Change Your Image
erikjnels7-363-882578
Reviews
Chernobyl (2019)
Drama but not reality
USSR built without safety in mind. Enough is true in the show to give it credibility. But much more is given to fear that is not science based. The radiation burns, radiation sickness, lost pregnancies, etc portrays horror above and beyond reality and stokes fear. And please don't @ me with "well any nuclear death is bad". I just want real science not a dystopian fear.
Deadpool (2016)
Bleep...etc
So, 10 rated films are reserved for those that change the rules. Deadpool, a) outgrossed just about all "age restricted movies" b) only made due to audience demand c) was true to source material (winks to acadamy) d) how hard to type this when enebriated e) effectiveness (btw Deadpool is hilarious) f) beillng able to define a generation without being restricted to such labels (is that meta???) g)crap I'm actually drunk and tired of trying to think. It's a funny, trend setting movie. You like it not. At least my underwear's not red.
Poltergeist (1982)
Eff u
Whoever thought of this movie. Whoever made it. Whoever enabled its making. I dunno how old I was when I was it but I had nightmares (being catholic) of the Holy Ghost rising out of my moms waterbed to get us. I was (and probably am damaged. Whhyyyyyyy. The skull from the vortex? The Jelly? Bite marks? The CLOWN???? By the time the (REAL?!?!?) skeletons used I'm like "ohh...that makes sense so it's ok".
Gremlins (1984)
Hmmmm
I loved as a child. But got a poltergeist feel that never lived up to it. Like I should have never seen poltergeist and gremlins should have been sufficient for my nightmares. But...alas, gremlins too late.
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990)
Fed after midnight
Supremely underrated as the satire it was obviously meant to be.
The Other Guys (2010)
Comedy Gold
I saw, walking into the theater, these huge cutouts of Mark and Will promoting their movie, and thought "idiots" and ignored it. It just looked so dumb. I didn't see any promos, ads, or anything before. Might have been since I was active duty and busy at the time. Few years later saw with my wife and I'm like "oh my god I haven't laughed like this high school" and I was pushing 35. Perspective
Spaceballs (1987)
Classic
My first memory is a nick review that started (sic) "at first I was really offended but...". And isn't that truly Mel Brooks? So many satires (as long as u are familiar wiith source) hold upp. But u'll still get half the laughs without, making it a rarity today. (Best modern imho was Other Guys...9 years ago)
What Dreams May Come (1998)
Curse you movie
I hate/love this movie. Hate because it's trite, starred an actor I knew made me happy, formulaic. And love because I was over 20 and I was bawling my eyes out throughout. Sure, if u wanna make sure ur still human watch it. If u don't cry, at least scream like the body snatchers you are
Runaways (2017)
Not as good as Gifted but...
Feels like an attempt to shift to younger audience...but too forceful. Media will always shift to acceptance of audience. But followers of comic will be confused about forced relationship between Nico and Karelina (Nico was straight and rejected karelina as far as I read), and, well there are changes that some will hate cause of canon. I just hate it feels so forced. First Nico karelina scene showing affection I'm like "that is great and makes sense" but later it's like "wait, they've now been a couple how long with all this weird stuff and THIS is an issue? Or Gert mental health. Or Molly's racial identity/adoption. Alex and gang warfare? At some point there's enough and you need to gravitate back to the source and why it resonated in the first place.
The Gifted (2017)
I just don't know myself
This is "I love it" then "I hate it" followed by "there's no way a person could be that stupid and react that way". But then real world makes me wonder, "maybe this is closer to reality than we want to admit?" So I'm just forced to enjoy it, which I do, and let my moral conundrums fester. This would be a cult classic in 80-90s, but flood of productions scare me it will be drowned out by MCU, Netflix, and the like
Forged in Fire: Knife or Death (2018)
Too many lame ducks
This is like American Ninja Warrior, but it seems everyone makes it till last 2 obstacles. So what is the point of first 10? Probably best potential, but needs a better test sequence so it achieves a "normal" distribution of success vs fail across challenges.
Forged in Fire (2015)
Wife knows I love this and bugs me to take a class
So I'm not artistic and love seeing art created. This is like seeing equivalent of blown glass created, but for knives, swords, and weapons u don't know existed. I find myself drifting during a lot of the creation process after first dozen episodes (repeat of water vs oil quenching makes my ears cringe, as well as forced "as shown in *promoter*") but watching tests is truly enthralling. Outside my fear of damaging myself this show makes me wanna take up forging.
Knight Fight (2019)
Potential...but
Like a lot of "reality shows" more time built to an attenmpt for a personal relation to characters than on action. But here it feels clunky. Rules during fights make cumbersome fighting even more cumbersome (being weighed by 50+ lbs of metal, using blunted weapons, no hitting when down for safety...all I understand). Needs a ref that said "if not blunted u are incapacitated or dead". Otherwise just a bunch of grown men that just swing. Arbitrary "he looks better cause...". Swings, hits, who took it better, who came back (ignoring advantage of editing). A ref eliminating contestants that would be gone from sharpened edges, etc would make it more feasible. More controversial, maybe, in future but better replicate what actually happened vice (had my arm chopped off..but just a flesh wound"
The Avengers (2012)
This movie rocked, now to help the sequel
All right, everyone knows this movie is awesome and can't be improved without taking away from what made it awesome. So we need to focus on how to make the sequel just as awesome. So we know Thanos will be the next guy to fight but... OK obviously (even though he's sometimes lame but superbly human) is Ant-man Pym and the Wasp. Need the Wasp because we've now evolved that women can kick ass as much as men and we can't be so unbalanced that Black Widow takes all the credit. But Pym...the abusive husband that can make himself big has a lot of potential, especially when the seemingly undersized Hulk puts him in his place. We have a good half hour there of a sequel. So let's get other ideas to feed Joss Wheedon so he can keep on avenging!!!