Change Your Image
unparagoned-342-643540
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Postal (2019)
A great film on all levels
I didn't come into this with high expectation with just a few reviews, but this is one of the best films I've seen this year.
That start was decent and there was a moment where I wasn't sure, but then it picked up and the whole end part of the film was great.
I kind of like how they didn't leave the twist till the end, but it added quite a lot to the middle and end of the story.
Like others of thought it was based on the game, but it's a real life story and the the video from the court case at the end was great.
I thought all the acting, shots, and music were all great.
A great film engaging almost all the way through.
Samaritan (2022)
A decent superhero movie
With the poor rating, I didn't have much hope for this, but it surprised me. I thought it would just be another one of these films who stick in a celeb, but I was wrong.
It's a really decent action superhero movie. It has a nice coherent story line, with some great action.
The story line wasn't too complex but it beats some of the more run of the mill action/superhero storylines we've seen.
With the poor rating, I didn't have much hope for this, but it surprised me. I thought it would just be another one of these films who stick in a celeb, but I was wrong.
It's a really decent action superhero movie. It has a nice coherent story line, with some great action.
The story line wasn't too complex but it beats some of the more run of the mill action/superhero storylines we've seen.
Zoe (2018)
An interesting take on the sci-fi/love genre
A really interesting and unique field in the sci-fi/love genre. It had hints of "her" and almost hinted at "eternal sunshine of a spotless mind".
The mid film was a bit of a bore and the end could have been better.
Just a few tweaks and this could've been a 9.
Le dernier mercenaire (2021)
A decent spoofish comedy as long as you have the dubbed English on
It's probably like a 4 but with the English dub it really adds to a spoofish comedy vibe. So it probably goes from a a not to watch to maybe something worth watching after a few drinks. I'm sure kids or imbreviated adults will like it in dubbed English.
I know people are going on about his downfall but "Jean-Claude Van Johnson" was amazing an easy 8, so if you haven't seen that then watch that instead.
I know this might seem like a sarcastic review, but I actually enjoyed it.
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (2019)
It's like an American thinking they can do British Comedy show but they don't have a funny bone in their body
I think others have said, it's like people nowadays think that they just need to add a laughter track to make something sound funny. It kind of feels like they tried to copy British Comedy shows but without a clue what makes something funny and just add laughter tracks at random times
Life (2017)
One of the best modern day sci-fi horror.
It's almost perfect but just needed someone reading through the wikipedia article on tardigrades at the beginning.
I'm a bit surprised by the fact anyone disliked the film. It's pretty much one of the best modern day sci-fi horror films. It has a nice realistic feel throughout the whole film. You have some people complaining about it being unrealistic because people have "emotions" and didn't act like robots.Some thought it was unrealistic that the fact the scientists didn't treat the organism like a super intelligent demonic killing monster rather than an organism with its automated survival instinct kicking in.
The Magic Pill (2017)
Confusing mix of pseudoscience with science.
The sentiment is okish but there is a dangerous amount of pseudoscience and advice making it a very dangerous show to watch. Any change in behaviour from watching this show could result in real harm.
It's such a shame since there is soo much good solid evidence around diet and food, there is no need to drag the gregs of pseudoscience.
Justice League (2017)
A pretty good B movie
I had heard bad things so put off watching this for a while but I actually quite enjoyed it. I think it was the poor CGI from pretty much the first scene that made it feel like a B movie and that's how I pretty much treated the film and wasn't disappointed. One of the plot points seemed kind of clever which is technically an infinite more time than the previous movie. Boring cliche villain but there were some decent action scenes.
It's simply not in the same class as MCU (AAA), but it's not a bad B movie.
Rebirth (2016)
A light midweight film,
If you are scared of spoilers stop here, but this isn't really a spoiler I'm just going to mention a similar film, I knew exactly what the film would be about from the description.
It's a midweight film very similar to the The Game (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119174/) . The game is 20 years old but if you haven't seen it, stop here and watch that instead.
This film was different enough and had a different atmosphere and feel to it. Although at times you do wonder if the script was originally supposed to be a rewrite of the the game. I love the game and to be honest there are very few other films out there like it. I thought it was pretty decent with the ending a bit of a let down. But a nice change from the usual.
The 100 (2014)
It's far deeper than the average show that it takes a while to get it
I had it on in the background for the first two seasons. I thought it was terrible unrealistic trash. All the characters acted as if they were crazy bipolar animals. It was soo unrealistic it was hard to watch.
But actually it's the most accurate and realistic portrait of mankind I've ever seen. "The difference between reality and fiction is that fiction has to make sense". In good fiction the motives, actions, etc of people follow some kind of logic, even if it is some kind of extreme morality. The problem with this show is that it's too realistic.
So quite a bit of the stupid and silly stuff in the first two seasons turns out to be the foundations for an incredibly realistic, complex story-line and characters. It's far more nuanced and in depth than you normally expect but once you understand that it raises it to another level.
Zoolander 2 (2016)
Not bad, pretty funny
I was expecting a pretty bad film considering all the reviews but it was pretty good. If anything the film was a bit "too clever and hip". Quite a few of a the jokes build on the last film or social commentary. The problem is that most people who like the previous film are a bit too old and don't get the jokes about modern "social media", etc and all the younger generation don't get the references to the first film.
I thought the film was pretty much perfect. The story line was clear and fitted quite well, the jokes were all in line with the tone of the first film, etc.
Even most of the celeb cameos which would normally be cheap added quite allot to the film and were perfect for the type of film it is. Every cameo had thought and depth to to to add to the film and comedy, rather than just a cheap addition.