Change Your Image
marcelo-vasconcelos
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Olive Kitteridge (2014)
I won't give it one star because....
I strongly believe good fictional stories should be well balanced. This includes funny, witty, silly, happy and sad moments. Olive Kitteridge felt like sadness and depression; some could say it mimics real life and I guess it could be true, but who wants to see a show like that?
If you enjoy sadness, depression, suicidal ideation and good acting you will definitely like this show, but if on the pther hand you enjoy harmony, some kind of closure and well shot scenes, then stay away from this and to watch something better like Rectify.
To be fair, I won't give it one star because the acting is really good.
The Wilds (2020)
Not a teenage drama at all
Before watching this I've read some
reviews saying this was just another teen drama and now after finishing season 2 I 've decided to write something about it;
I've really enjoyed LOST back in the day and still highly recommend this one. Apart from the whole stranded in an island theme, It has nothing to do with LOST but succeeded anyways by providing an interesting storyline and misterious sub-plots. The overall ideas thrown here are quite universal so it's just unfair to say this is just a teen drama. It has drama, adventure, mystery and at the same time most of the characters happen to be teenagers. It is quite philosophical at times, makes you think about ethics and some other deep questions and mist importantly at least for
me : it is rarely boring!
I say give it a shot, it positively surprised me.
Tiempo de valientes (2005)
Starts at the top and then goes down
The premise is excellent and there are enough good insights and funny scenes that make this movie worth watching. What I found boring is the direction it goes after the first half of the movie. I feel like this movie could have been excepcional but instead turns out to be quite silly in the end.
Crash Pad (2017)
Guaranteed Laugh
As far as comedies go, this is one of the best I've ever seen. It is an absolutely hilarious mix of north american and british humor.
Bam gua nat (2008)
worst movie I've ever seen
This movie is so boring that it took me weeks to finish it! Every time I started playing it I couldn't stand for more than half an hour. I must mention that I do not have ADHD and have probably seen more than a thousand movies in my life. I've endured all kinds of movies during my 38-year-old existence and believe me when I tell you that this is literally the only one that I actually regret having seen. I wouldn't recommend this piece of cr** to my worst enemy!