Change Your Image
waynessimpson
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
This Town (2024)
Pretentious and dull.
Had high hopes for this series but wow what a disappointment, 2-Tone / Ska is right in my wheelhouse so when I heard it was set in this era & the premise was kids forming a band I was really excited, but 4 episodes in what have we had? About twenty seconds of music, some weird IRA side story very dull & pretentious monologues from the main character and just a general dull story with unbelievable characters, especially the staying on the motorway bridge as inspiration which was truly laughable. I have really no empathy for any character which to me is a clear sign of poor writing, not sure if I'll continue with the remaining episodes.
Terror on the Prairie (2022)
Beware the Right wingers.....
Beware the Right wingers boosting the rating for political purposes. A derivative uninspiring story with a small budget. Carano is simply not a good enough actor to carry a story and should stick to supporting cast action fodder.
Happy Death Day (2017)
Promising but predictable
Final destination meets Scream. Well acted & directed but annoyingly I knew who it was 25 minutes in. If someone features heavily at the start then for no good reason disappears off screen for most of the rest of the film it's just a lazy way the director is trying to get you to forget it might be them. Other than that though very enjoyable with some great moments. Looking forward to watching the sequel & hoping I'm still guessing who it is towards the end of the movie.
10 Minutes Gone (2019)
The most obvious plot twist of all time
The second Brian Miller film where Bruce Willis just seems to turn up & shoot all his scenes within an hour, hardly moving from a single room. Wouldn't mind if the other actors pulled their weight but apart from Chiklis everyone else is out of their depth. Don't bother, very formulaic & predictable.