Change Your Image
ActionMovieFreak
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Larva Island Movie (2020)
Magical!
This is surprisingly heartfelt. It was an imaginative, delightful journey, full of fart jokes, and hilarious. It keeps surprising you. I thoroughly enjoyed it. Don't look away or you'll miss something. It's non-stop fun.
Watch Over Me (2014)
Hard-Hitting Action Short will have you grimacing and squirming
The movie stars Oliver Park in a compelling performance where he takes a beating but gives several as well—The Action is first rate. Kudos to everyone, especially the Stunt Coordinator Joe Golby, and to Adrian Bouchet as the lumbering-but-lethal foe "Dominic."
Simon Pearce does an excellent job of engaging the audience quickly and surprising them several times with this redemption movie where the action and the production quality are first rate.
It plays like an episode of The Fugitive as we pick up somewhere and leave somewhere not knowing all the answers, but wanting to follow the Hero to find out more.
Valerie: Secretarial Poole (1989)
"Countrified" (spoilers)
(Spoilers) This episode is hilarious. The best of the series. I remember it like it was yesterday. Wish I could find it online. Edie McClurg is perfect!
As a secretary for many years, I really appreciated the real life situation, and having lived in the south, I found the humor spot on.
The character of Patty Poole and the dynamic with Mr. Hogan (neighbors, friends, boss-employee) was great fun. Who knew she was this good? Too good for the job, apparently.
It was set up perfectly. You knew it was a bad idea and you knew it would go wrong, but you had no idea she would be so good. That was so unexpected, it was delightful.
Montana (2014)
Great Fight Scenes
In the Revenge action movie sub-genre, "Montana" is a great protégé movie with compelling characters, a ton of growling (LOVE that! LOL), and great fight scenes.
I highly recommend it and hope you enjoy the morality. It's always good to see the bad guys get their comeuppance. There's a ton of cursing and some of the characters are major jerks. So satisfying when they get taken down. There is some time spent developing the back story on the characters so you care what happens to them.
The title is a nod to Scarface in case you the miss the reference. At first I thought it was set somewhere in Eastern Europe but it turns out to be London's East End. Bits of it reminded me of John Wick.
3 Days to Kill (2014)
Costner 'kills' in 3 Days to Kill
If it says "Luc Besson", I'm there. The best part for me was how perfect Kevin Costner was. It's an Oscar-worthy performance, but because it's Action, and it's understated, it will go unnoticed. Another great surprise was that it's not just an Action Movie, it's a great movie, period. The opening gun fight is good. Love when the timing of the re- loads count, and a big explosion is always a plus. His character is experienced, observant, and smart. Kevin Costner is convincing and competent in how he runs and how he handles a gun. Not only does he seem like an experienced agent, he's damn good. He's a big-name actor but unlike most actors, he's believable in the Action.
Movies where "Dead men have nothing to lose" always bring the tension. The movie had a lot of surprises. One of the things that made a big difference is that he's a man, not a boy. His daughter in the movie asks her mother "Is Dad a Bad Ass?" He is a TOTAL Bad Ass. The script is great! It's a funny balance between parenting and CIA work. All of a sudden the range of themes and the complexity of the movie hit me, in a wave of emotion: the beauty of Life, the preciousness of Time, Love, Death, New Life, Lost Love, Continuity, Reliance, Perseverance, Drama, Family Love, Decency, Crime and Punishment, the Law, and being Outside the Law, Kindness, Mentoring, Compassion. Charity, Honesty, and Starting Over. It made me a bigger fan of McG, but I was already a huge Luc Besson fan, so it's kind of off the charts now.