Change Your Image
louis-ohalloran30
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ted Lasso: No Weddings and a Funeral (2021)
Trying a bit too hard
Series 1 felt natural - it was funny and heartwarming in equal measure.
But series 2, too often, feels as though it's forcing it. Episodes like this are so full of obvious tearjerker bait that it eventually feels unrealistic and forced. Too much of one thing in one episode does not work.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
Not as good as Rebels or Clone Wars
The start was brilliant. The end was good. Everything else in the middle ranged from dull filler to decent filler.
I never really had a feeling that there was a gripping central arc to the series as you had with Rebels. So while I watched it all, I was never really invested.
Hopefully season 2 can turn it up a notch.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
A decent action film.
This is being judged too harshly. Is it predictable? Yes. Generic? Yeah. But what do you expect? It's a nuts and bolts action film, entertaining enough and worth your time.