Change Your Image
tm_internacional
Reviews
Active Measures (2018)
An extremely important wake up call, not only for Americans, but for anyone who cares for their own country's freedom and democracy.
I've received most of the information exposed in this documentary from the news over time, and it has been sickening, but at some point it all becomes white noise, because you know there's something extremely wrong, but it's hard to connect all the dots.
Well, they really connected them very well on this film, with facts, serious journalism and excellent interviews, mostly by members of the Democratic Party, but also with big Republican names like John McCain (RIP). Showing that the attack from Russia to western democracy goes much further than just undermining the US from within. Putin is hellbent on damaging the whole democratic system in the west, as well as obtain global domination by controlling elections in Ukraine, Georgia, supporting the Brexit decision in the UK, and even establishing the basis for their ideological hegemony through their propaganda machine RT, that as a nativa Spanish speaker, I can attest that has gained big influence in Latin American countries and in particular, in Mexico.
So this is a great piece of information for the people to learn about this manipulation, and stand firmly against it.
Faster (2010)
Could have been good
Ah, where to begin? I'm not into ultra-violent films, but I think the story had potential and the execution was good, Dwayne Johnson is an intimidating presence and it's perfect for this kind of "macho, killing machine with a heart" role, as is Billy Bob Thornton as a hard-a** junkie cop.
Nevertheless, my main problem with this movie is that I felt like they cheated to the audience bending the rules a little too much, specially at the ending, which of course I won't reveal. I know that this kind of movie requires a good amount of suspension of disbelief, but it must be at least somewhat realistic in terms of the hero's survival (you'll know what I mean when/if you watch it).
Presunto culpable (2008)
A documentary that everyone in Mexico (and other countries) should see
This film is an eye-opener about a sad reality in my country, the unjust and corrupted conviction system.
The documentary follows the case of Toño, a flea market computer technician that happened to have the bad luck of being picked by the police as guilty of murdering a man who he didn't even meet. From that moment his life and his family's becomes a living hell because in Mexico you need to prove your innocence, so you're guilty until proved otherwise. So he's convicted for 20 years and now a couple of young lawyers take on the mission of helping him get his freedom and record all the re-trial process.
IMHO, it's the kind of important film not to be missed, and most important, to take action and demand that several reforms must be made.
El infierno (2010)
Gripping!
This movie from Director Luis Estrada, who ten years ago made "La Ley de Herodes", now surprises us with a film that is both funny (in a very dark way) and sadly real, about one of the biggest problems our nation is facing nowadays: The narcotraffic and the violence derived from it.
It follows the story of Benjamin García AKA "El Benny" (a very good as usual Damian Alcazar), who comes back to his town after 20 years living in the USA as an illegal, just to see his already impoverished town even worse than how he left it, now under the Drug War, at first he doesn't want to get involved in that business, but then sees it as an opportunity to make big money and then come back to the Staes, a dream tat soon becomes a nightmare.
If you get the chance to watch it I recommend it just to understand the roots and development of this cancer, that being honest, is as much USA's fault as Mexico's, cause the Americans are the main consumers and their government has done little to nothing to reduce consumption.
Stay (2005)
Outstanding film
This is a very intriguing and well done thriller about a guy (Gossling) that, after apparently burn a car with his parents and girlfriend in it, tells to his psychiatrist (McGregor) that he'll kill himself the night of his 21st. Birthday, and from that moment on his psychiatrist goes on a surreal journey to discover the cause of his suicidal tendencies and to try to stop it.
The film has some of the most stylized shots and transitions I've ever seen, but in fact this is not style over substance, but the other way around, it's a beautiful film visually but a great story too.
***** SPOILERS AHEAD ***** I have to confess that after watching this movie with my sister, both of us ended quite confused and without a clue of what happened in the end (and I have to say that those things doesn't happen to us regularly), but we agreed that we would see it again to fully understand the whole deal because it seemed to be a good movie, this time with my mom, whom don't usually like or fully get twist endings, but she understood and felt deeply touched by this film because a year before she gave birth to me (I'm 25 right now) she had a near death experience (NDE) because of a car crash and she told us that the things that happened in this film were very close to her personal experience, and I think we didn't understand the ending the first time because we never had such an experience like that.