Change Your Image
EmeraldMamba
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
It's A Freddy movie not The Shawshank Redemption so chill... 6.5/10
As it's own movie this isn't what horror fans are looking for but this might be what past fans of the franchise are looking for. If you view this movie by itself without regarding any of the past titles, it's a hollow movie with some cheesy acting and some anti-climatic action. However there are a couple of creepy scenes that you'll be remembering for a while. When you view this movie as part of the entire franchise though, it can be satisfying. A lot of people complain because the movie has a Swiss cheese story and doesn't do the old ones justice, I say to that if you're looking for a good nightmare on Elm Street story you can't really do better than the originals... So go watch the originals! This movie for me does with the prequels do for Star Wars takes a classic story and puts a 21st century take on it. I didn't fall in love with this movie but seeing Freddy with a ton of realistic special- effects and some pretty cool bloody scenes made me happy movie watcher. So if you haven't seen the original movies I would suggest watching the very first one and then watching this one. The movie may not make you cry cheer or stand up screaming Oscar!!! But it's entertaining and isn't that what movies are four in the first place??
Iron Man Three (2013)
From a Hardcore Comic Book Fan!
If theirs one thing i love its movies, even more Super Hero Movies. Iron Man is easily one of the greatest comic book super heroes of all time. When the first one came out i was a little hesitant but after watching it? I thanked Jesus he gave humanity such a pleasant gift. Honest to god this movie is not what comic book people love! The only people who love this movie are the "Fake" nerds that saw The Avengers with their friends and think its cool and sensitive to claim to be a nerd. All of us real nerds know those people and if your a real true to life nerd..... You wont love this. There are so many desecration of classic Comic icons its crazy! Every other scene i saw myself saying "Why?!"...... Iron Man 1? Great! Spider-Man 1? Great! Avengers? Great! Iron Man 3???....... What The F*ck?!?! I wish that they gave a real hardcore nerd the script and let them grade it. To be optimistic its not that bad with visual effects, and the ending is a nice little basket of eater eggs for old Iron Man Fans.
Buried (2010)
Don't Listen to the "Real-ist"!!
I watched this movie awhile after it came out. I went into with no trailer no recommendation just a general knowledge of a guy that's buried, and a love for Ryan Reynolds. First of all this movie is actually pretty good. Nowadays there's all these movies out there that promise "You'll be on the edge of your seat till the very end!" and most of the time we found ourselves watching the clock and wondering if a fresh thing of popcorn is waiting outside this dungeon of mediocre theatrics. However, it seems that "Buried" delivers the goods and a lot of them. You will have so much fun watching this film. Setting aside my male bravado honestly i found myself becoming more and more sensitive to claustrophobia as the film progressed. Another thing is that WAY to many people on this site that are reviewing this film are complaining on how "Oh that could never happen" or "Oh a lighter would so do this". Why don't you just chill out and realize that its a F%@king movie! If you want the true to physics experience of being buried alive.......... Bury yourself! All opinions aside there's really no reason not to shell out the 95 minutes to watch this film it's a great on the edge of your seat thriller.