Change Your Image
zhd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
ISRA 88 (2016)
Interesting and complex
While very slow, this is a intricate and subtle look at isolation and depression. Both charters are payed well but while interesting, the investment one puts into finishing the film is not rewarded. While similar to Interstellar this film has more in common with Moon where a isolated human being wrestles with their own daemons on a shoestring budget.
Many reviews claim it's boring or dull, I can only assume these people have never read a book. Mission 88 is as slow as Rendezvous With Rama by Arthur C Clarke, bizarre like Feersum Endjinn by Iain M Banks and as poignant as Misspent Youth by Peter F Hamilton.
The Fountain (2006)
One of the most under rated films of all time.
Intelligent, complex and beautiful. A film about one mans undying obsession with saving the love of his life. The story is split into three narratives. One in present time where a talented surgeon searches for a cure for his wife's illness. The second is set on a spacecraft 600 years in the future where a man haunted by ghosts from his past races to save a dying tree. And a third set in a story written by the dying wife set 600 yeas in the past. The performances particularly by Hugh Jackman left me breathless and, I don't mind saying weeping. The structure of the story is a beautifully crafted trinity and I still find new meaning even after many viewings.