Change Your Image
theindyfan
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
Fun Silly Episode
I guess I'm not as jaded as I pretend to be; this episode was a fun, silly way to spend an hour. This series has been a breath of fresh air and a return to form, where Star Trek can be deadly serious in one episode and then lighthearted in the next. It's a nice throwback to the occasional funny episodes that the older series gave us. I understand that some felt this type of episode was too soon, that we needed to get to know the crew better before we veer into comedy, but this cast is one of the few crews that felt fully formed from day one. Looking forward to years of enjoyment from this particular crew.
Eternals (2021)
Gemma Chan is the Gem of this Dull Film
This movie felt like the MCU made a DCEU movie. By DC standards, it's a serviceable film; by Marvel standards it's an abysmal misfire. However, Gemma Chan deserves 10 out of 10 stars. Unfortunately, we're rating the movie here and not her. The movie is just not very good. Even Captain Marvel, Iron Man 3, and Thor: The Dark World are better than The Eternals film. At least, it's not as bad as The Inhumans.
Clarice (2021)
Great Show!
What peaked my interest in this show was that it was a series about FBI agents set in 1993 about a shadowy conspiracy... I had an immediate connection, because my favorite show just happened to be about FBI agents dealing with shadowy conspiracies that also happened to be set in my favorite decade of the 90s (The X-Files). Clarice did not disappoint! The stories, acting, and era appropriate cars, cell phones, clothes were all spot on. The attention to detail was great. Also, this was a great direct follow up to Silence of the Lambs, where we find Clarice still dealing with the fallout from the disgusting perverted skin obsessed serial killer, Buffalo Bill, that she fortunately was able to put down like a rabid animal in the film. The only problem I have with the show are the people in charge of the network/streaming service; they should have promoted this better and had it posted on the old CBS All Access service from the start as a flagship series. Having "cut the cord" on cable and satellite well over a decade ago, I wasn't even aware this show existed. If it wasn't available to stream, it wasn't watched. Happily I stumbled upon it on Paramount+, recently, and binged it through episode seven, but within the last couple of days it has disappeared from Paramount+ (today's date is 09/25/21). It's a real shame that network bosses still, after all these years, don't know how to gauge interest and properly advertise high quality shows.
The X-Files Game (1998)
One of the Best Games Ever Made
This game is so much fun. It really captures the imagination of the show and let's an individual virtually enter the world of The X-Files from the 90s. The only drawback is that most systems will no longer run the program, so if you want to enjoy it, you'll have to dig out an old computer stashed in the back of your closet (if it'll still boot up, that is). 🖖🏻
Indiana Jones and the Temple of the Forbidden Eye Ride (1995)
Best Ride in Disneyland!
With the caveat of having yet to experience the two new Star Wars rides and Galaxy's Edge (due to the pandemic closing things down), this ride is the best in the Disneyland Resort (DL and DCA). But the ride is only half the fun. The queue is just as enjoyable with its all encompassing theming both inside the "temple" and outside in its courtyard. Because the ride is high capacity, a person might need to go back a few times to catch the entire film shown towards the end of the line. When it first opened in 1995, we, amazingly, made it to the very front of the line and had the time of our lives! When we got done, we looked back and saw the queue had grown to an extraordinary length; it stretched all the way out Adventureland and down to where Main Street USA begins at the front of the park. In the now gone Indy store across the way, a few months later, I even bought the first version of Indy's jacket that was very briefly sold in the park. It is the only one that ever came close to replicating the ones made by Wested Leather, the creator of the original Raiders of the Lost Ark jacket. They also make the versions from the other films. Mine is more in line with the Last Crusade version.
The Wolverine (2013)
Faithful Adaptation
Great predecessor to Logan!
You must watch the extended edition.
Love that Logan retains the same composer and director/writer from The Wolverine.