Change Your Image
Jasonlrdg4
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Gilded Age (2022)
Excellent period piece from HBO
"The Gilded Age" is a great series, showing the differences between old money and new money in late 1800s New York. I feel that next season should have Agnes and Bertha in more scenes together.
It was also great to see the black middle and upper-middle classes on screen. There was an episode where Marian visited Peggy's neighborhood. Her expression was one of surprise, like she had never seen well-to-do black people before. It was both funny and sad. I am betting we will see more of Peggy Scott's family next season as well.
I also have a strong feeling that Larry Russell and Marian Brook are going to be involved romantically next season.
Generations (1989)
A soap ahead of its time, despite its short life
People have talked about 'Generations' and its problems over the years. I just wanted to point out the positives. One of them being that it was a major network's first honest attempt to make a soap opera with black characters in the forefront of the story. They were not maids or chauffeurs or domestic servants, but they were in business. The Marshalls had a successful ice cream business that was made with the sweat and blood of a black man, Henry Marshall, despite having a limited education.
Ruth Marshall, Henry's wife, grew up as the daughter of the maid of Rebecca Whitmore. She had a very difficult experience, but she turned that resentment and became an ambitious person. Ruth brought the Whitmore estate, and the problems she faced in doing it, which I thought was a very good storyline, which represented to her that she finally made it big. Vivian, Ruth's mother, was Rebecca's housekeeper who worked for her for years and remained friends ever since. Rebecca's oldest daughter, Laura, wasn't close to Ruth growing up and the feeling seemed mutual.
For me, I liked the way the writers introduced the viewers with voice-overs. Also I like how the characters' backgrounds were shown through the writing. I guess the problem was that people weren't' that excited about a family who owned an ice cream business That would have been more of a plot for a sitcom on primetime than a daytime soap opera. Plus some it its characters could have been more developed in its short run.
All in all, "Generations" is an example of black success on television, even though its overall aim didn't make an impact.
About Fifty (2011)
True to life on being fifty
"About Fifty" is a very real to life movie that deals with the fears of being fifty and over.
To be honest, when I saw the film (today on my laptop), I truly had different expectations on how certain things would turn out in the movie. However, I thought that the storyline turned out good regardless.
Martin Grey and Drew Pillsbury, who played Adam and Jon, delivered good performances. I really found their interactions with each other had a brutal honesty and played well into the issues that men their age face (health issues, dating, and divorce). I also enjoyed the golf aspects of the movie and I can see how the sport ties into these guys getting older.
Shut Up and Sing (2006)
A better alternative to Grown-Ups 2
"Grown-Ups 2" premiered in theaters yesterday, but rather than encounter the usual adolescent and perhaps redundant slapstick in a movie about a reunion with old friends, I watched "The Wedding Weekend" last night, which was originally titled "Shut Up and Sing", but was changed because that names was the name of a documentary by the Dixie Chicks or something.
Anyway, for those who watch the Law & Order franchise, the guys should be immediately recognizable to viewers. Mark Feuerstein of USA's "Royal Pains", should catch the viewers' eyes immediate despite the fact though his screen time is less present than the movie who's on USA's "Royal Pains". Molly Shannon is absolute funny as one of the guy's wives, uncensored, unapologetic and frustrated about her life with her husband.
I also have to admit that I like the guys' a Capella singing in the movie. It was very cool and crisp. They must have had a lot of practice when they were rehearsing for this film and also the guys must have had a great deal of background in theater because they all have great singing voices.
At the same level, the acting performances were really great. It is very rare that an independent film can achieve this level of quality. I would take this movie over "Grown-Ups 2" any day of the week.
I Melt with You (2011)
The darker version of "The Big Chill"
This film is truly a darker, more drug and alcohol filled version of Lawrence Kasdan's "The Big Chill"! These four middle-aged men get together and try to relive those younger glory days in college, dealing with their individual fears and insecurities. What could possibly go wrong? Then the film goes even darker into suspense and takes this reunion into overdrive.
There was a scene that had this psychedelic effect on me that really stood out and make it different from "The Big Chill".
Overall, the movie was great, expect for the woman cop. Her presence didn't really benefited at all to the story. The writer could have flesh out her character further or maybe tie her to one of the other characters. Otherwise, it was a good ensemble movie to see.
Shot in the Heart (2001)
A great film on family tragedy
I read the book this film was based on by Mikal Gilmore and the movie really surpasses it many times over. This is only because of the visual representation that it translated from book to film. For those who haven't seen this film, I would definitely read the book first!
The performances by Giovanni Ribisi and Elias Koetas were terrific. You can tell just by their body language that these characters are authentic. Lee Teregsen also gives a superb job as the oldest brother Frank Jr. Even those this story is supposed top be about the final days of Gary Gilmore's life and its overall significance in American history, "Shot in the Heart" is ultimately about the different levels of relationships between brothers and their overall relationship with their parents. Mormon superstition also plays much into this film, giving the story a very Gothic, depressing, but vivid dimension.