Change Your Image
lionhrt
Reviews
Jack Ryan: Bethesda (2023)
Where did the writers go this season?
Very lame. Third rate. So predictable. Just trash thrown about to get a paycheck. First two seasons were good. I am about to give up on the rest of this season. Boring. Very lame. Third rate. So predictable. Just trash thrown about to get a paycheck. First two seasons were good. I am about to give up on the rest of this season. Boring. Very lame. Third rate. So predictable. Just trash thrown about to get a paycheck. First two seasons were good. I am about to give up on the rest of this season. Boring. Very lame. Third rate. So predictable. Just trash thrown about to get a paycheck. First two seasons were good. I am about to give up on the rest of this season. Boring.
Safe House (2012)
Jerky Cam Ruins It For Me
This would have been a decent action flick had it not been for constant and extreme jerky cam covering for lazy fighting scenes.
The Blacklist: Dr. Lewis Powell (No. 130) (2019)
Please Stop With The Sylvester Stallone Fake Action Scenes.
The goofy cartoon confetti explosions ...the cheap fake flames coming out of guns ...the grainy jerky camera scenes. They ruin what had been a great show.
The Blacklist: Lady Luck (No. 69) (2019)
After years of no fake special effects ...
.... They resorted to those obnoxious grainy, jerky action scenes that almost had me quit on the show after season one.
Jack Ryan: Inshallah (2018)
Great Series ... illogical end.
Great logic every episode then they do stupid 'deos ex machina' end to to the season.
Security procedures shut off the cell towers to prevent remote detonation of a bomb. So the bad guy tries to go further out so he can get a cell phone connection. Duh! Even when he can press send and get a connection the call cannot connect to the receiving phone at the hospital. Double Duh!
The entire last 10 minutes of the season is based on a false premise which could have been fixed with a little creativity.
Atone (2019)
Jerky Cam Knocks Off 5 Points
Jerky Cam Knocks Off 5 Points. That's just for starters. Bad Jerky cam knocks off 3 more points. So that puts us at 2.0. With the lousy sound, acting, editing During the fist 10 minutes, I saw nothing of redeeming value. Pathetic.
Colony (2016)
Wasted 3 Seasons
Don't bother to start watching. It inot great but enjoyable. However, they end Season 3 with a really good cliff hanger then USA Networks cancelled the show with nothing resolved. What a rip off. I am going to never watch another series again of theirs unless I have researched and determined it ends in some manner doing it justice.
Active Stealth (1999)
Forget all the neg reviews
This is a decent action movie ... especially for the budget. A feel good ending that caught me by surprise to boot.
The Avengers (2012)
Great effects wasted on a kindergarten movie
I really enjoyed the earlier ones but this was really dumbed down.
With very little effort they could have made this a great movie.
You cannot defy laws of physics in special effects or it becomes completely 5 year old cartoon nonsense. That is the problem here.
Be logical with the scenes instead of being lazy. The graphics capability is there so don't cheapen it by taking short cuts.
It distracts from the entire movie.
That, and great effects mixed in with the most primitive of video overdubbing. In many scenes you can plainly see the backdrop with people standing in front of it. You'd think you were watching a 1940s film with overdubbing ... geeesh.
Come on, do it right or don't do it at all.
Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike (2012)
It is a shame that ...
... with all the years of planning and consulting to try and make this project happen that those who obtained the rights to put this classic to film didn't operate the principles elucidated by the book itself.
They could have EASILY retained options for the main actors for parts II and III with very little cost, but they did not. This huge error will cost them millions that could have been earned from those who would watch the 'trilogy' in rental or streaming form (or purchased dvds) but now won't because there is no consistency.
There will be few new fans and the ones who will watch all three will now be limited to mostly those who have already read the book (which population is dying off).
Hopefully (without waiting another 50 years) someone will make a 3 part mini-series that does it right.
That said, after watching Part II and deliberately separating myself from the book I give it HIGH MARKS ... a 9 because it is such an enjoyable and thought provoking thriller.
I only wish it had some sort of a stand alone ending knowing that Part III is going to continue, but with different actors for the parts. In other words, a TV Series mini ending that allows each episode to stand on it's own while yet the story continues to it's ultimate ending would have been superb.
Meteor Apocalypse (2010)
Disaster of a Film
I tried to give it a 2 because of a few scenes that seemed redeeming, however, there is so much wrong with this I cannot do more than a 1.
There is hardly a logical moment in the entire movie. From the comet being blasted into a thousands of bits and pieces only to reappear intact like it was originally only would have taken a minor rewrite to fix.
Lando leaves his ever present hand bag early in the movie only to have it suddenly reappear in the next scene.
Antidotes working faster than it can even get into the tummy ...
Just un flipping believable.