Change Your Image
jdvado
Reviews
The Lovely Bones (2009)
beautifully stunning
I normally never write reviews but I am compelled to write one about the lovely bones. From the moment the movie began the crowded theater remained hushed like I have never seen a theater do so.
The movie was a stunning masterpiece with a seamless incorporation of the two worlds, not to mention superb acting skills. The audience became engaged in the most appropriate places such as the corn field and the scene when the sister was in the house.
The movie despite knowing from the onset the main character is murdered had lighthearted, funny, and poignant scenes. Stanley Tucci is utterly creepy and a friend of mine didn't realize it was her favorite character from Julie and Julia.
The movie itself reminded me of atonement in the sense that it was extremely quiet dialogue but I was so captivated that I didn't realize the length of the movie. It is a must see and those I attended the theater with informed me Peter Jackson and the writer did the book justice.
And to those who disliked the CGI, I don't believe we were watching the same movie. I felt as if I were in a Dali painting, an overly fanciful inbetween world. Perfect for the context.
Shrek the Third (2007)
Disappointment
I have always enjoyed the shrek movies but this one was so formulated I couldn't enjoy it. There were too many over the top antics, forced jokes, and the plot was thin. There was a sort of magic missing from this shrek that the others have. The character development was shallow and rushed. This movie in no way deserves a 10/10, which I was surprised to see it receive from so many others. It wasn't the worst movie I have seen, but it is definitely a renter. I will most likely not see the 4th one in the theatres...just because it is a Shrek movie doesn't mean it is going to be good...unfortunately. I guess I will just have to enjoy the old shreks from my DVDs.
Because I Said So (2007)
I always said romantic comedies ruined me and this one almost did!
Wow...I went into this movie expecting a really sweet and enjoyable romantic comedy (which there is always a formula to) but this one just was beyond bearable. Not only was it predictable, but Diane Keaton's character was way to annoying and almost ruined the movie for me, the jokes seemed too planned like "insert joke here" as if to guide us when to laugh...they just weren't naturally. I thought Mandy Moore did a pretty decent job, I wish her part would have been bigger and Gabriel Macht was quite good, I really enjoyed his performance. The last 15-20 minutes of this movie were the best, they had depth, character, emotion, and humor...if only the rest of the movie could have been like this. I seriously left the movie theater with a brand new pimple cause it was so annoying. I guess this one isn't being added to my list of romantic comedies in my movie library. Better luck next time.
Guess Who (2005)
Surprisingly Funny
I was a bit anxious at first when I heard about this remake. I have never been a fan of remakes. I always worry that they will somehow ruin a perfectly good classic movie. And being an avid lover of "Guess who is coming to dinner," I had even more to worry about. However, I believe that this "new take" on the movie was great and inventive. It was updated to give it a modern twist and wasn't an exact replica of the original. In fact I laughed hysterically through out the movie. Of course there may be some over-the-top antics, but it is in good fun and this definitely constitutes a meaningful feel-good movie. So I am recommend watching Guess Who highly.
Wolf Lake: Unaired Pilot (2001)
would have survived now
This show was one of the most original shows I have ever seen. Unfortunately it came out at a time when I think audiences and networks weren't willing to receive it. Political and era shows, especially reality t.v. were much more popular and Wolf Lake got lost in the mix of it. Wolf Lake brought something refreshing with excellent actors and writers and kept you coming back for more! Now we live in a time of interesting, atypical story plots that contain the unusual. If Wolf Lake would have came out now, it would have been extremely popular, especially with people loving shows like Lost, Medium, Invasion, 4400...things with sci-fi like plots.
Too bad CBS didn't give it a chance and wouldn't let it be picked up by another station...it definitely would have had a cult following similar to that of Buffy or Angel.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
A movie that is touching, funny, and a feast for the eyes!
I love all types of movies and rent foreign films every so often. When I saw this movie it had me hooked. The story line flows so well and is charming, intriguing, and it reels you in from the beginning. Many of the characters in this movie have little neurosis that make for interesting and dynamic characters. And there is a funny little main storyline that gets the two main characters to interact with each other. Also the cinematography is to die for...absolutely beautiful. The colors in this movie are brilliant and make for scenes that are like candy for the eye! If you are a fan of beautiful film-making and love a good storyline then rent and watch this movie...you will love it!