Change Your Image
ajtopp-371-644083
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Morbius (2022)
Could have been better.
The previews looked promising but the movie fell short a bit. I felt the cast did a decent job but they didnt have much to work with. The story seemed out of place with too many holes. Could have made better choices in several areas of the movie.
The biggest was probably the too earlier of a reveal of what Morbius was underneath. They should have done it classic. Show him struggle after the serum but come out of it like the experiment was a success. Having him discover his powers along the way and possibly might want to use them for good until the artificial blood didnt work and the beast inside started to take over. Having Matt Smith all of a sudden know where the serum was in the lab when he was only in there a short amount of time and didnt really understand what was going on.
That was the biggest problem. Too rushed and missed opportunities with character development and story. The SFX in the movie werent great, they should have come up with better way of showing his powers that must make it a trailing blur. Needed to stretch it out and make better decisions, could have been a good one.
Gave it a 5 because I have seen worse. They can maybe reinvent the character when the Blade movie comes around.
Injustice (2021)
Entertaining but failed opportunity
Started off really good, but as it went on they had missed opportunities. Never read the comics but have played the video games so I'm familiar with the source material. Although there are some similarities the film did go off on its own, which I understand you don't want to make just a copy of something else even though it would have made for a better movie. It did feel rushed like some of the other reviewers have mentioned but they only had an hour and 18 mins to work with which is usually the runtimes of a lot of the DC animated films. All in all the movies had potential and didn't make use of that I still found it somewhat entertaining.