Change Your Image
Rettaskynhvergi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Glass Onion (2022)
It's fun, but it's also quite divisive.
I honestly enjoyed the film enough to return to it again. It's an entertaining whodunit film with half of it being a reveal, which I wasn't quite sure if I liked it or not. I understand that whatever put on screen was meant to push audience to see what the director wants to see, but somehow this film really made me annoyed. Some of the reveals were so on the nose, that you could immediately reply a statement said by any character with exactly the answer that we would get later. It was quite irritating for me.
The trick is as old as time, I guess, but it's okay, how it is done and presented is what a story for. However, again, with the directing, I was left so frustrated because normally when I watch a whodunit film, I would want to feel included in mystery solving. I would feel so much joy when I found something in the background, but this was not that kind of film. You would be entirely guided by Benoit Blanc who would kindly point out all the important details for you. Every clue and hint is served to you on a platter as you sit and watch. You never got to experience the thinking or the finding, you were just told. You didn't get to see any clue because you know what, the director didn't let you see any clue unless it was the revealing time. And I'm still annoyed that we never saw the most important item in the whole film. Because you know what, we the audience would have known it immediately who lied if we saw it. The director didn't want that and that's something that I couldn't let go.
Though frankly, Benoit Blanc revealing things was still quite satisfying so I didn't hate this.
The Menu (2022)
Uh? Where is it? Where is the bread?!
I was excited when I watched the trailer of this, and oh, I should have known when I watched a trailer, it wouldn't be as good as the trailer suggested. I stopped around 15 minutes to the end, and oh, I was just glad that I didn't watch this in the movies because I would feel robbed.
It started off great, interesting, fresh. There was certain ominous feeling as they all arrived at the island, and I really liked that. The plot built nicely, the jabs to each guest were palpable, and then... it just became a total mess.
I could forgive everyone working under the Head Chef would follow his crazy ideas to the letter, but you could have done it better. Make it seem like a cult! It did feel like a cult at first. We have real life examples of people willingly do crazy things in a cult! Is that so hard to make it seem that way?
Is this a trend to mock and "reveal" that prestige is just an image and illusion? Glass Onion did similar thing, but at least that has characters that you can root for, or like at least.
This film failed hard to make me care for anyone, and I personally wanted to see the villain's plan work perfectly because I just wanted to see everything go away. I hate all of the characters. People would still love Anya Taylor Joy, but for me her character is the most annoying, a few steps away from being Mary Sue. There is no reason whatsoever for them to make an exception for her. Just adapt to it. There is no reason for her to be treated as a unique person just because she "wasn't in the register". As a professional, you don't need to be so worked up about that tiny change because ultimately, nothing truly mattered anyway. She was the most insufferable, rude, stuck-up, snobbish character in a room of freaking snobs and pretentious elitists. How tf was that possible? Idk. They managed to do that.
By the second half, I decided that if I didn't see the plot going to let everyone die, I would stop watching, and I did. I saw Margot being exempted with her burger request. I stopped watching. It just wasn't worth my time anymore. Why did people say it was 10/10? There was not a speck of entertainment, let alone comedy. What dark comedy? I only saw darkness, but comedy, bah, none. Horror? Eh. It's just exactly like the third dish: Breadless Bread Plate. All concept and no substance.
Ballerina (2016)
Overall good, but I can't stand Carly Rae Jepsen's voice for Odette
A story about an orphaned girl and her aspiring inventor friend escaping the orphanage to pursue their dreams. Decent, enjoyable, cliché with a hint of Karate Kid in it. I am quite happy to watch it from the beginning to its very end, but only one thing I can't stand, which is Carly Rae Jepsen's voice. I imagined Odette wouldn't sound like that. It's completely unexpected, not in a good way. It lacks passion and charisma of one who used to be the prima, the best ballerina. Her job at portraying Odette is the only thing that holds me back from re-watching this film, which is such a shame because the story and the animation are worth watching twice.
Hotaru no haka (1988)
The Most Devastating, Tragic Animated Film, yet Most Honest
I didn't know about this film even though I am a Ghibli fan since this is so underrated. I quickly decided to watch as soon as I found out about the title and immediately I know the reason of the title.
To summarize it, the whole film is trying to show the audience what it was truly like to live in an era of war. The fear of siren in the middle of night and the painful truth that can't be simply revealed to loved ones.
I cried through the sadness and the rage of our young protagonist, through his effort to survive after the death of his mother, through his wounded heart upon realizing that his aunt hated him and her sister's presence in the house but slyly took whatever she could, through his hardship to live alone with his sister, through the truth that in the end, he couldn't even protect his sister and ultimately, himself.
This is so unbelievably sad, I even got a bit teary while writing all this.
I think people need to be reminded of the price of war and this is a good reminder for that.
The Last Airbender (2010)
I hate this so bad, I forgot to review until four years later
As a big fan of the original series (well, who is not a big fan of the original series, anyway?) I did expect something good. I used to have a habit of not watching trailers before going to the movies, well, it was not a good habit, so I tried to grow out of it, but I still do sometimes.
Back then, I never watched trailers that did not make to the telly and I only assumed the movies by their titles. I wanted to watch this film as soon as it was released in my country with a friend, but my friend declined and offered something else because she did not like movies with sequels. I agreed and I ended up watching the DVD a few months later. Well, everything was not that bad until the fire-benders showed up. I mean, the young actors were left confused with so little knowledge of what they were supposed to do, but somehow I could tolerate.
Dev Patel as Zuko was a huge disappointment for me. Zuko is my favourite character in the original series, and Dev Patel ruined everything. The special effects were awesome, no doubt, the martial arts were perfect, but I hate the fire bending technique in the picture. I glared at the screen and then I turned it off. It blew off everything. I could not watch it anymore and I never made it to the end.
So, bad acting, good effects, good music, bad script, infidelity to its original story and portrayals, it should be one star, but I gave two because the martial arts were so great and kudos to those who did the 3D special effects.
What a shame. I am glad I never paid to watch the film (I watched a borrowed DVD, ha!)
I quoted my favourite summarized critique for the film, which is Charlie Jane Anders', "Actually, my exact words when I walked out of this film were, 'Wow, this makes Dragonball Evolution look like a masterpiece.'"
Standing Up (2013)
Positive message, a bit inappropriate scenes, but relevant
The film was overall positive, and it is rare to find a film like this. Bullying is very common in films and some were claimed to be exaggerated, but we all know what was real. This film told a story of two "goats", as they referred the chosen pairs who were left on the island, who together take an escape from the terrible trap. The kids are clever and daring--the boy, Howie, I reckon he is supposed to be raised by a couple of scientists or at least a parent who will think neatly, like making a list of things they should replace--but I like how they made them still kids, innocent and easy to be afraid and anxious. They have begun to think and behave like adults, they take actions to survive like grown-ups, but in the end they are still kids. It makes me wonder how quick kids grow up nowadays.
It might be not clear in the films, but I reckon it reflects how graphic romantic acts shown all over the place- -public place, on TV--have an impact toward younger kids. There is a groping and kissing scene in the film that I should say inappropriate, but sadly, I have witnessed a lot of things more inappropriate than that in daily life. It requires more effort if you watch this with kids. There are things they will not understand. The film also shows that there are place where kids are safe from bullies.
I prefer the film watched by grown-ups, not children. I reckon it is like the famous Japanese cartoon series "Crayon Shin-chan", supposed to be a satiric show towards parents. This film, like a lot of films had suggested time after time, I think, tries to say to parents: listen to your kids, talk to them, make them comfortable to share the truth with you, that way you can protect them.
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
I regretted that I did not watch this at the movies
I have never read the novel and sadly I never knew this film exist before last year when someone mentioned her intention to watch the film. This is a film that will make your chest tighten and make your eyes wet. I have watched several films with WWII background and this is the first film that provides a point of view of a young kid, which is very rare despite the fact that children feel the damages as well. The ending is unbelievably surprising for me, I wasn't expecting it. I must control myself so I wouldn't bleed my own palms with my nails as the film reaching its end. All in all, it is worth watching and definitely one of the best films I ever watched.