Change Your Image
ambientalchaos
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again*If it's trilogies or films with sequels I will put only one of the sequels, but I love all of the films for sure. :)
Reviews
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
The running dead!
Probably the best film I've seen in 2015 so far, along with Mad Max.
Since I'm a book nerd, I did expect much from this film, and I got even more. I am actually not sure which one is better.
There's a lot of changes for sure, but I consider it to be a positive thing since you get two awesome things, not only one.
Great effects, great cast. A good sense of humor and some high class action. It's like 10 genres combined in one film. Not suitable for children though, in my opinion. The guy, 25+ years old, that was sitting next to me was scared as hell. Cranks do look somewhat scarier then the walkers in TWD, and are faster and more aggressive.
Comparing to the first film, you can imagine The Maze Runner being a toddler, and The scorch trials being an adult. It is definitely more serious and hardcore.
One more film TST has reminded me of was Snowpiercer, so if you're a fan you'll definitely like it.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
You ain't desirable if you ain't a hero
I shall be short on this one.
Negative sides of the film:
- The film is a complete unorganized mess. Let's just put all the ingredients in the soup at once and the meal is done. The scenes are so short you can't even realize what was happening in the previous one. There's no particular order of happenings. Everything just happens at the same time.
- Cameras and all that weaponry in WWII? I don't think so.
- Steve spends three minutes in the laboratory and he jumps out as a superhero without any side effects and without showing any emotions towards his new looks, skills. Is he a robot without feelings or what?
- Bad sound editing. I could barely hear the actors talk and when it comes to the fighting, the sound will blow up your ears.
- Mindlessly jumping into a fight, without the previous plans and re-thinking. Let's just go out there and get killed. Hurray!
- Beautiful woman in the war, wearing lipstick 24/7 and having her hair perfectly done all the time, going to the battle without her helmet although everybody else has one, just not to ruin her perfect hairstyle. Tell us your secret please.
- Captain America magically mastered piloting and handling with the yet unfamiliar technologies to the USA army.
- The beginning of the film teaching everybody that if you're not tall enough, if you're not ready to go to army, you're an undesirable man, and everybody will pick on you and hate you.
But let's not be too harsh on this one. It still has a great acting crew to satisfy your eyes if nothing. All in all, I give it 6-7 stars since it is a puzzle piece of Marvel that explains the other films to the crowd unfamiliar with the comics. And it does have some exciting yet illogical action scenes for the crowd that seeks adrenaline rush.
Conclusion: A film for the fans of Marvel only.
Seeing Heaven (2010)
Why so negative about it?
I've read a lot of negative critiques for this film but actually, although very explicit and awkward this movie is, it's very realistic. I've seen so many wanna-be-horror movies with supernatural beings and too much transparent things but none was scary as this one. It scared the duck out of me. I was shaking for 106 minutes because this things can actually happen to any of us in real life. However, I'm still feeling sad because it didn't end the way I'd like it to. I love happy endings, and this one wasn't happy for sure. I wanted his twin to show up alive and it seems unbelievable to me that he can just move on living without his brother. I would never move on on my own.
Although, I'm still under pressure even It's been three days since I watched it. After all, I think this movie will stay forever in my memory, it's really impressive. I recommend everyone with a good stomach to watch it. If I had more time, I'd probably make a fan video...:D