Change Your Image
Theshapeo31
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Poketto monsutâ (1997)
Coming from an OG fan, XY is the BEST series of Pokemon to date
I've been watching Pokémon since the VERY beginning and I feel no shame in saying Pokémon XY is HANDS DOWN the best Pokémon series ever, that gave me ALMOST EVERYTHING I'd want in a Pokémon series.
The adventure of Pokémon XY is the most fun I've ever had in all 15+ years I've been watching Pokemon, as well as being the most emotionally invested with this journey having MANY tear jerking moments. Ash's Badge Quest this time around is much more exciting with AMAZING gym battles. Serena's TriPokalon story line was fun, I will say that Contest are more exciting, TriPokalons are more dazzling with Serena's with her final 3 performances bringing tears to my eyes!! Team Rocket reverts to how they were in Kanto being threatening but goofy villains. The villainous Team Flare had a MOVIE QUALITY arc. that I'll say is better than any Pokémon movie. However they're problems, for one the character of Clemont was demoted to extra after his gym battle with Ash where few episodes focused on developing his character until the last 30 or so episodes where he began to do more for the plot. Serena's Master Class TriPokalon was crammed into 1.5 episodes which could've been fixed if it was 3 episodes before losing to Aria (Who's performance we didn't even see which made the final all the more bitter). The Kalos League was rushed with Ash only having 2 full length battles (Despite both being very good) and the finale of the Kalos League with Ash losing after EVERYTHING was building up to him winning). Overall Adventure: 9/10
XY introduced some of Ash's BEST companions to date with: Serena (Ash's childhood friend), Clemont (Lumiose Cities Gym Leader), and Bonnie (Clemont's younger sister). Each member of the cast developed wonderfully with: Serena growing into an independent, confident and assertive girl while maintaining her humility and never developing an ego. Clemont gained a lot of bravery traveling with Ash, adopting Ash's leadership to liberate his entire gym from Team Flare BY HIMSELF. Bonnie from a hyperactive girl into a more mature one playing a that was more than what meets the eye. Overall Characters: 10/10
The Group Chemistry of XY is BAR NONE the best yet having INSTANT chemistry with each other and bonding over the course of the series becoming a family. The 3rd party interactions (Least featured) Ash/Bonnie have a nice sibling like bond with Bonnie admitting to loving Ash like a brother. Serena/Clemont interacted as much as Ash and Bonnie but are good friends with Clemont teaching her how to cook while Serena in turn would play nanny to Bonnie. 2nd Party Interactions (regularly featured) were fantastic with Serena/Bonnie having a relationship akin to sisters with Bonnie admitting that as she grew to love Serena like the sister she never had. Ash/Clemont have a bond akin to that of brothers or best friends with them agreeing that they are. Main interactions (HEAVILY featured) with Clemont/Bonnie who are easily the closest pair of siblings in the entirety of the series, Clemont has shown he'll quickly turn into Papa Wolf if Bonnie's in danger and Bonnie herself has shown that she has a big brother complex. Ash/Serena IMO have the most heartwarming relationship between Ash and any Pokégirl to date with how supportive they are for each other and being what makes the other succeed. Whenever either Ash or Serena are sad/unsure of themselves/depressed it was always the other to put them back on their feet with Serena being Ash's Inspiration, while Ash is Serena's Motivation. Even outside of how supported they are for each other, their interactions are still heartwarming and that's not taking into account the romance story line with Serena showing that she's in love with Ash, and Ash despite his naivety to romance having a lot of moments suggesting he may be in love with her too with their possible budding romance being a subplot in the series. Heck at the end of the series, Serena essentially confesses her love to Ash and THEY KISS!!! Overall the chemistry of this group is fantastic with each of them playing a role in the overall story showing that despite Ash and Serena were the stars, ALL 4 of them were equals in the end. Group Chemistry: 10/10
XY Ash is certainly one of THE BEST incarnations of Ash to date. No longer is Ash the immature, incompetent trainer he was in Best Wishes. XY Ash is borderline uncharacteristically smarter than he was in the past proving to be FAR more competent and mature to the point where he's portrayed as being "The Ace" amongst his peers with his peers looking up to him and using HIM as the measuring stick to live up to. Now THAT is the In-Universe respect he's deserved for a while, on top of having actual character development (something hard to come by for 20 year old character). Ash caught a team of Pokémon that's VERY good on both paper and in action, consisting of: Pikachu (Duh), Greninja, Talonflame, Hawlucha, Goodra, and Noivern and by strength these guys are probably Ash's strongest regional team yet taking him all the way the finals of the Kalos League where he NARROWLY lost, pretty impressive considering Ash had to use a composite team to get to the Semi-Finals of the Sinnoh League. Portrayal of Ash (9/10)
Overall: 9.5/10. An ALMOST flawless series, from it's fun journey to it's wonderful characters to Serena and Ash's romantic story line. This series had almost everything I'd want in a Pokémon series. The animation is beautiful, the gym battles were amazing, Ash is written to be a competent trainer, and the ending that was just beautiful. It DOES have problems but then again no series is flawless. The 6 MONTHS I spent watching this series were more fun than the YEARS I spent watching others. I HIGHLY recommend this series!
Corpse Party: Tortured Souls (2013)
Words can not describe how utterly disappointing and wrong this was
Now I only JUST found out about this series last month. This OVA/mini-series is based off of the game "Corpse Party: Blood Covered Repeated" which was a remake of the original Corpse Party of 1996 and another in 2008. The game follows 7 high school students: Satoshi, Yoshiki, Ayumi, Naomi, Seiko, Mayu, & Sakuroto, their teacher Ms. Yui, & Yuka (Satoshi's younger middle school sister). The 9 of them have finished their schools annual Cultural Festival and are about to head home when Ayumi suggest they do a charm called "Sachiko Ever After". The charm is one thats supposed to bring all 9 of them together so that no matter where they go in life they'll always be friends. But after doing the charm they're whisk away to an abandoned elementary school that is FILLED with ghost and corpses of those brought to the school. However the group of 9 have been separated as the school is made of closed spaces (they're in the same school but different versions shaped by the ghost of 3 kids who attended the school and were murdered there). So they have to escape the school but unfortunately in the true ending of the game only Satoshi, Yuka, Naomi, Ayumi, & Yoshiki survive as the rest are killed: Seiko is hung by a possessed Naomi, Mayu is thrown into a wall and pulverized by 2 of the ghost kids, Sakuroto committed suicide upon learning of Mayu's death, and Ms. Yui sacrifices herself to save Ayumi and falls to her death (in this ova Sakuroto is brutally stabbed in the neck and bleeds out, while Ms. Yui is decapitated, which leads me to saying this anime IS NOT for the faint of heart).
What makes this OVA a failure is that it's rushed, it's condensed into 4 episodes with no way to develop the characters (you pretty much have to play the games to know or care about them). The gore is over the top with a title like corpse party you'd expect it, but when it goes to gallons of blood squirting out thats way to excessive (there were points in the game that had a lot of gore but those scenes called for it, while here it's over every little thing). I have no problem with seeing the insides of a person, I had to dissect a fetile pig and cat in high school and I've seen surgery on animals up close and in person. The biggest problem I have is that it kills off every character except Ayumi & Naomi. The characters in the game were very well developed, very likable, and you got invested and could relate to them and to see them be killed in the gruesome manner it was its almost unwatchable. The character of Yuka was a sweet, adorable, and innocent girl (brutally stabbed to death by an anatomical model), Yoshiki was the mandatory badass of the group (died protecting Ayumi), and Satoshi was a bit of a coward but could summon his bravery when he needed (just dies in the end with no explanation whatsoever). The characters are ones that are very easy to like and the story albeit depressing works phenomenally and keeps you interested. It moved at a good pace in the game but it goes a mile a minute here with no explanation to some actions.
To my understanding the mini-series follows a majority of the "wrong endings" of the game but when making a series for the fans I'm sure they'd appreciate the main ending more. The best thing about this series is it's animation which is beautiful. Other than that to those curious about it, avoid it like the plague and watch/play the game it's much more satisfying. Hell read the manga, it may be incomplete but those 36 chapters are better than this 4 episode OVA. This OVA is a middle finger to the fans of this series.
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Improvement over the Previous Installment....But not much...
I've been a fan of Spider-Man since I was a kid, watching the animated series and eventually Sam Raimi's trilogy. I was excited for a new movie in 2012, then I saw it and it sucked HARD. This movie is improvement but not much, The Amazing Spider-Man 2 is a perfect example of Hollywoods false advertising. The trailers of this movie were packed with action scenes of Spider-Man fighting Electro, Rhino, scuffles of Peter and Harry Osbourne (also that one scene in the trailers were Peter said Oscorp has had Peter under surveillance isn't in the movie at all.....). There really isn't much action in the movie really only 2 or 3 fight scenes as the movie is primarily about the relationship of Peter Parker and Gwen Stacy which isn't too bad and is actually pretty good (Emma Stone was really the only thing I liked about the 1st film, and she's no exception to being good here).
Really the only good things in the movie: 1. Gwen Stacy & Peter Parker's relationship 2. Jamie Foxx as Electro 3. Electro vs. Spider-Man (Round 2) and that's about it
Cons of TASM2 1. Dane Dahaad as Harry Osbourne (over the top and unbelievable) 2. Green Goblin and Rhino (both were pretty pointless, The Green Goblin shows up RIGHT at the end JUST to kill Gwen Stacy than gets knocked out before she dies, and Rhino just had no business being in the movie at all). 3. The ending (The movie should've ended with Peter at Gwen's grave and consider retiring from hero work)
The movie I can't really explain in full detail with 1,000 characters but you should get the point. The movie is improvement but not much I still prefer Sam Raimi's trilogy (even the underrated Spider-Man 3) over Marc Webb's trilogy. The ending really hurt the movie, it would've been better off ending at Gwen's funeral and Peter contemplating his life as a superhero and the end credits could've been something that foreshadows Venom or the Sinister Six as the next villains of the sequel.
Skyfall (2012)
Overrated... But does me saying that mean its bad? Read to see
I've been a fan of the James Bond franchise since I was 7 so 10 years I've been a fan with the first I've seen being Die Another Day (which ironically is one of the worst). When I heard about Skyfall this year in May, I couldn't wait for it and got excited to a new Bond movie on the big screen. However lately this movie has been getting a lot of praise as "the best Bond movie ever", 5 Star ratings & considering how bad the last Bond movie was (Quantum of Solace) I had high expectations.
After watching this movie opening weekend I confess myself to be disappointed. But with me saying that does it mean it's bad, not necessarily because most of the time that is the case but this is one of few exceptions. I do like this movie but it's overrated for all of the buzz it's been getting: Daniel Craig on Saturday Night Live, various T.V. Commercials, & 3 minute long trailers and disappointing because it's not the best Bond movie and doesn't live fully to expectations. I was ready to say this is the best Bond movie or in my Top 5 Bond movies but overall this scores 9th place.
The basic plot of the movie is James Bond after being accidentally shot by his partner is presumed dead but really he's been living on some undisclosed island for 3 months and has come back to help after seeing terrorist attacks on MI6 Headquarters. But at first he doesn't get to help because after being M.I.A. for 3 months he has to go through his tests again testing his stamina, accuracy, & physical strength which he fails scoring a 40. So th movie is focusing on James Bond having been out of action for 3 months: is he rusty? Can he still get the job done? Has he lost his touch?
Our Bond villain Roaul Silva (portrayed by Javier Bardem) isn't all really interesting, he has his cool moments every now and then but doesn't stand out as a Bond villain. Even when we learn who he is and his intentions (a former MI6 agent under M's command who was captured and tortured by the Chinese who wants revenge on M and his main goal is to kill her). Hes just one of the lesser villains he's no Dr. No, or Blofeld or Goldfinger. Also when we first meet him he comes off as a homosexual in a homo-erotic scene with Bond.
I said in the Beginning that this movie is overrated and it is, this isn't the best Bond movie ever Goldfinger still holds on to that honor and overall this is Daniel Craig's best performance as James Bond but this isn't a better Bond movie than Casino Royale but it's almost on Par with it. This movie does have its share or pros such as: the return of the Aston-Martin (the car from Goldfinger with machine guns on it), Javier Bardem's performance (while his character was bland and uninteresting he does a good job in the role). Also the story of Bond trying to get back into action is interesting but could've been executed and written better. But me saying this movie is overrated doesn't mean it's bad, it's a pretty good and fairly solid but in the James Bond franchise it takes the 9th best prize and overall is the 5th best movie I've seen this year and I'd rate this a 7.5 or at best an 8 or at least a 7. It's up to you whether you want to see it or not but I'll admit at some parts I was bored but overall it was worth the matinée price of admission I paid.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
Sure it has VERY noticeable problems but I was still entertained.
*** Stars Out of *****
Well every movie has its flaws (like all movies) but the flaws in this movie are VERY noticeable such as: where's Nancy's father and he was a key character in the original, her mother was a bit of a drunk, her boyfriend died and Freddy was a child killer instead of child molester. Freddy's boiler room has no purpose, but I'm getting to far ahead of myself now I'll just go onto the story.
In a remake it's basically the same as the original but with a few things changed. The movie has Nancy (Rooney Mara), Quentin (Kyle Gallner), & Freddy (Jackie Earle Hayley). ...... I don't know how to explain this film but a group of kids that were raped by Freddy are now teenagers and they're being killed one by one by Freddy & Nancy has to stop him.
Now I know this film is hated by MANY but despite all the notable flaws this still entertains me. Noticeable flaws would include: that Freddy is killing because the kids basically tattled on him and the parents burned him to death, rather in the original where he killed kids; the parents caught him had him arrested and he got off on a technicality and the parents took justice into their own hands and burned him to death. Also Nancy has no father in this movie where in the original he was a key character. Freddy's boiler room really has no purpose as in the original that's where he took his kids to be murdered but he raped them in a pre-school basement. Nancy's boyfriend like character doesn't die yet in the original he's the last to be killed. But those are the most noticeable changes and I don't hate this movie like everyone else it entertains, I can still watch it, we get a good performance as Freddy from Jackie Earle Hayley, & we get some of Freddy's cool one-liners (however I still liked Robert Englund better) also the song "All I Have To Do Is Dream" I did think that was a VERY nice touch for the movie. I rate this like I said *** Stars Out of *****.
Friday the 13th (1980)
More Overrated than Nightmare On Elm Street but worse
Now where to begin? OK Sean S. Cunningham's Friday The 13th is called by many to be a horror classic yet I don't see it. When I was just starting to watch the series I thought Mrs. Voorhees was the one in the hockey mask and suit and what I thought was the original was Part III (don't judge me I didn't know) but when I saw the original I wasn't impressed with this film. I know this film is original I don't think people have seen a WOMAN in the role as the psychotic killer and a woman in her 60's at that original I will admit I don't think we've seen that before in a movie but Mrs. Voorhees doesn't work for me as the killer when I think of Friday The 13th it's only natural that I think of Jason since he is the series. This is actually one of my least favorite installments of this series, I'd out the list Friday The 13th Part II Friday The 13th Part III Friday The 13th Part VI: Jason Lives Friday The 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter Friday The 13th Part VII: The New Blood Freddy vs. Jason Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan Jason X Friday The 13th (2009) Friday The 13th Part V: A New Beginning Friday The 13th (1980) Jason Goes To Hell (The Final Friday)
I really don't believe this is the horror classic it's hailed out to be, in my opinion the following film Friday The 13th Part II is the classic of the series: it has a better atmosphere, suspenseful moments, and great kills and JASON is the killer as it should be. Here with Mrs. Voorhees I'm just waiting for the movie to end so I can on to he next film.
Anyway the story goes 2 camp counselors are killed, then a girl on her way to camp Crystal Lake, and she's killed, then other counselors (except for the lead girl Alice portrayed by Adrianne King) are killed one by one and when you see that Mrs. Voorhees is the killer you don't buy that an old woman in her 50's or 60's could've done all of this, so after a LONG boring chase Alice lops off Mrs. Voorhees's head and in the lake she's pulled under by a home decaying Jason and it turns out to be a dream.
After this film I heard some gave away Betsy Palmer's (Mrs. Voorhees) address so people could hate her and tell her how bad the movie is, now despite how much I don't like this film I still find that uncalled for and think this should be a prequel and series starts with the next film. Also Adrienne King retired from acting after this film due to stalkers and one of them even broke into her home to get to her. Now my rating I give this mess **1/2 Out of *****
Psycho (1960)
Rarely any horror film in my opinion as ever toped this
There have only been a small handful of horror films (in my option) to have toped Alfred Hitchcock's "Psycho" (The Shining & Halloween I & II). Well what can I say about this timeless classic? Nothing really but I'll try. But first I HAVE to start off by saying that Alfred Hitchcock truly is the master of suspense and this truly is his masterpiece and he has had MANY great films and a handful of them have made Damian's Top 250 Movies of All-Time (The Birds, Vertigo, & Rear Window to name a few). But anyway there's nothing I can really think of to say about this film so I'll have to go into the story which EVERYONE knows.
The story starts off with Marion Crane (Janet Leigh) and her boyfriend waking up after an afternoon of sex. Then she goes to work and has to drop off $40,000 at the bank (also with inflammation that's A lot of cash almost or about $250,000 in America's currency). But she decides to runaway with it and stops for the night at Bates Motel where she meets nervous but the seemingly gentle Norman Bates who keeps her company and has dinner with her and gives his famous "A boys best friend is his mother speech". Then after that we ALL knows what happens next Marion goes to take a shower and the famous "shower scene" happens (and I could imagine how it was for people in theatres). So after she's killed by what was seemingly Norman's mother Norman finds her dead body and cleans up the bathroom and puts her body into her car and pushes it into quicksand. So then the second half of the film is basically Marion's sister, boyfriends & detective Abergast trying to find her but he's killed and the. They find that Norman's mother is skeleton and the one that's supposedly "Norman's Mother" is Norman himself!!!! So they apprehend him and Norman is taken away and the film ends there.
Now like I said Alfred Hitchcock (may he rest in peace) truly is the master of suspense and this really is his masterpiece and my favorite of all of his films. The acting in this movie is amazing Janet Leigh (mother of successful actress Jamie Lee Curtis who would star in the John Carpenter classic masterpiece "Halloween" that was heavily influenced by "Psycho") was excellent as Marion Crane, but the real star of the film is the late and great Anthony Perkins (who tragically died of AIDS may he rest along with Mr. Hitchcock) who portrayed Norman Bates PERFECTLY he really seemed like a nervous, shy man who was afraid of his own shadow he played the part down to the T (hell of a lot better than Vince Vaughn in the remake that shall not be spoken of). Hitchcock's brilliant writing and directing has made this one of the greatest films I've ever seen to date and on Damian's Top 250 Films of All-Time this ranks at #29. This film really is amazing. I've only seen this a few times and the VERY first time I saw it the suspense just had me glued to the film and I couldn't look away again and I have to say one more time: bravo Alfred Hitchcock and Anthony Perkins may you both rest in peace. ***** Out of ***** Stars
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
I like most of the sequels but I would've been happy of it all ended here as this is the 2nd best Friday The 13th
Well it's hard going in depth to think of words to say for this review and I really don't want to talk about the story but I can't without doing so.
The story of this movie starts off with showing the last 5 minutes of Part 2 with Jenny slamming Jason in the shoulder with his machete knocking him out for a few minutes and then after Jenny & Paul escape we see Jason pull the machete out of his shoulder and crawl away. So after stealing new clothes from a local couple who owns a local store and of course sends his thanks by murdering them. So he then hides in a barn by the lake when our lead girl Chris Higgins (Dana Kimmell) and her friends come to the lake for the weekend (also I will say she's one of the most attractive lead girls in the series) and one by one her friends are offed by Jason some of which very cool (the character Vera gets a harpoon in the eye & Andy gets a machete in the willy). Then we get to the climax where now its Chris & Jason going 1 on 1 and she actually has the smart idea of leaving however the car doesn't have any gas. Then in the barn she knocks out Jason puts a rope around his neck and hangs him but much to her horror and shock HE'S STILL ALIVE!!!! So then a biker who Jason knocks out tries to get revenge but is immediately killed (which is obviously time to stall for Chris) so after Jason kills the biker Chris takes the opportunity and puts an axe in Jason's head and he's still going for a few seconds before collapsing and seemingly dead. So the. Chris sleeps throughout the night in a boat and has a nightmare that Jason is still alive and comes after her but then she's dragged into the lake by Mrs. Voorhees but then she wakes up and freaks out and the. You question her sanity after that the camera zooms in on Jason's dead body and then an eerie shot of the lake ending the film.
Now I said in the title that I'd be happy if the Friday The 13th films ended here (and doing research it really was supposed to end here) and I like the sequels but this should've been Jason's death an axe in the head no way he survives. Also I know about the wide consensus that the original trilogy of Friday The 13th with a human Jason are the best of the series and I somewhat agree with that. I say that because even though I like zombie Jason and a few of the zombie Jason films I prefer human Jason. Human Jason is better because he's more intimidating because he's human, he's one of us and this could be a real case scenario. Also this is my second favorite of the series because here I'd say Jason is either 75/25 or 50/50 because in Part 2 there's no doubt in your mind that Jason his human: he felt pain, he was cunning, and he could be knocked down for the count but however in Friday The 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter he's more of a supernatural human because apparently not even an axe to the head could kill him & he has the strength of 1000 men. But here he's still human but this is where you see he begins to take a more supernatural turn because close to the end he crushes the character Rick's skull forcing an eye to pop out with his bare hands and obviously survive an axe to the head but despite that he still can feel pain and has emotion (as seen when he was limping throughout the last 15-20 minutes of the movie). Anyway this still stands as the Second best Friday The 13th behind Part 2. 4.5/5 Stars.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
WORST Star Wars movie
This is the WORST Star Wars movie I've ever seen
Just because I have a disdain for this movie doesn't mean I'm one of those people who hate the Star Wars prequels. The reason why I hate this movie is because this is one of the most boring films I've seen to date. Is it the worst movie ever made? No but in my opinion it's one of them. Now one reason why people hate the Star Wars prequels is because in the original films (A New Hope, Empire Strikes Back, & Return of The Jedi) it was all about war, rebellion, & trying to bring peace & freedom to the galaxy yet here in the prequel films (Phantom Menace, Attack of The Clones, & Revenge of The Sith) it's about taxations, trade routes, & politics where if anyone wanted to watch that they'd just tune in to fox news, CNN, NBC, ms-NBC or any channel of the topic. The main problem with this film is that there is no character development and this is supposed the most important of the trilogy films because you want to pull your audience that was born in between the 60's & 80's back in along with a new generation and they succeeded to a certain extent. The characters missing development that needed it would be Obi-Wan Kenobi (my favorite character in the prequel trilogy) despite that in my opinion that Ewan McGregor is the perfect choice for the role but he's underdeveloped and does nothing until the last 20 minutes in his battle alongside Qui-Gon & Darth Maul and speaking of those 2 characters they had the same problem they're both cool but are completely useless and serve no purpose, they don't do anything to advance the story of the prequel trilogy but only advance the plot of this one movie.
The character of Anakin (who would've of course become Darth Vader) doesn't get Todd character development and when he shouts "YIPPIE" you just want to take a gun and put it in your mouth and pull the trigger. Also his pod race scene which is 10 minutes of boring stacked on boring stacked on boring stacked on boring stacked on boring and that 10 minutes felt like my first day of Junior High School. The only things I find redeemable about this movie is: The Dual of Fates score, the character of Darth Maul a cool Sith Lord who can hold his own against 2 Jedi and of course his battle against Obi-Wan & Qui-Gon. Also I forget to mention Jar Jar Binks. Everyone hates the character but I honestly didn't mind him, I'm not saying I liked him but to me he wasn't there. This whole movie is just one big mess that I give a 5.5/10
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
Now I know how people who hate The Star Wars prequels feel.....
I give this movie *1/2 Stars Out of *****
OK I'm 17 and I grew up with the original Spider-Man trilogy with Toby McGuire in the role of Spider-Man, along with my parents who were big Spider-Man fans growing up and my dad had the comics and I read them and I know that this is more based off the comics than any movie in the original trilogy and is more realistic but that doesn't save the movie.
On to the review, I was looking forward to this movie for a while from the time I heard about a reboot I was excited and on my birthday I saw it in theaters and what I saw was FAR from satisfying. Now I knew that Andrew Garfield wouldn't be able to touch Toby as Spider-Man but I didn't expect him to be that bad. Now the story is Peter Parker is being dropped off at his aunt & uncle while his parents go off, fast forward into the future he's in high school, he's picked on like in the original trilogy and all of that, he's in love with Gwen Stacy (who was his first girlfriend in the comics) rather than Mary Jane. He sneaks into Oscorp. To see her and is bitten buy the genetically enhanced spider and gets his powers and fights crime in the city and later Dr. Curt Connors/The Lizard. That's basically the plot of the movie and here are the problems I have with it.
Now the acting in this movie isn't bad at all or being close to it. To me the highlight actor of the movie would be Rhys Ifans (Dr. Curt Connors/The Lizard) when you see his conversation with Peter you believe he's just an underachieving scientist who wants to learn more about reptiles, to learn their secrets on regeneration and find a way to give that same ability to humans so he tries on himself but it goes awry. Emma Stone as Gwen Stacy: I love seeing on-screen not just because she's beautiful but because that Emma Stone is a good actress I loved her in flicks like: Zombieland, Superbad, & Easy A & I thought she funny when she hosted Saturday Night Live and this movie was no exception I LOVED her performance as Gwen Stacy. Martin Sheen & Sally Field as his aunt & uncle were great parental figures to Peter (especially Martin Sheen, however I didn't hear "with great power comes great responsibility"). And last and may possibly be least is the man behind the mask Andrew Garfield as Peter Parker/Spider-Man: now as Peter despite that I liked Toby better because I grew up with him in the role, & he showed a little bit more emotion than Andrew I still think that he was almost on par with Toby as Peter but as Spider-Man I HATED him (despite the few occasional funny moments) his costume was horrible, he looked like he was CGI at times, & he couldn't shoot his own webs. Now I know that this is more based off the comics and more realistic but I thought it was cooler that Toby could shoot webs by himself and not a power glove like web shooter, and his inhuman strength was amped to over the top as scene in the bathroom scene & when he got his powers Andrew just seemed like he already knew he had powers, what to do with them & as if he wasn't surprised, Toby seemed like he was freaked out by his powers and took him sometime to get used to them. The action scenes weren't much to me to at all, in the original his fights with the Green Goblin were fun to watch, in Spider-Man 2 his fight with Doc. Oct was spectacular & in Spider-Man 3 his fights with Harry, Venom & Sandman all of those fights were great but his fight with The Lizard was just boring. Well despite the few occasional funny moments & the very keen acting for a superhero movie this is the worst movie I've seen all year. Is it the worst superhero movie? No, I still think that The Hulk of 2003 holds that prize but this is a definite second.
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
You'll miss Damon but Jeremy barely pulls out a good job
I'd give this *** 1/4 Out of *****
Now I love the original Bourne trilogy that centers around Jason Bourne and when I heard that this wasn't going to have Matt Damon in the role I thought it wasn't going to be good but however after seeing that Jeremy Renner (Hawkeye in The Avengers) will be in the lead role and that brighten my mood but I still thought he couldn't save the movie & I ended up eating my words along with my popcorn. But I should point out that if your a fan of the Jason Bourne character I hope you'll be happy with just hearing his name & seeing a couple of his pictures because he's not in this movie. I also should point out that this movies story is a lot more complicated to understand than that of Jason Bourne because like I said he's not in this movie and it focuses on Aaron Cross or Agent Outcome #5. Now the plot in a nutshell about this movie is Outcome #5 is like Jason Bourne he was a test experiment and with that being said he has the same inhuman qualities and advanced fighting skills as Jason Bourne and he shows that a few times (and it doesn't disappoint) but he need green pills to keep himself stabilized so he saves Marta Shearing (Rachel wieitz) an Outcome scientist who was meant to be killed by the CIA who has killed every Outcome Agent & Scientist (except Aaron Cross, herself, & Jason Bourne) so he convinces her he's on her side and he'll protect her of she helps him. So they go to Manilla where we learn his real name is Kenneth James Keitsom a private who was seemingly killed in the Iraq war. So she injects when the drugs he needs and is cured but keeps his enhanced physical abilities and they're pursued by LARX-03 an assassin then in Matrix: Reloaded like chase scene that was very entertaining and kept my attention they get away from him, seemingly knocked him out, and escape via a boat to parts unknown ending the movie. Now like I said this story is very hard to understand and it wasn't until about an hour and a half until I understood everything (that I will say was boring and almost had me asleep) they jumped 5 gears and satisfied me. The ending does make you angry because your expecting more but if we get a sequel we'll see it. Is this movie of the year? No but it's FAR from being the worst.
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
More underrated than Halloween 3
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers ranks up there with the best of the series (in my opinion), more underrated than Halloween 3 but because I say that does it mean I'm crazy? Well maybe I am I tend to like a lot of movies people hate. But anyway this movie picks up a year after the events of the previous installment showing that at the end of Halloween 4 after being shot numerous times by the police force Michael Myers (George P. Wilbur in 4, Don Shanks in 5) didn't die and when they threw the dynamite in after him he crawl out of the mine shaft before it exploded and floated down a river. Also Jamie (Danielle Harris) didn't kill her foster mother while she was under Michael's possession and is somehow rendered mute (I never understood how but I guess she was traumatized by the experience). I guess I am crazy for liking this movie because I liked the character of Tina, the two bumbling Bobby's & this whole movie overall. Despite how much I enjoy this movie I only have 3 real complaints: 1.) Michael's mask. It looked horrible you don't know of someone sat on it while it was under the couch cushion or if it's meant to be an aliens face rather than William Shatner's. 2.) The character of Rachel (Ellie Cornell) a REALLY likable character whom you learn to care about in Halloween 4 dies in the first 15 minutes. 3.) Tina's death. I didn't like her death because despite that I liked her I'd rather see Rachel be the one to sacrifice herself to Jamie.
Those were my cons and I get to my pros. The reasons why I like this installment is because in a few ways it reminds me of the first two Halloweens that are obviously the best. It reminds me of the original Halloween because Michael is portrayed more as "The Shape" as John Carpenter called him, he's the predator he was in the original, he stalked his prey, he waited and watch for the right moment to strike. It reminded me of the original Halloween II because when you think about it in the original Michael was shot 6 times off a balcony, in Halloween 4 he was shot numerous times into a mine shaft, here you get the notion that he's angry like in 2, you get more gore in the original and Halloween 4 you didn't see much gore at all but you saw more in II & 5. But I'm probably being nice to it because this was one of the first Halloween movie I saw I'm still trying to remember whether I saw this or H20 first. But either I love this movie, I enjoy watching it every year on AMC Fearfest and I'd rate this 4.5 Out of 5 Stars.