Change Your Image
PixNFlix
Reviews
Workin' Man (2024)
Great Special - Unique, Refreshing Style with Lots of Laughs
His special was really funny - girlfriend and I were cracking up throughout. Dusty's style is unique and in the most endearing, refreshing way. The writing is really well done and relatable. Really fun delivery to accentuate the material that draws you right in.
Also, the person that wrote the review that you had to be from the South or something to enjoy his material is just a hater and clearly not having a good time. Gf and I both grew up quite differently from Dusty but still relate and love his work - including this special.
Fire up the special, sit back and enjoy the next hour. Pick up a few Dustyisms and understand why we're having a good time.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Breath of Fresh (But Definitely Dark) Air
My new favorite Marvel movie.
Definitely darker this time - more for an adult audience - so parents with younger kids be advised (13+ you should be fine). But that's what I loved about the film, it explored new areas and perspectives within the marvel universe and had a lot of fun along the way.
If you enjoy scary movies in the slightest, youll love this film and appreciate Sam Raimis approach.
Homeroom (2021)
Interesting perspective into the troubles of our school system
Ignore the review bombs from the alt right. Crazy how you can watch a doc about the problems kids and families face and your biggest takeaway is how you disagreed with a political position.
Regardless of political stance, this doc allows you to gain important insights into the current troubles of our school systems and processes.
Hereditary (2018)
Absolutely, phenomenal creepy flic
One of the best movies I've seen in years. I don't even love horror films, but this movie was absolutely phenomenal. The acting, the cinematography, the directing, etc. Built the suspense just right at every turn. Scary af but incredibly smart.