Change Your Image
jimwt66
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Itsy Bitsy (2019)
Average at best
The mom was unlikable and I kept thinking she will die at the end...But nope...Her kid spent more time with the old guy she was supposed to be taking care of than she did. She mostly was off doing her own thing or getting high. She was not likable at all. When the oldest son made a comment about the youngest brother being dead it made it sound like it was the mom's fault and possibly why she had to leave NY...She was high while driving with him in the car.
I thought she was a goner but no...They can't let a woman look bad in the movies for the last 5 years...So they gave her a redemption and now all is great with her kids...Of course the dad is MIA because they are divorced and is only mentioned once when talking about the divorce. Why the courts gave full custody to a mom who is an addict and was the one driving when her youngest was killed just shows that is the norm...
As for the movie itself...It was OK...It was your typical giant spider movie but they didn't go overboard and make it as big as a car...Just as big as a small dog. It imparted intelligence on the spider or the spider just got very lucky on how it acted. But it makes you wonder how it lived so long trapped in that jar...If it was supernatural then it died relatively easy...Turn your brain off and accept that even though you dislike the mom...She lives and is now a "good mom"
Jeff Dunham: Me the People (2022)
Only downside is the length...Too short
Just watched this one and who knew Jeff Dunham could see the future? That was awesome when Walter (playing Biden) read the stage directions off the "teleprompter" just like Biden has done recently...
He could do a 2 hour special just with Walter pretending to be Biden and only just scratch the surface of the Biden stupidity.
Give the show a watch and just binge a couple of the other short specials and you can get 2-3 of them in the same time a movie would run.
I don't know if they cut the time on these but if not I would be mad going to one of these specials with the costs of it and finding out it took longer to buy something from the concessions than the show was. Can you imagine standing in line to buy something and getting to your seat and hearing...Thanks for coming all.. Good night.
Jeff Dunham - I'm with Cupid (2024)
If you like Dunham you will love this one
First, the one thing I have a critique about...I wish all of his shows where over an hour...45 minutes is just too short...I cannot imagine spending the major bucks to see him and it is only 45 minutes. Takes longer to get there and into your seat then the show. BUT...I still love the special.
And either Jeff has finally gotten tired of the democrats, he's decided that they are the comedy gold that the late night show is missing out on, or he's just decided which side spends the money and goes to his shows because more and more of his shows are at least putting a 5 minutes spot making fun of them. I love how he is embracing Walter looking like Biden. And he really does a lot of times. When Biden goes that squinted face he looks just like Walter...Though Walter is smarter...
I loved when he brought Walter out dressed as cupid and then put ray bans on him and said look...I am Biden in ray bans and a diaper...
The rest of the show is just as funny. But if it were longer he could do more of this funny stories or spend 5 minutes each longer with the puppets...
I will binge watch a couple of his specials at a time when I see a new one come out...I wonder...Did Dunham get some pushback about the Achmed puppet even if it was from a few stupid people being silly? Or is it part of the act? I like it better when he comes out as Achmed and the "I keel you"
Argylle (2024)
The movie was fine...right up until the "twist
I know movies you have to suspend belief many times for things but for some of them it's just impossible. Bryce Howard is in no way believable as a super spy. She does a great job of playing the writer...And that is why the movie was fine up until the point where they tell us she is a super spy. Then it gets stupid. She is so out of shape that it looks like she would pass out from running a quarter mile. And. Sam Rockwell lifting her up like that for the twirly bird? Not a chance...I would be surprised if even Cavill could have picked her up like that. There were ropes lifting her.
I don't know if they thought coloring her hair and cutting it would make her look "tougher" but it didn't. And that dress that showed that she put that money from Jurassic Park into the luxury life of ease...She is now "thick". And she is in no way believable as an action star...
Now as for Cavill...He usually does a great job but this seemed wooden. This was probably his worst acting gig that I have seen.
Anyway, the movie is decent up until the "twist" and so so after if you can believe that someone built like Howard now can be an action star...That thickness is not muscle. I don't mind her being thick. In some ways I think she looks better thicker...At least it looks like she added it evenly across the body instead of just at waist or back side...So decide if you can picture her as an action hero. If you cannot...Skip this until really bored. If you have a far better imagination than I then give it a go but don't complain that it isn't believable at all.
Black Sails (2014)
Watched this again and it's still good
This is about pirates and other things but IMO, the women in this were far more brutal than the men. Sure the men did the up in your face violence but the females (almost all of them) were conniving backstabbing and out for themselves individuals. Sure...They might have had to be that way if they wanted to be "free". But what a way to live...Always afraid of the people around you because you had no strength to defend yourself so you had to resort to dealing under the table...
Flint and Vane were pretty much the same person...They had a loose code that they followed and as long as you were in line with their plans you had nothing to fear. But you get in their way...And you are done for.
I am just at the end of season 1 and decided to give a review because I did see this before...My biggest irritation is the women trying to act tough but it was all an illusion. And Eleanor was the worst...And how they thought getting a woman who is 30 to play a teenage girl... Could have at least kept it around 21 or so. Because every time they referenced her as a teenage girl it was just a laugh.
I think it went downhill third season...But I am giving it another viewing to see if I still think that. I like the Anne character even though they make her out to be super dangerous..Eleanor is annoying...She's kind of like a mini Sookie from True Blood...Where I keep hoping she meets her end. Or Elizabeth Keen from Blacklist.
Last Man Standing (1996)
A Fistfull of Dollars, Yojimbo and then Last Man Standing
If you seen A fistful of dollars you seen Last Man standing, The difference is Clint Eastwood in a western and Bruce Willis in the 1930-40s.
It was decently done but Bruce seemed to be phoning it in IMO. I am betting most people did not see Yojimbo or even heard of it before. I didn't know for the longest time there was a japanese version made a few years before spaghetti western days. But I believe that a lot of the older westerns were based off asian films...Such as Yul Brinner in Magnificent Seven was based off Seven Samurai. I liked the western versions better. If I remember right the originals were in japanese and needed to read the subtitles. I am not a fan of that because IMO it takes away from being immersed in the movie. I can forget I am reading when I read a book but when watching a movie it's lacking
Anyway, the movie is fine and should give it a watch but if you want to see the history of what it is based on then watch Yojimbo and then A Fistful of Dollars...Save the best for last.
Hollyweird has been running our of ideas for almost 75 years. They just been ripping off foreign films because most people haven't seen them thus they seem original when they make it.
The Marvels (2023)
Finally watched it and it is horrible
I finally got around to watching The Marvels...Now I know why it has such a bad rating...It is bad...The CGI is horrible...The script has huge plotholes all over the place. The villian is a Ronan knockoff... The fight scenes look like they are in slow mo and their "practice" sessions. I only got 30 minutes in. I am so glad I didn't waste my time with Ms. Marvel. Just what I saw in this movie she is annoying. I cannot imagine something where she is the whole focus.
The main plot point of they keep swapping places when they use their powers they only do it randomly. After they understand that they swap places when using their powers Cap Marvel flies up, uses her powers and "swaps" places with Ms Marvel but not really. Cap Marvel keeps on going on her way and Ms Marvel just appears up in the sky falling. Then when Ms Marvel uses her powers to try and save herself...No one teleports...
It's like they do it to further the script instead of every time they use it. Need a lame joke? OK use powers...Need to put someone in danger? Swap powers.
Ms Marvel swaps places with Rambeau or however her name is spelled and she is in a space suit now...And is spinning very fast towards space station but then slows to a crawl when gets close and just "bumps" into the space station.
I don't know if I can finish the last hour 15 minutes.
Dark Harvest (2023)
Let's see how many horror movies we can use to make this movie
It feels like a mix of Jeepers Creepers, Pumpkinhead, Children of the Corn and some others. The movie while decent acting had a disappointing script. It gave very little details on why they had to do this every year. Is it a holdover from pagan days? A curse?
For some minor things that didn't make sense was a different family every year gets to be "well off". How big is this town that they can do a different family every year and still have around 50 kids running around? If the amount of kids that are killed in this year is indicator of how many are killed every year they must be breeding like rabbits.
Not sure what the starving the kids for 3 days have to do with anything. And 3 days wouldn't turn them into crazed killers. Especially since it seems like about 2 dozen just end up hiding and then killed.
And the part of Kelly...What a pointless check box. She was shoehorned in so they could be nominated for awards. She added nothing...Her part could have been removed and it changed nothing. And she is the only black person in the whole town? And as a teen with it seems no family. Yeah...a black teen female would have been running around unchecked back in 1963 in a small town. I was fully expecting for them to make her the hero and make some massive contribution to the plot...Such as saving everyone. But nope...They decided to make it clear her part was there just for the check boxes.
It was an OK if forgettable horror movie. One of the things that didn't make sense or maybe I just didn't care enough to pay attention was I thought they called Richie a "mexican" and shouldn't be allowed to participate in the run...But his brother was the winner the year before and none of this parents looked Mexican. Maybe it was about some other character.
And if Pumpkinhead has control of what he does why doesn't he just let them kill him right away to end his misery? If he doesn't have control then why didn't he kill his brother and why did he put the gun to his own head? What happens to Pumpkinhead if he does win? They say the town suffers but what about Pumpkinhead? Does he turn into a real boy again? Are they not able to do the contest the next year? Why were they in ruin for 9 years after Pumnkinhead won?
The kills were nothing amazing. The ending wasn't interesting.
Nobody (2021)
Action with just the right amount of levity
When I first saw the ad for this I thought this can't be believable...The Better call Saul guy as a one man hit squad? But he plays it perfectly. He has the look of someone you wouldn't worry about at all but then has the quiet bravado to say he can take you out without a second thought. Someone who has done violence and would choose not to do it again if he can avoid it. But will throw down if need be.
I would have liked to have the car scene a little more ramped up but it was acceptable. The cops faces when he tells them he is nobody and they think they have him dead to rights and then gets the call which I can only assume is telling them to let him go and forget who he is, was a nice touch. As well as when they are looking for a new house and his wife asks the realtor if it has a basement.
Anyway, it is a nice John Wick type movie if anyone wants to know what it is like. If you like that type of movie you will like this. Don't let the fact that you know this actor as Better Call Saul fool you into thinking it will not be believable. It is well done.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974)
Here is a show that I would like for them to take a shot at remaking
As long as it stayed true to the original and not throw all the ideologies from both sides into the mix I think it would be good. I liked it back then. I was a kid so it was scary enough without showing a lot of gore and other things that so many many horror movies have now.
I like the gore, violence and nudity that horror has but it is nice to go back to the originals where the atmosphere is what makes it creepy and scary. It's a shame it has been so long so they can't get the original actor to play Kolchak but I am sure they can find someone who also grew up on this that knows how it should go.
Torchwood (2006)
Didn't realize this was a spinoff from Dr Who
Gwen is annoying as can be and IMO an anchor and is responsible for most of the problems. Other times they try too hard to make her into supercop by giving her skills and access that a cop on the beat wouldn't have. Then there is the lying and cheating and even going so far as to drugging her boyfriend so she can confess her cheating and have him forget just to make herself feel better. She is overall a morally corrupt character. I kind of figured she was going to be a main character during the first episode...I was just hoping she wouldn't.
Capt Jack...He doesn't have as much of his carefree, swashbuckling kind of personality as he did on Dr. Who. I was concerned that they were going to make his being BI his whole identity but they rarely address it. I like the character overall, I just wish they would have made him more carefree and fly by the seat of his pants like in Dr Who.
I am only on season one so I can't say if we will be seeing a lot of the Dr Who monsters or characters and I hope they don't. I was surprised they did so little with Suzie since she was a more familiar face than Gwen. And far less annoying. I wonder if it is a requirement to have an annoying female lead in tv series. There are so many tv shows that I can think of just one female on it that is annoying as can be. Blacklist and True Blood are the best examples. Why can't they be competent without it being apparent they are forcing us to think they are competent. Such as Scully from X-Files.
Another example of unbelievability is them trying to get Owen as a horndog that seems to bed all the females on the team. He is far too trolly looking. He is fine character for everything else but not as a ladies man.
Anyway, the show so far is interesting but I won't watch for long hoping Gwen dies off like I did with True Blood and Snooki. At least with Blacklist we finally got our wish with the one character but it took 8 or 9 seasons. When it came back next season they had the team broken up and forced the dynamics. Sure they could be sad but they didn't need to break the team up.
Saw X (2023)
A good installment even if it didn't feel like Saw until 2nd half
The first half was a backstory about John Kramer and it didn't seem to fit within the timeline while including Amanda Young and Detective Hoffman. You would have to believe all those other "setups" happened within a few months since that is all he had left supposedly.
I know you have to put your brain on hold for a lot of movies especially sci fi and horror but it can ruin a movie if there is too much of non believability. This had some and it came close IMO but still felt like it wasn't forced as long as you didn't think about it too much.
Maybe it was Kramer still perfecting his skills but it seemed like he created traps that no one would really be able to get out of except Gabriella. Though my one issue with that was if Gabriella would have went for her hand like she wanted to she would have been out of it much sooner. The other "victim" talked her into going for her foot first. Which allowed her to stay in the air and still having to break her hand.
The kid showing up I will just go with he planned that because otherwise that is just more sloppy writing for luck. It would not be inconceivable that Kramer planned the kid showing up knowing the doctor would do what she did. He could have also just planned on having Amada and himself on that "trap".
The only real things I absolutely think were the worst was the door staying open for about a minute with the alarms going off. The doctor admitted she knew who Kramer was and his traps. If an alarm went off once I pulled something and I knew Kramer trapped people in rooms I would run for the door. But they stood there. And then of course the movie ended with the doctor still alive without a real test. One could say she was trapped in there and will die of starvation but what if someone heard the alarms and came to check it out? I was fully expecting a guillotine to chop off her head while it was sticking thru the hole.
Overall not a bad Saw installment even if it didn't have the Saw feel at first. But I forgive that since it was doing a backstory. It would have been more interesting if the backstory was what gave him his start but he had already been doing his Saw thing for at least 3 movies before. Oh and I know Kramer is good with creating and planning but come on? Getting all that set up in a couple days? Even a radiation machine which should be hard to get? I would have assumed it was some kind of heater if he didn't mention radiation which would have made it more believable if it was a heater.
But even with the "flaws" I still think Tobin Bell does a great job of making you feel afraid when he plays that "scary voice"
Der Greif (2023)
It's an average fantasy show
Many of the characters are unlikable. Is it the script, the actors or just the way it comes off with it being dubbed? It also kind of drops you in the middle of this long family history with another dimension that doesn't really explain how this family is tied to it and why now of all times it is trying to cross worlds.
It has plot holes. The biggest is that it seems one day on Earth is 3 weeks on the alternate plane. After Mark goes to the other plane it looks like another day has passed on Earth but yet it seems only 3 days on the alternate plane.
It also seems that any injuries or birth defects you had on Earth are cured on the alternate plane but then come back when you go back to Earth. And cured again when back on alternate world.
Then they are supposedly being stealthy and waiting for the horned ones and yet are playing music and catching these screaming fish. Things that would give them away at least a half mile. Sometimes they are standing watch out this hatch and other times no one is looking. I guess they needed to do that so the doppleganger could sneak in?
They have these creatures that can either make things change into other things or they make people believe what they see is something different. If they make people see something different (illusion) how do people who show up hours later see the same thing as the other? If they can make things change into others then why didn't it do that for other things to make the plot work better?
And finally...What is the stone angel? It had a part to play for about 5 minutes and never addressed again.
It is an OK series...And since it is first season I will give it some slack but we shall see how it does in season 2. It was a little slow in season 1 but it was doing filler.
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Average show...It won't disappoint but it will not leave you motivated either
As a fantasy movie this is OK. As a D&D movie it is lacking. It's like they took a standard fantasy movie and flipped thru a D&D players handbook and picked a few things out of it. Obviously they did not have D&D players on the script writing or planning department. They missed so many opportunities to give it a real D&D taste...
I am not a D&D fanatic but I did start playing when I was 21. I avoided it before then because it was geeks that played. It wasn't until I joined the military and found some people playing that I gave it a shot. I stopped playing before D&D 4th edition came out because it was becoming a money grab.
Anyway, everything was fine but it did nothing to entice to the D&D world. Ewe could take D&D out of the name and it would have been the same movie. Would I have liked to seen some humor poking fun at the genre, sure. I cast magic missile at the dark :) Could they have used more interesting monsters, sure. Hollyweird talks about diversity a lot but this would have been a perfect time to use a lot of diversity in the characters and monsters. The Bard was underutilized and if a 1st edition Bard...Should have been the most powerful.
But as I said...It is a perfectly fine fantasy movie. Lackluster D&D movie.
Grimm (2011)
Season 1-3 rated 7 Season 4 on is a 5
I liked season 1-3. Wu was always kind of annoying and not sure if intended to be comic relief and he was bad at it, annoying on purpose, or annoying as an actor. Juliete was also kind of annoying but not as bad...Season 4 happened and Wu really went to the annoying scale. With that I am certain it was written that way. The script kept having him act like he was a Grimm know it all and everything was Grimm related. And Juliete? Well, she went dark fast.
We can't say that it was the hexen beast because others have not been so evil and other vessan have been able to be good so it is a choice. And her keeping it from her husband is also an issue. There was no reason to keep it secret since she knows Nick is not going to kill her just because she is a hexen beast since he doesn't kill vessen unless he has to. In fact, he has come across 3 hexen beasts and not killed one of them and only dislikes one of them. Some might say that the power corrupted her but I look at it that she was good because she had to be. Society and its rules keeps some people in line and if the rules were removed they would not be a nice person. I think once the rules were removed for her it allowed her true self to come out.
Why no one has decided to catalog all the information so it can be searched on a computer I don't know. The books could be kept but the computer files could be kept as a backup. I guess it allows them to hang out in the traiiler more :)
The Witcher (2019)
So hard to rate this show because each season went downhill
Season 1 caught my attention and I was hooked. I didn't watch it right away and so was able to watch season 2 not too long after season 1. I thought oh well season 2 must because of the pandemic pause and most shows stumbled coming back. Then season 3 came along and what a load of crap.
How can you have a show called the Witcher and have the Witcher have the least screen time? They might as well have a spinoff called Witchers gang and let them be the spotlight. I heard they did something similar to that and it was horrible so...
They dragged plot points out...The desert was a waste of time. That could have been a 5-10 minute scene. It could have even been introduced as a flashback later in another episode. The "dancing" mystery was bad also and was just a time filler. We saw the same scene was it 5 times but different angles? And Yennifer is getting more annoying the more screen time she gets. She is fine in small bites. The same with Ciri but as they become more of a focus you see how they really aren't that interesting.
I never read the books and only played the games. I thought it was going to be like the game with the focus on the Witcher but that was only in season 1. Season 2 they split the focus and season 3 it was like oh yeah...And here's the Witcher...and moving on to Ciri and Yennifer.
I won't bother with season 4 or if I do it will be after sites I trust review it and if it is a bomb I will skip. It if it passable I will give it a shot.
Judy Justice: Skincare Snakedown Part 2 (2023)
Skincare
Wow, this is the first time that I was against both sides. The guy did come across as a scam artist but on the other hand the buyer is an adult woman. She says she was in a hurry and was outside the door of the store and she willingly went inside the store.
I have zero remorse for people who have buyers remorse even if they paid way more for a product that it is worth. As long as they were told the price and it was what they paid then that is on them.
I think this woman's past...If it is true, colored her view of what happened in the store. I think she should have to suck it up and pay for what she bought.
But on the other hand the store let her use a credit card with someone else's name on it. I really don't know how I would have came down on this because I am confident the product is not worth what she paid for it but she also willingly bought it.
What something is worth is subjective...A bottle of water can be worth $1 to someone who just wants a drink but $500 to someone who is dying of thirst.
Bottom line is...1)She is an adult 2)She went into the store willingly 3)This was not in some out of the way store, she could have yelled and someone would have helped her leave the store 4)She was committing credit card fraud by using someone else's card without permission 5)She didn't come back the next day to return it 6)She was looking to see if she could have gotten it for cheaper
As for the salesman 1)He looked shady 2)He was evasive on answers 3)He didn't know who he was in business with 4)Played the part of snake oil salesman to perfection. 5)Now no longer in business 6)I thought it was weird that the store was being sued and all they sent was a "salesman".
I wouldn't want to benefit either side but there was no option for that. If she did nothing the con man would benefit. If she sided with the buyer then the buyer benefits.
I am on the downhill slide towards 60 and I cannot imagine falling for these things. Something would have to go seriously downhill with my brain for me to fall for these. Oh I see "great deals" all the time and I would love to think they are real but the better the deal the quicker I check if it is real. It is so easy now to check online by just typing the product or company name and the word review or complaints.
Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey (2023)
I saw the poor rating and figured it can't be that bad
It definitely deserves a 3. The idea of Pooh being a horror movie seemed interesting but they didn't do much with it. They used up some of their budget on things like...Oh there was a stalker and I had to go see a shrink...Who was it? Don't care...It was talked about for 15 minutes and it could have been left out and other than 15 minutes less film nothing would change. Oooohh, we have an unhappy lesbian love affair...Is one of them going to sacrifice themselves or let the other one die so they can get away? Doesn't matter because other than hinting at it there was no point. It could have been left out and nothing would change.
Bad horror sometimes improves with pretty naked girl running around but when it seems like it was done just to check the box it is boring. Going for the kill and he rips her shirt off? The one woman I thought was definitely going to do a nude scene...nope...
And I know why they killed off Eyore...It would have been harder to deal with a 4 legged monster but what happened to Rabbit and Owl? Did they use up the budget on useless scenes and couldn't even have them in a hazy backscene killing someone?
It was so boring that I can't even remember if there were 4 or 5 girls killed. Or was it 6? Was that last one that appeared tied up part of their group or a stranger? The visual camera work was OK and didn't have the look of being filmed on a cell phone but that is all that it had going for it. The kills were drawn out or over too quickly. It seems they didn't know how to get a balance. The car one was forever. Good thing she couldn't crawl away or else she would have raced away from the car. With how bad the masks were I was thinking it will say it was all a bunch of crazy people wearing masks.
And stupid people making stupid decision is required sometimes to move a horror movie along but this one should have had a sign on each girl that said some kill me. Just hear a story about one of the girls being stalked and then you see a figure out in the woods that doesn't respond to you. So what do you do? Turn your back on them and close your eyes. And did Pooh have chloroform?
Judy Justice: Kindness or Kidnapping? (2023)
JJ has either had a mental change or she is trying to hand it off to Sarah
After all these years of watching JJ on her original and her spinoff you come to expect her to rule a certain way. Lately she has changed her rulings and it is Sarah that differs from her and say she would have ruled the way the old JJ would have.
Either JJ has had some mental decline and now thinks differently or she is ruling opposite of how she used to and is trying to prop up Sarah to take over. In the first season the reviews were mainly negative about Sarah because all she did was agree with JJ. So why have those chat sessions if all it was was for Sarah to be a yes person to JJ?
Now with JJ ruling differently than she used to and Sarah disagreeing with almost every decision it makes me wonder what has changed? People who have watched JJ over the years can pretty much guess how she will rule at least by the halfway mark of the case. So when she rules differently there has to be a reason. JJ views have changed or they are the same and it is allowing Sarah to have a better role. Either way...I am not sure I will keep watching. I watched because JJ seemed to rule based on common sense and what the average Joe would rule. But I just don't see Sarah as having the same harsh wit that made JJ stand out from the many other court shows.
Judy Justice: When Parked Cars Attack and Lane-Split Decision Collision (2023)
Sarah Rose still annoying
Who says nepotism isn't real? I wasn't a fan of the bailiff either but maybe he has read the reviews and has taken a more muted role because I barely notice him now. Sarah Rose on the other hand is just as annoying as ever. I believe the show would be a much better place without her but pretty sure they won't get rid of her.
Anyway, on this episode...I can't believe the couple thinking that them hitting a stationary object wasn't there fault. If someone was stopped right in front of them would they still blame everyone but themselves? Their excuse about no reflectors is BS also. That's what headlights are for. If you are traveling faster than your headlights view then you are going too fast.
The second case about the motorcycle...I am completely against lane splitting. I know it is allowed in some places but IMO, it should not be. But in this instance isn't lane splitting supposed to be treated like passing? You pass on the left? If she would have lane split on the left she would have been easier to see. But I also think that with cars stopping and letting people turn no one expects a vehicle to whip around the stopped car and ran into them. At 25-30mph you see traffic stopped and decide to go and at 25-30mpg that motorcycle clears that distance in 2 seconds.
I know that it is said that when lane splitting to do it on the 2 left most lanes because the right is used for other things. Basically she was lane splitting on the right lane since that was a bike lane. Also lane splitting from what I understand is not technically "sharing the lane". It is driving on the white line and trying to keep 2 feet apart on both sides from cars.
Anyway, IMO the motorcycle driver should have been at fault also since she passed on the right. Lane splitting in this case would have been the white line between the 2 lanes which would have put her on the drivers side of the car she went around.
Bullet Train (2022)
A fun entertaining action movie
This was not a LOL funny type movie but it was a have you smiling all the time action movie. The movie had so much talent in this. Lot of familiar names and faces.
The humor was just enough to keep it funny without distracting from the action scenes.
The twists and turns were not super sneaky but they didn't broadcast either what was happening. Paying attention you should figure things out pretty quick. I kept expecting the one "assassin" to show up later with some excuse of why he looked dead. The girl was an annoying character and should have been dispatched right away.
Bottom line...Sit down with some friends and have a good time.
Sick (2022)
Was this supposed to be a dark comedy?
I was hoping for a zombie plague or some end of the world plague but all we get is covid...What a let down. While the movie was well made and the acting decent enough the script was lacking.
The script had many holes in it such as one of the girls is giving the other grief about not wearing her mask even though they are both outside but once they get to the cabin no masks and they are standing right next to each other...Even inside.
Later they expect us to believe that regular individuals were able to contact trace covid? Sure they tossed out the extreme over reactions some people had about covid. That made me wonder if this was supposed to be a satire or comedy. When the old lady driving the car was stopped by the bleeding girl being chased by a killer and the old woman asks "where's your mask" before she lets her get in. Then she gives the girl a mask and right before she passes out she starts to say the masks smells like chloroform. How many people know what that smells like? And why wouldn't someone notice the strong smell of something right away and take the mask off?
Then the old guy noticing a router inside a closet and that the lights are going off so someone must be using the wifi? I am a tech guy and I am betting with what was going on unless the router was out in the open and I was looking right at it I might not even think about the router lights. Especially since a lot of devices connect automatically to the router and do scans and updates so the activity lights going off wouldn't mean anything.
Bottom line...It is an OK movie as far as acting and being well made, the script was lacking. They should have focused more on the craziness some of the people went through such as the great TP shortage and even the "I know there's a killer coming but put your mask on before" and this could have gotten 5-6 stars easy. I think this tried for serious and it didn't reach that mark.
That '90s Show (2023)
Has it been that long since the original came out?
The old cast is looking really old...Especially Donna. She should be mid to late 30s but looks more like late 40s early 50s. The original cast was OK and I am sure as the series gets further they will get their groove back but it is off for now. It can be understood they might be a little rusty since it has been 15 or so years.
The new cast are just bad...They are annoying and unlikable. It seems like they are trying way to hard to recreate the 70s show cast with diversity as their driving force instead of being good.
Also, as people have pointed out if it wasn't for a few specific in your face references to the 90s it does not have a 90s feel to it. It feels more like current but living in your grandmothers place that she hasn't updated in a while. Unlike when the cast got together for the intro or they did small things between scenes they tried it here and it looks like they forced them to be there or else they wouldn't get desert. It just looks forced.
Anyway, I couldn't make it past episode 3. The original cast was fine especially Red. The rest were OK even though looking old. So I would say 1 for new people 5 for the original for an average of 3. The original cast would probably kick it up some more later but I can't get past the annoying new cast. It seems that is a recurring theme in the reviews. New cast not good but old cast is fine. And does not have the 90s feel. I was born in 66 so I was there for the 70s and that did have a real feel to it. I was an adult in the 90s but still in my 20s but it just didn't have the same feel of this 90s show. As people said...This seemed more like the 2010 or 2020s show.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Loved S1...S2 was OK...S2E8 disliked
I am not sure if they are going to make a season 3 but if they end it here IMO they ruined a good show. This is just like Squid Game but Squid Game the characters seemed to be more "intellectual". I don't mean intellectual as in figuring out the games but Squid Games seemed to be more into figuring out what was going on while Alice was simply focused on figuring out how to win the game so they can return oh and as a far distant goal...Figuring out why this happened.
I can see why they didn't put more effort into figuring out where they were and if this was real or whatever. The ending was a big let down if it ends with S2. I can only hope that there is a S3 and we find that the ending of S2 was just one more mind game of what was happening to them. The ending doesn't make sense and makes me believe it is not real. We find out that a meteor exploded and sent all these characters to the hospital but yet they all seem to have the same "dream" and at least a few of them kind of remember each other. So they need a S3 to let us know what really happened. In the last episode the one woman who was thought to be running things tells the characters a few stories about what has happened to them. Of course each story is something that the viewers has thought might be the reasons. Aliens, VR, bored rich people betting etc. I personally was leaning towards the tv show "Lost" and this was purgatory since almost all of them had bad things in their past. A few it wasn't clear they did things to go to purgatory but we don't know everything about them.
Anyway, if this goes to a S3 and has a believable reason on what is going on then I will come back and move this up to an 8. Squid Games was a little disappointing in the end also but it left room to excel if it came with a S3. So I am hoping this will too.
Unlike some I don't mind the poor dubbing. I find reading the text more of a distraction then the dubbing. I don't watch their lips so I don't notice the words do not match the mouth movements.
As for the characters making dumb decisions...Well, if everyone made smart decisions then the show would end real fast. Plus, how many people you know that you could see doing dumb stuff.
I don't know what the point of having the characters decide if they would stay or go. We saw the people who said they would leave were in the hospital but I don't remember seeing anyone who said they would stay in the hospital. Hopefully that is addressed in S3. But then you have to wonder how long will the characters keep participating if they find out that there is no real end.
Wednesday (2022)
A surprisingly decent remake of an old classic
I don't know if this was based off the cartoon or the original tv show (the remade movie with Huston and Julia was similar to the TV show. I know nothing about the cartoon except seeing some ads for it a few times. But the Gomez in Wednesday looks similar to the Gomez in the cartoon. So when I make any comparisons it will be based on the tv show and the Huston/Julia version compared to Wednesday characters.
First, Gomez, horrible casting except he looks like the cartoon. In the TV show and the Huston/Julia movie you could feel chemistry between them. Huston gave a dark, somber version of Morticia which was similar to the original. Julia was the suave and lovestruck Gomez. Gomez is OK in most of his roles but a suave and deadly with a sword type he is not. Zeta Jones just doesn't have what it takes to be a Morticia. She was an OK actress when she was in her prime and IMO her looks carried the lackluster acting. To be honest both are too old for the roles.
Wednesday did a good job of being the dark and cynical Wednesday. You could picture her as the younger version from the TV show. When she went to the dance and actually danced I thought that is out of character and then I remembered the episode in the original where she was showing off the latest dance craze.
Uncle Fester was a fairly decent reproduction of the original. Pugsley I was not impressed with. Lurch...Well what can you say about a character that mainly walks around and groan. While it was funny in the original it just doesn't seem like Lurch. I wonder if we will be seeing Cousin It and Grandmama in future episodes. My only question was other than being weird what was the justification for the Addams going to Nevermore? Supposedly Thornhill was the "first" normie at the school. They have vampires, werewolves, sirens, gorgons, shapeshifters and other things but I don't believe they have ever said what the Addams are.
Anyway, if you liked the original then Wednesday is a good reproduction if you overlook Morticia and Gomez. Now if this was based on the cartoon and that is how they are like that then forget this whole ramble :) But for some reason I picture the Gomez cartoon character as more like a weasley Igor type.