I'm still on the fence about this show. The set is overly colorful and juvenile, the host is stiff and over-the-top fake, and the some judges feel like they're trying too hard to be funny (they're not). Everything feels extremely forced on this show, even compared to other baking competition shows which always have some sort of try-hard-to-be-funny aspect. But I think the most disappointing element was the poor camera work. Many shots are blurry and shot from odd angles, to the point they shouldn't have been included in the final cut. Honestly, the best part of the show is Eddie Jackson. His personality carries the show.
Reviews
20 Reviews
Pinocchio
(I) (2022)
Watch the entire movie!
25 September 2022
Warning: Spoilers
I absolutely adored this movie. Tom Hanks is always endearing. Is this your 1940s Pinocchio? No... It's updated to modern times and that's perfectly fine. If you want the original version, watch the original version. As for all the reviews saying you never get to see Pinocchio turn into a real boy... They clearly did not watch to the end of the movie. He becomes a boy, right as they walk off. I watched this with my family and we all enjoyed it. We laughed, we sang... It's a beautifully, heartwarming movie. We loved the updates and the entire cast... Although I would have bet my life Jiminy Cricket was played by Matthew McConaughey, Joseph Gordon Levitt did a wonderful job in the role. We will definitely watch it again.
Mission Pluto
(2015 TV Movie)
Nothing to see here
31 May 2022
Nothing to see here... I wasted almost an hour of my time and there was literally nothing to see. All this buildup about photographing Pluto for the first time... All these people in Times Square and all this footage shown on the Times Square screens... And then the show ends with nothing. We never got to see the photographs. It was a big build up to absolutely nothing.
Falls flat without the OG cast
4 April 2022
None of the actors we have grown to love voicing these characters are in this movie. All new cast, falls completely flat. The storyline is fine, the artistry is perfection, but without those OG voices, it just doesn't doesn't move me. I didn't crack a smile once during this movie.
Animal euthanasia six minutes in
20 February 2022
Warning: Spoilers
I was looking so forward to season two. I'm going through a lot, I have a sick animal, and I needed something light to watch. Six minutes in to season two they put down a dog. And it's done very nonchalantly. I will never watch this series again.
Servant
(2019–2023)
Enjoying the series, but....
26 January 2020
Surprisingly, I am enjoying this series more than I thought I would. I'm normally not a fan of this type of show, but this one hooked me after episode one. My only issue... And it's a huge issue... Is that every scene is so dark I literally cannot see the screen. I have the brightness turned up all the way on the television and I still can't see what's going on during the majority of scenes. Surprisingly, I am enjoying this series more than I thought I would. I'm normally not a fan of this type of show, but this one hooked me after episode one. My only issue... And it's a huge issue... Is that every scene is so dark I literally cannot see the screen. I have the brightness turned up all the way on the television and I still can't see what's going on during the majority of scenes. This is a running trend with TV shows lately and it needs to end.
Wow!
19 January 2020
Kids Sweets Showdown
(2016– )
Similar to Kids Baking Championship
14 December 2019
The show is similar to the Kids Baking Championship with Duff and Valerie...only the one host needs to go. Harley Morenstein's sarcasm toward the children leaves a lot to be desired. In episode 1 alone his wise cracks drew looks from the kid bakers. Kids don't need that kind of attitude knocking them down. He needs to save that for his YouTube channel. It's inappropriate for a kids show.
Reef Break
(2019)
It's a little corny, but fun.
21 June 2019
I'll skip the synopsis of the show, because that's not what a review is. Reef Break is a light, dramedy that leans slightly to the corny side. Normally I would slam the corniness, but it works here. Maybe it's the beachy set and setting. Or maybe it's the airy vibe a summer series craves. Either way, I found myself enjoying it and look forward to the next episode. For the most part, the cast is great. Some pairings feel forced, while others have incredible potential. Reef Break is a nice "break" from the police/medical/dark crime shows on the air and so far, it's off to a good start.
Hope at Christmas
(2018 TV Movie)
Too depressing
21 December 2018
Warning: Spoilers
First of all, bravo to Hallmark for finally allowing divorced characters in their movies this year. It's always been taboo with them when in reality, millions of people are divorced. But that being said, having a super depressed, divorced heroine who never smiles absolutely destroyed this movie. Millions of divorced women raise their children alone and they aren't this mopey. When your child has to ask Santa repeatedly to make you happy, you need to see a shrink. There's something seriously wrong. Her husband didn't die. They got divorced. Big whoop. The overall depressive tone of the heroine killed it for me.
Royal Hearts
(2018 TV Movie)
Cute movie
19 August 2018
This was a really cute movie. If you don't enjoy this one then you shouldn't watch the Hallmark channel. The movies are tropey and this one is no exception. The cast was the best I've seen at Hallmark and I really hope James Brolin films other movies for them. He cinematography was great and the location shoots were spectacular. This goes down as one of my favorites.
Royally Ever After
(2018 TV Movie)
Cute Movie
13 August 2018
Royally Ever after was a cute movie. It's nowhere near as horrible as other reviews state. I rather enjoyed it. It's your typical happy ever after Hallmark movie. You know what to expect from them and in the end, the hero and heroine always end up together. Was this inspired by Harry and Meghan? Yes and no. The commoner marrying royalty theme has been a common theme in romance novels and movies for decades. At least this movie was filmed in Ireland instead of a cheesy sound stage. The cinematography was great and the acting was decent. It you're looking for something light and flirty, this movie is a great choice.
Castaways
(2018)
Painfully slow start
8 August 2018
I've just watched episode one and it was painfully slow to the point I almost turned it off a few times. I like the concept, but the setup is taking way too long. It would have been better if the character profiles had been dispersed throughout the episodes instead of episode one, and I'm assuming episode two since we haven't met everyone yet. It's just too slow.
Predictable
6 August 2018
Ladies of the Lake
(2016– )
Low Budget, Horrible Acting
5 May 2018
The set and setting don't match the storyline. This is supposed to be set in "the most exclusive development in Southern California" yet it's shot in a "normal" size home with a small pool. The makeup is atrocious, the lighting harsh, title credits were high schoolish....but I could have gotten past all of that if the acting was any good. These are seasoned actors. At least most of them are. The dialogue was so forced and choppy I seriously wondered if they were all handed the script an hour before shooting. Ari Zucker was the only performance worth watching.
Tell Your Friends