Change Your Image
kobsidian
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
They Came to a City (1944)
Pure Utopian Propaganda - LOVED EVERY SECOND!!!
A very pleasant surprise. This is an allegory about an imagined socialist paradise, and the judgements that various archetypical citizens would have of it. I Loved it.
It happens that I watched this - on FUBI - on the same night that I watched a documentary about Jane Jacobs, the sociologist of cities and advocate of bottom-up community building. This was a perfect follow up.
It's presented as a series of exchanges between the disparate characters, contrasting their values, experience and social orientation. While it could be criticized as didactic and predictable, I found it well executed and fun. I especially loved Googie Withers as the working class gal whose been around the block a few times but isn't ready to go cynical.
In tone and flavor it's like a blend of Capra with Powell & Pressburger.
Respect (2021)
Jennifer Hudson Is Electrifying!
In terms of an actress bringing bringing the very qualities to a portrayal to bring it to life, this match-up is perfect!
Jennifer Hudson's brilliant voice and infectious passions make her perfect for making Aretha Franklin's impact felt.
I would've rated this a ten if it were only about experiencing this music as fresh and inspired as it felt when it originally came into the world. But the acting and story-telling drag at points.
It was a great choice to allow the songs to really come into full expression on the screen. And the concluding piece, with a 2015 Aretha doing a rousing 'Natural Woman' was the perfect way to wrap it up, while it also validated the perfection with which Hudson had channeled her substance and spirit!
Mother/Android (2021)
Uneven, but Strong Where it Matters!
This film deserves much higher than it's rating. Yes, the plot elements don't always add up, but the failures are more in the details than in the concept. In my view, even ridiculous plotting can be overlooked if the entire premise doesn't rely on it. And that's the case here. The story itself unfolds in an interesting and logical way.
Chloe Grace Moretz and Algee Smith are both great, playing three-dimensional characters in a relationship with much more depth and complexity than we usually get in sci-fi.
A few scenes are very strong, especially the penultimate one, which is both emotionally powerful and beautifully rendered.
Definitely worth a watch!
The Rebel Set (1959)
A MUCH Better Movie than as Rated!
I went in with extremely low expectations, and anticipating many ludicrous attempts to exploit the notoriety of the beat movement. What I got instead was a decent heist flick, a villain who surprises, and even a bit of character development.
Nothing here about 'rebels' or beatniks to speak of, though the soundtrack features some really decent flute and percussion music early on to set the scene. I was kept interested all the way through and was rewarded with a pretty good chase sequence to finish things off.
A low production value film that definitely transcends its budget!
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019)
Beautiful and Full of Grace
How I loved this film!
I placed in on "My List" on Netflix months ago, watched the first few minutes once but wasn't pulled in.
This time, it grabbed me and didn't let go. Full of heart, humor, melancholy yearning, displacement and loss, sacrifice and delusion, and the kind of honesty that becomes false as soon as you try to put it into words, so it must be danced around, alluded to and gleaned in facial expressions, encounters with strangers, music and wordless cinematography.
A real gem!
Dear Murderer (1947)
Surprisingly Smart and Original
I stumbled across this one on Youtube and was entertained and engaged from start to finish. I applaud the killer's ingenious method of insuring that the murder is faultlessly planned; I'm surprised that I've never come across this strategy before. Both Portman and Gynt are great. Well above average!
The Outsider (2020)
One of the BEST from Stephen King
I haven't read the book, but I found this to be one of the top films/series based on King's work. It held my interest throughout, generated lots of tension and was well acted.
King is the absolute greatest at establishing an atmosphere of spooky, mysterious dread, and this series meets that mark. But I often find that his endings don't deliver at the same level. This one finishes strong and did not disappoint!
And the MUSIC by Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans is some of the creepiest EVER!!!
Spoiler: Whatever happened to the young brothers exploring the Bear Cave, and the search party sent after them? There is a partial cave collapse at one point, after which they are never seen or referred to again.