Change Your Image
Princess_Sunless
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Obsession (2023)
I've rewritten this title too many times!
It's so awful I don't even know what to put as the title.
No chemistry between any of the relationships...
The sex scenes were so odd! Get off in 2 seconds flat, not believable, no chemistry which made it just feel awkward to watch instead of being sexy or naughty. Even their body movements were jerky and fake. And it's like each episode they couldn't decide what theme they were going for.
The storyline was so bad... I think the writers were on crack when they wrote this, seriously. Oh the actors acting will fill in the blanks... Nope, sorry mate it just didn't!
You can kind of figure out where they wanted this to go but they definitely didn't execute it well at all!
This Is Us (2016)
Tear jerker - Real life issues - sibling bonds - true love story
I don't even know how to describe this show... It is so raw and I cannot tell you how many times I cried, and ugly cried at that, be it joyous or sadness.
I love that they really kept to the original story all the way through instead of going off on a tangent. The love story + the big 3 siblings and everything that goes with that. We are taken on an amazing journey. Thank you for remembering what this was all about.
I often struggle when shows/movies switch timelines and get confused with what's happening when but this show constantly switched timelines effortlessly and in a way that made sense. It was actually really well done.
It ended so sad but yet in the most beautiful and happiest way.
I've actually taken away a number of life lessons. Thank you so much for this show 😊
Vampire Academy (2022)
Why is it cancelled?
I really enjoyed this one. The different take on vampires was a nice change. I haven't read the books so don't have any comparison which can be a good thing. If there is multiple books, why did they only choose one season and then cancel it? Totally makes zero sense to me. Yes some of the acting wasn't brilliant but not bad enough to ruin the show. It's left me feeling really annoyed we haven't had a chance to see the next stage of the characters development, it hasn't ended at all. I'm so confused why all of these newer shows are constantly getting cancelled only after a season or two, it's really not making enjoyable tv anymore.
Irreverent (2022)
Not a 10 but it also is!
Wasn't sure what to think of this but couldn't find anything else to watch so just put it on anyways. To my surprise, it's not really what U thought it was going to be from the trailer and description but in a good way. A slow dry humour that's great for Aussie's. Some parts are a bit over the top unrealistic but that's ok it's all in good fun.
Really enjoying seeing a new storyline which is hard to do these days. Please keep this going and remember to stay on track and keep in line with what's it started out as.
It's not really worthy of a 10 in comparison overall, maybe more like a 7, but I want to contribute to it staying on air so supporting it with a higher rating to keep the average up.
Wednesday (2022)
Standalone, loved. As an Addams Family spinoff, not so much
Actually really enjoyed this as a standalone show. I watched this with my nine year old daughter whom also really loved it. Completely binged it and thoroughly enjoyed the suspense of it all. I likened it to the tv series, "Legacies". Lots of non human species, murder mystery, suspense and teen drama.
As for a spin-off of The Addams Family, it isn't really kooky or have the overly morbid humour like the original The Addams Family was. A bit of a letdown with that side of this tv series.
Overall, I actually rate this show and really looking forward to what the next season/s bring to the table.
Forever (2014)
Can't believe I never heard of this show before
I don't know where I was when this was out but only just watched it in December 2022, never heard of it until I stumbled across it in a 'you would also like' ootion.
I assumed by the trailer this show would have had more supernatural or sci-fi type things happening but nope, just a simple solving murders type show with a little twist about immortality on the side. I enjoyed this twist.
Would have liked to see another season to explore the next part of their relationship and what's next on the what could kill us list but think they could have definitely extended this another season or two without doing it harm.
The Royal Treatment (2022)
It has connection not romance but repeated storyline!
It has the light and fluffy feel good connection but really doesn't satisfy the needs at all. I wouldn't call it romantic, connection yes but not exactly romantic.
Boy Prince meets commoner girl before being wed... Same old romantic storyline, not even an exciting twist.
I love a big of romance even a bit of teen drama but this movie, especially in 2022, is just so dull and cringeworthy I was really disappointed. I finished the movie but really was a waste of time. Sorry team but this movie wasn't worth the time and money put into it.
Deep Water (2022)
What happened?
I kept waiting for the storyline to evolve but it just didn't... I had high hopes for this movie especially the actors but it was a total disappointment. What were they thinking? It's like they got to a point and said stuff it lets just end the movie here.
Soulmates (2020)
Not even sure what I just watched!
I stuck out the season in hope for something more but it was, well, I don't even know! Just weird! The story line of each episode just went from weird to ok to worse.
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous (2020)
As an adult I loved this
I'm a Jurassic Park fan but not a fan of animated shows. I binge watched this with my 8yo daughter and 11yo son. I was surprised at how much I enjoyed this.
Solos (2021)
Just weird
Found this hard to rate. I found this just weird and odd. Some episodes were ok but I just don't know. I think this was all lost on me to be honest.
As for the filming and acting side of things it's ok.
Travelers (2016)
Not what I assumed, in a good way
I assumed this was going to be more of an alien 👽 and invasion type series but I was very wrong. This is a show all about saving humanity, the good guys, investigative work. I enjoyed this one.
Bodyguard (2018)
Enjoyed this miniseries
Assumed this was going to be over the top body guard style with lots of guns and shoutouts. To my surprise this was a great investigative series with the scary realisation of political tangles.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Sad it's cancelled - Zombie/Undead Comedy, a different take
I am not really a Zombie/Undead person, it's not really my thing. However, decided to give this a go especially because I love Drew Barrymore! This was a real surprise... It was funny yet stupid, charming yet gruesome, loved the character relationships and how they built them. Loved some of the different ways they went with the Zombie side of it, it's a different take on the undead. I hope this gets picked up again one day for a season 4.
Charmed (2018)
Very underated! Stop comparing it to the original!
I have just finished the first season and really enjoyed it. I went in to this knowing it was a remake but more so it has been adapted with the times. I am judging this show on a standalone basis, not a remake. It's sad so many are giving such low ratings purely because they are comparing. I get it, it's not a 10 but it's not that kind of show honestly but it's still worth much higher then the current rating, I'm giving it a 10 purely to help boost the ranking.
Charmed (2018)
Very underated! Stop comparing it to the original!
I have just finished the first season and really enjoyed it. I went in to this knowing it was a remake but more so it has been adapted with the times. I am judging this show on a standalone basis, not a remake. It's sad so many are giving such low ratings purely because they are comparing. I get it, it's not a 10 but it's not that kind of show honestly but it's still worth much higher then the current rating, I'm giving it a 10 purely to help boost the ranking.