Change Your Image
danthedanimal
Reviews
Lisztomania (1975)
oh dear
I really don't even know where to begin to convey how dreadful this movie turned out to be. Words pale next to what you are subjected to. For years I kept hearing what a genius Russell was, Women in Love, The Devils, and Tommy... and when it came down to it... I watched all of these movies with that uncomfortable feeling that I was not enjoying myself and really thought I should be. Especially with Tommy. Thirty minutes into the movie I felt like I was going to jump out of my skin because it was obvious we were being exposed to MTV -like vignettes featuring prominent artists in bizarrely staged scenes.
Over time I never lost that feeling on Ken Russell movies. It was always the feeling that someone knew how to do it right... but chose to do it in a sensational manner instead. He comes across to me as a director who chose to ignore story, character development and emotional connection in favor of trying to freak the viewer out visually. By doing this.. he took subjects that could have been important and reduced them to semi-pornographic peepshows that don't even have the capacity to excite us. He missed the point...everywhere. Absolutely everywhere.
Morte a Venezia (1971)
middle of the ground
I have watched this movie several times over the years because of it's groundbreaking history. Luchino Visconti was very accomplished and I will never denigrate that. My problems with this film is in it's sterility. There is absolutely no emotion felt in anything here. I'm not even going to attempt to explain why a man once married is supposedly breath-takingly captivated by a young boy. Weird things happen in life without explanation. But I didn't feel it or understand it. Bjorn Andressen is like the chunk of ice in a great sip of bourbon. Just diluting the whole strength of something that should have some bite to it. Having the boy turn around and just stare at the older man (Dirk Bogarde) every few minutes became annoying and...I hate to say it.. unbelievable.. unless he just flat out thought the guy was creepy enough to pause every step of the way and look back at. Okay... the Mahler score is periodic and understandable.. but the swelling violins every few minutes that had no bearing on the scene.. was just downright idiotic to me. The good points on this film are all cinematic.. it's beautiful to look at. But if you think you're going to get a convincing glimpse of any real emotions of anyone in this movie... you're gonna be gravely disappointed .
Lolita (1997)
Don't miss
I really came into this movie with the expectation that it wasn't going to be much. Boy, was I wrong. This is an immensely powerful, emotional and visually captivating movie. Nothing at all like the insepid version Kubrick did with Peter Sellers turning the whole thing into trash. ( That's tuff to say. My favorite director of all time is Kubrick and I love Peter Sellers) But Kubrick missed the whole thing of the Lolita story... the man obsessed with youthful beauty, the maniacal impulse to try to control it for one's owns advantages and needs. Adrian Lyne does greater justice to this story and concept than one could ever anticipate and Jeremy Irons is flawless and brilliant in his portrayal of the obsessed adult. The score by Ennio Morricone is unbelievable... after the movie you will hear it in your head for days. Dominique Swain was a devastating choice for the role. Everything this little beguiling vixen should have been... is seen here. You might laugh at the idea of Melanie Griffith reprising the Shelley Winters role of the unattractive mother, Charlotte Haze... but her personality in the character makes her just astonishingly perfect. I could wear you out with words about how great this movie is...but it would only delay the time you require to rent or download it and watch it.
The Devils (1971)
Time brings clarity
I saw this movie when it was first released with all the hoopla and X rating and I wanted to like it. I saw it six more times hoping that all the hype about Ken Russell's photographic genius would sweep me up and make me think this was an iconic piece of cinema. God knows we heard a lot of people say he was brilliant after Women In Love. But time does something to us with perspective and vision. And as beautiful as I think this film was shot... I just couldn't get past how indulgent and obtrusive Ken Russell's camera was to the story. He was so obsessed with creating a visual that story is lost.. emotion is lost.. we are completely extracted from anything that would make us feel "involved." I love Vanessa Redgrave and I think the role she had in this was brilliant if it had been in the hands of someone who made you care rather than someone more concerned about cinematic trickery. I hope at some point in time another director attempts to tell this story in a way that pulls us into it rather than pushes us out of it.
Barry Lyndon (1975)
wonderful
one of the best movies most people will never see. Beautiful. Stunning. A visual treat. Almost too perfect. But it's not a Bourne Conspiracy or a CSI murder mystery. It's a period piece with unbelievable scenery and costumes and something most films don't have... a story. Even at over three hours in length, I have watched this movie numerous times and each time I see something more exquisite. This takes more than genius to create something of this magnitude. It takes a complete and true artist to be this lavish.. to have an eye for so much detail. I was never enthralled with Ryan O'Neal in the lead.. but Kubrick paints him so deeply in the story that his limited skills are not noticeable. Take time to enjoy this one. It really is a work of pure genius!