Change Your Image
mmsmith44
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Mindy Project (2012)
Mindy is the best! This show is laughed-so-hard-I-stopped-breathing funny.
I have more than once, rolled on the floor dying of laughter from the hilarious Mindy Project...to the point where I had to rewind my DVR over and over again to see what I missed.
This series centers around Mindy Kaling's character, Dr. Mindy Lahiri, an ObGyn who romanticizes dating the way that lots of women do. The show pokes fun at the notions of a fairy tale romance in a way that is cute, yet somewhat satirical.
Every character in the Mindy Project brings something to the table. There are so many funny one-liners, it is almost hard to catch them all. I so highly recommend this show to men and women alike (there is really something for everyone). I can't wait to see what Mindy does next, and am so hoping this show gets picked up for a third season!
Hart of Dixie (2011)
Heart of Dixie is a cute, lighthearted show that is worth watching.
This show doesn't necessarily have a deep story line, nor does it really have great actors. However, with this being said, it is an easy one to get sucked into. I love the Southern small town setting, and the array of good looking people who are vaguely in their early 30s. The series really centers around the relationships between the characters. Rachel Bilson's character, Zoe, has various romantic entanglements, in addition to her seeking acceptance from the community. I also particularly like Jaime King's character, Lemon, who is a snarky southern belle who we love to hate...or is it hate to love?
All in all, this was definitely a guilty pleasure show for me, yet I watched all 3 seasons pretty quickly!