzilla...seriously! The creature gets a boo! Like this creature was designed based on Fred Sanford jokes. Again 2 thumbs down
What We Do in the Shadows: Manhattan Night Club (2019)
Hilarious
I rate this episode 9/10. The character of Simon was 2 funny. The use of the curse hat added to the funny. Always luv the interaction between the vamp and the familiar Guillermo.
What We Do in the Shadows: Werewolf Feud (2019)
I agree...Good episode
As im watching the show i think what a silly concept. Then after feeling good i realized thats what i needed...a silly show with great acting to take my mind off more serious and complex issues.
What We Do in the Shadows: City Council (2019)
Episode 1 was funny...episode 2 was ok
I find the concept of the show, the actors and the plots thus far to be refreshing. While episode 1 i found to be funny, episode 2 was ok. Still looking forward to episode 3. The characters themselves are entertaining so im definitely coming back each week for more.
Arrested Development: Taste Makers (2019)
Hilarious
I am finding season 5 to be the best. Episodes 9 and 10, i found to be hilarious. I just luv the older bleuth brother. His batman voiced coupled with his stupidity oh plus his arrogance cracks me up. Now i must watch episode 11.
Aquaman (2018)
Cornball
JL was far better. The plot was kiddy. The acting was non existent. Perhaps this storyline would have faired better if made 4 an animated viewing.