Change Your Image
sjtr71
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Harmony from the Heart (2022)
So but so bad. Huge miss.
This was by far the worst Valentines movie ever... actually one of the worst subscription/cable movies I have had to sit through. The premise had promise but the execution was excruciating. An ego project that should have been shelved.
You Had Me at Aloha (2021)
Great fun in the Hawaii bubble!
Having seen the leads repeatedly on WCTH with my wife I was intrigued to see them in a modern context and the beauty of Hawaii. I really enjoyed the film. It is easy to love Hawaii but I was impressed with how much I really enjoyed the leads dealing with modern issues and starting the film disliking one another. They both shined and made this immensely enjoyable for both my wife an myself. We look forward to seeing them do more films like this.
Dolittle (2020)
Fun romp that if full of laughs and a great family diversion
I rated Dolittle (2020) 8/10 #IMDb. I thoroughly enjoyed this farcical romp. Sure it is not like the original but that exists in it's own place and time to be cherished always. This is another telling and had me laughing out loud the entire film.
How to Pick Your Second Husband First (2018)
Absolutely the worst
Absolutely the worst Hallmark film watched in years of being a fan. The main character has no redeeming qualities through to the end. Simply terrible.
Noelle (2019)
Excellent Family Modern Christmas Movie
I'm a 48 year old that loves Christmas and Disney so this movie was awesome. I was an easy sell as is my wife with the same passions. The true test was with our 13 year old son. He laughed out loud through out the movie. No higher praise can I give. Mission accomplished - the Christmas spirit is alive and well with us here in Phoenix and all over the world!