Change Your Image
athena60_98
Reviews
Another Stakeout (1993)
Stakeout another movie
"Another Stakeout" is a good funny movie to watch. If you like the movie "Stakeout". You will like this movie. The combination of Richard Dreyfuss and Emilio Estevez from "Stakeout" is back. Richard Dreyfuss, Emilio Estevez, and Rosie O'Donnell do make it work and makes this movie hilarious. Dennis Farina and Marcia Strassman do a great job as the O'Haras. You will get plenty of laughs from this movie. Using the setting of the Seattle area was great. I am from the area. And the country side is beautiful. A lot of movies are being over here. Becomes of the variety of different country side. One will not regret watching this movie.
Tremors (1990)
Perfection, Watch Out!
The small town of Perfection, Nevada will be the same. Because something under its ground is not right. "Tremors" is a great adventure comedy. You laugh but you will be on the edge of your seat as the good people of Perfection, Nevada deal with the stinky subterranean man-eating worms. "Tremors" is a cult classic.
Kevin Bacon is good in this movie and so is Reba McEntire (I just love her music)as Heather Gummer. The Actor that pulls everything together is Michael Gross as your Gun Ho Burt Gummer. The special effect for the under ground monster is great.
If you like Monster Movies, You will love this movie. After watching this movie, you get a good laugh but you wonder if it safe to walk on solid ground.
The Notebook (2004)
A Notebook of love and memories
The movie "The Notebook" is a notebook about love and memories between two people. It is a another movie like "Sleepless in Seattle" cuddle up with someone special and watch. Be prepare to have it wrench at your heart. It is excellent movie about love and memories between two people who are special to each other from when they first met. And they spend a lifetime to find out that they need each other. James Garner, Gena Rowlands, Ryan Gosling and Rachel McAdams were just outstanding in their performance of their parts of Noah and Allie. Find someone special, pop some popcorn and cuddle up to watch this movie. BTW, You may want to have some tissue handy.
Airspeed (1999)
Air Speed was a down draft
The movie "Air Speed" was a terrible movie. The Story was badly written. You knew the girl was going to land the plane. You just did not know how the writers would get you there. She lands the plane as smooth as silk like she did it often. The research for this movie was terrible. The attempts of rescues were impossible in real life. The Air Force pilot look like he was fly inside a blue box. The movie was so bad I was enjoying by watching on how bad it was going to get. I was not in suspense. I was laughing during the movie because of how corny and unreal it was. I glad I watch on TV instead of haft of paying to go in a movie theater to watch it.
The Glenn Miller Story (1954)
Great Movie about Glen Miller and his music!
This movie is a great movie about Glen Miller and his music. Jimmy Stewart does a superb playing the part of Glen Miller. June Allyson and Henry Morgan do great in this movie as well. You get to see and hear some great musicians like Louie Armstrong. You also get to hear lots of Glen Miller music like "Little Brown Jug," "Moonlight Serenade," "Pennsylvania 6-5000," "In the Mood," "String of Pearls." "America Patrol," and more. One of my favorite part in the movie is when Glen Miller and the band are in Enland playing "In the Mood" and a German V-1 buzz bomb flies by and explodes. Everone runs for cover except for the band, they continued to play.