Change Your Image
pskalyanarama
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Interstellar (2014)
'NO'lan
Basically, I am a very big fan of Nolan. But I wonder what has happened to him after watching this movie.
No doubt, there is a lot of hard work involved in this film with a lot of science especially physics. But here is the basic-nobody comes to a movie for science.They come to watch movie.
Whether it is physics,Mathematics or anything that is involved, it should help elevate the story and not the other way around.Makers used this movie to showcase science. Nothing wrong to show that science is important for better future, but if a movie fails to create interest among audience through good script, they lose patience and don't care about message given in the movie.
Too much of melodrama involved with boring scenes in the first half of the movie. Simply put, I don't think there is anything new in the BASIC story.Highly predictable first half has boring moments with snail like pace. Even if a movement occurs now and then, we get 'so what?' due to exhausting plot till that moment.
One of the biggest plus points in Nolan's screenplay is too much of plot and it was even a complaint on him. But this movie lacks that.
On the whole, being a fan and film school student, I am disappointed that great maker like Nolan is more into science than fiction in this.
The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014)
Not a delicious journey
I am a big fan of food movies irrespective of the language. I did not read the novel and so I can't comment on that but basically, the story of this movie is not good or in the other words, no proper story at all.
Technically speaking(being a film school student), there is no proper conflict at all in the first place nor we can understand the exact protagonist at all. Since there is no protagonist or his goal, we would not know what the climax might be and so it is dragging a lot in the second half. Performances by Om puri and Mirren are the only saving graces. You can watch it for some time pass if you are also food lover like me o fans of the actors.
Hercules (2014)
Good 3-d effects and that's all
This is just like watching a movie with all the commercial elements or rather having a recipe of how to make a movie a commercial hit. No story or characters. Main character of rock has no substance nor he has any expressions. Nothing much to write about
Rock maintains same expression. I don't blame him since there is no change of scenario anyway. What i did not understand is whether the makers wanted to make this like a fairy tale or children or they wanted to make an epic like Gladiator. Either way, they failed.
Visual effects are good though and only thing which could make me sit without running away
The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009)
only for thriller lover
Danzel washington with John Travolta in tony scott's film. Sounds really exciting that too when it is a thriller from tony scott. This has a good premise but not new at all. We have seen this premise many times. But scott's making gave new dimension. Visually stunning and so are the performances by lead and supporting cast.
Another drawback apart from old story is, characters of washington and travolta especially travolta. He is the antagonist but not at all cruel or cruel enough for this premise. As far as the plot is concerned, the movie lost its grip in the middle when we learn that Travolta is not at all dangerous even though he did kill passenger. The character of washington is also not well developed and hence the climax doesn't seem obvious. Still, this is a better watch due to above mentioned positive reasons
Runaway Jury (2003)
Verdict-Not so great
I would have read the novel to review this better. A very good story and ensemble cast made this movie watchable. But screenplay is a big let down. There are many court movies especially based on grisham's novels. This story is unique and interesting.
Where the screenplay fails is main character's goal is not shown properly. Even the thriller element is missing and we end up feeling the climax is obvious. But the cast is ensemble and did wonderful job as usual. A decent attempt. Would have been a classic but missed due to lack of tension and good characters. In the other words, director and writer might have taken some more time to sculpt
The Big Chill (1983)
Cool and aging graciously
Firstly, I wanted to give this 7.7-7.9 rating but not possible here as option is not given. Personally, I feel that movies like these shall be made in every 10-15 years. Movies are not only a source of entertainment but also informative. This early 80s movie depicts the life styles of 30 somethings of that generation.
We have tons of stupid teen movies or cheap ROM-coms and I found no much difference between them in terms of content or stories whichever decades they were made in. But movies like big chill gives good idea where we are going in life compared to our last generation.
This is feel good drama and we can identify ourselves with the character even after 30 years. I wish some good director like sam mendes or alaxander payne comes up with something similar to this film as a tribute to this generation
I Am Legend (2007)
Well made
This is surely a good watch whether you are action lover or thriller lover or drama or even melodrama lover. There are many post apocalyptic films but they tend to be boring after some time or not visually stunning due to the tone of the subject. But this one surely entertains you even there is a single character for more than half of the movie and this is visually excellent.
The flashback episodes enter in time and didn't drag nor the climax which did not repeat scenes. The main character(which is the only character that appears for 75% of time apart from his dog) is very interesting. But it could have been more good if written with some more depth. A good watch