Change Your Image
guardianreaper
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Intruder (1989)
This was an incredibly fun watch full of gore and crazy camera angles.
This was an incredibly fun watch full of gore and crazy camera angles. The store is basic but put to good use, the location is great and works well, the characters are stereotypes but they are fun and not annoying. The film picks up steam as it goes and while the main twist can be seen a mile away the smaller twist was pretty damn refreshing. Great way the end the film.
Du hang da biao ke (1971)
Overall this movie really entertained me with it's complex but easy to follow story, decent acting and great finale.
This movie was a bit hard to rate due to any factors but it all comes down to how much I was entertained. The biggest problem I have with many Jimmy Wang Yu is how obvious it is that he is in fact not a good martial artist, he can sell it reasonably well most of the time but the filming and editing style really differs on his movies versus single wide shot that were popular at the time. Jimmy's acting here is pretty good as was most of the cast. The story was quite a bit better than most of the "police goes undercover" films. The fighting is pretty clumsy and slow at times but the length and brutality shown more than make up for any short comings. The end fight is the biggest highlight of the film and it's what really raised the rating for me, it showed me somethings I've never really seen in this type of film, this is the first time I'm seen a sword fight in the mud and I really enjoyed it. Also both fighters became exhausted which as most fan would know doesn't happen in most martial arts movie as fighter will fight hundreds of opponents for an hours without even breathing hard, so to me at least this was refreshing. Overall this movie really entertained me with it's complex but easy to follow story, decent acting and great finale.
Wai dor lei ah yat ho (2010)
I had heard good things about this movie and went into it with high expectations and I wasn't let down.
Wow, I had heard good things about this movie and went into it with high expectations and I wasn't let down. This is a great horror movie but better than that it a great film period. The main part of the movie takes place during a 2 hour time period and is filled with flash backs through out, which brings depth to the main character. The movie s very gory and becomes more so as it goes on. There is plenty of black humor and drama as well to help balance things out and even most of the minor characters are given a bit of depth and development. The film is based on a true mass murder incident even if the story itself is fiction. I've seen some other movie with Jose in them but she never really made an impression on me until now. Josie Ho was amazing in this and I will be checking out more of her films.
Waru (2006)
Takashi Miike and Hisao Maki make terrible films together!
"I'm going to have to agree with another review that I read which states "Takashi Miike and Hisao Maki make terrible films together, and Waru could be the worst." each and every film collaboration of theirs I've seen have suffered from the same problem, which is that they are slow and plodding and without the usual Miike flair. Hisao Maki who is a real Karate expert loves to write himself into his adaptations. Here he serves as the original creator of the '70s manga as well as the screenwriter." Waru in particular seem very disjointed with scenes barely held together with the thinnest of plots. No one including Takashi Miike, Sho Aikawa and Hisao Maki seem to be trying very hard.