Change Your Image
mudhoney444
Reviews
Curse of Crom: The Legend of Halloween (2022)
A pleasant surprise
This was a pleasant surprise since I've never heard of it before. The pacing was great and it had some really spooky situations. The monster was practical not cgi, which is always a plus for me. A food delivery driver and her Harry Styles lookin' friend conjure up an Irish demon by mistake. My one complaint is that Irish stereotype jokes are still acceptable in films.
Curse of Crom: The Legend of Halloween (2022) Tubi
This was a pleasant surprise since I've never heard of it before. The pacing was great and it had some really spooky situations. The monster was practical not cgi, which is always a plus for me. A food delivery driver and her Harry Styles lookin' friend conjure up an Irish demon by mistake. My one complaint is that Irish stereotype jokes are still acceptable in films.
Return of the Killer Shrews (2012)
Perfect 10 for Sharknado fans.
If You like Sharknado; then You will like this one.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
Please stop!
What a waste of talent. Just like Melissa McCarthy, Kristen Wiig should stop writing Her own movies and get someone else to. Not one laugh in the first 40 minutes so I turned it off. Every joke bombed.
Tenet (2020)
Bad Actor ruined a good movie
Great production ruined by one of the lead actors. Wooden performance
Intensity (1997)
Why isn't Molly Parker famous?
Great Acting all around. Great Direction Excellent TV Movie
Possessor (2020)
Christopher Abbott is phenomenal.
Why isn't Christopher Abbott a household name yet? Crazy movie that I will have to watch again since I'm confused. Great acting and direction.
Gags The Clown (2018)
Perfect low budget Horror Comedy
I love this film. It's perfect for what it is. A low budget horror comedy with some really good and not so good acting (which makes it even more charming) I really enjoyed this.
Cradle of Fear (2001)
A Masterpiece at what it is trying to be.
Low budgeted and also filmed on location in London at times throughout the film. I Loved this film for it's originality in it's killings under the "Splatterfest" genre it is targeting. it's over the top gore scenes are top notched and the Lead Actors are quite good for the most part. This movie is perfect for what it is trying to achieve. I'm mad it took Me 19 years after it was released to see it but I have never heard of it until January, 2020
The Nightingale (2018)
Why wasn't this nominated for an Academy Award?
Great film. I don't know about the history of Tasmania so I am rating this movie solely on it being fiction.
Terrifier (2016)
Without Jenna Kanell
Without Jenna Kanell's great acting and Director Damien Leone's great Direction, Terrifier wouldn't have been as good. I have never heard of either one but I feel They both have a future. The movie is super low budget and once You get over that, the film is a fun and gory and a scary ride. Enjoy the ride.
Balada triste de trompeta (2010)
One of the best films this decade
Drama, Horror, Romance and some black comedy. I loved it all. Romance in a Horror film either works completely or doesn't work at all. This worked.
Dead Silence (2007)
Donnie and a great ending made this film
Donnie Wahlberg and a great ending made this an above average horror film. Top notch production minus some Occasional below average effects.
The Resurrected (1991)
Gen Xers have bad memories
This "TV Movie-Like" film must have scared gen xers as kids but it's bad all around. Chris Sarandon is the only real actor in it.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Bad CGI ruined another great film
Even with some bad attempts at humor and some annoying characters, the bad CGI is the number one reason that turned a great film into a mediocre film.
Child's Play (2019)
White Man dead in a watermelon patch? Poetic?!
Racist Black Cop ruined the movie for Me. Hollywood seems to be allowing white people to be made fun of by Black People now. Let's end racism totally please.
Curse of Bigfoot (1975)
The greatest movie ever made.
Is The Godfather. 1972. Is this Film from 1958 or 1985?
Eden Lake (2008)
I hate Everyone in this Film except Jenny
I hate Everyone in this Film except Jenny. Especially Steve the character Michael Fassbender plays. Excellent acting saves the annoying plot.
Brightburn (2019)
Could've been great but will end up as a Cult film
Great premise and great production with some bad dialogue in a few dumb scenes. Could've been great but will end up as a Cult film. Elizabeth Banks is great as usual
Badla (2019)
Very obvious
I really can't write a long review Without ruining the plot but within 10 minutes Anybody should be able to figure out the ending I kept repeating to myself throughout the whole film that I must be wrong because it is so obvious but alas I was not
The Den (2013)
Great Actress. Enjoy the ride
Either you like these kind of movies or you don't. I do.
Monster Party (2018)
So original. Enjoy the ride.
Does it make sense? Yes. No. Maybe. But it was an action packed horror thrill ride with some camp thrown in.
Asylum (2005)
Sexy Twisted Thriller. Great Acting
This movie accomplish what it set out to be. I don't believe it could have been done better.
The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
Thank God for George A Romero
These black magic voodoo zombie movies are all bad. I don't like the premise. Was it ever scary? I don't think so. No one has made one in over 30 years
The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961)
A Bad "Bad" movie, not a good "bad movie"
Zero stars without Tor Johnson's campy acting. Still a must see for bad movie fans. But damn is it boring.
Polar (2019)
Stop it! Stop it now with John Wick et al!
Great first 70 minutes followed by a trend I hope ends soon. John Wick crap of "1 man against 100" in a never ending shoot out with the hero standing still and everyone missing Him/Her. This goes for You too Peppermint.